July 16, 2024

KVA Announces All-State Volleyball

The Kansas Volleyball Association released it’s All-State Volleyball Team for each classification on Sunday morning for the 2020 high school season.

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Miller, Blue Valley West
Morgan Colangelo, Blue Valley West
Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural
Courtney Jackson, Olathe Northwest
Skyler Pierce, Olathe Northwest
Taylor Stockman, Blue Valley West
Kendra Wait, Gardner-Edgerton

SECOND TEAM
Sarah Bingham, Shawnee Mission East
Julia Headley, Olathe Northwest
Jillian Huckabey, Olathe Northwest
Brooke Leiker, Blue Valley West
Taylor McCarthy, Shawnee Mission Northwest
Taylor Russell, Washburn Rural
Sawyer Thomsen, Lawrence Free State

HONORABLE MENTION
Julie Calzonetti, Garden City
Zoe Canfield, Washburn Rural
Reanne Debose, Shawnee Mission Northwest
Jasmine Dulan, Blue Valley North
Vivian Kiefer, Shawnee Mission Northwest
Emily Slightom, Olathe Northwest
Rylee Unruh, Lawrence Free State

Player of the Year: Alyssa Miller, Blue Valley West
Coach of the Year: Jessica Horstick, Blue Valley West


CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM
Caroline Bien, St. Thomas Aquinas
Ella Larkin, Bishop Carroll
Ashlyn Lovett, St. James
Ava Martin, St. Thomas Aquinas
Asha Regier, Newton
Camryn Turner, Topeka Seaman
Olivia Mae Van Der Werff, Lansing

SECOND TEAM
Justine Bichelmeyer, St. James
Caitlin Bishop, Lansing
Riley Daugherty, Bishop Carroll
Kamryn Farris, Lansing
Laurel Jones, Maize South
Olivia Lovett, St. James
Jaden Ravnsborg, Mill Valley

HONORABLE MENTION
Keyanna Cruse, Bonner Springs
Tyler Cullor, St. Thomas Aquinas
Betsy Goodenow, St. Thomas Aquinas
Iyannah Jackson, Lansing
Ava Spachek, St. James
Jalyn Stevenson, Spring Hill
Brooke Stonestreet, De Soto

Player of the Year: Caroline Bien, St. Thomas Aquinas
Coach of the Year: Sarah Ikenberry, St. Thomas Aquinas


CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM
Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege
Katie Berg, McPherson
Katelyn Fairchild, Andale
McKenzie Fairchild, Andale
Ella Martin, Bishop Miege
Rhian Swanson, McPherson
Darby Weidl, Ottawa

SECOND TEAM
Annabeth Baalmann, Andale
Kenzie Cooper, Wamego
Clara Edwards, Clay Center
Kirsten Evans, Ottawa
Erin Garr, Bishop Miege
Corinna McMullen, Louisburg
Maddie Schrandt, Andale

HONORABLE MENTION
Leah Bentley, Buhler
Laci Beougher, Circle
Brette Doile, McPherson
Jadyn Jackson, Augusta
Ava Jones, Nickerson
Brynne Noland, Clearwater
Carleigh Pritchard, Louisburg

Player of the Year: Payton Verhulst, Bishop Miege
Coach of the Year: Kathleen Rush, Bishop Miege


CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM
Abby Rose, Smoky Valley
Austin Broadie, Trinity Academy
Ivy Fink, Royal Valley
Leah Renyer, Sabetha
Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg
Melinna Schumann, Sabetha
Kassidi Yost, Hays-TMP

SECOND TEAM
Alex Coopman, West Franklin
Ainsley Corwine, West Franklin
Addy Holthaus, Nemaha Central
Emily Krebs, Sabetha
Emilee Lane, Hays-TMP
Kylee Scheer, Cheney
Brooke Wewe, Cheney

HONORABLE MENTION
Bri Franklin, Smoky Valley
Ellington Hogle, Silver Lake
McKinley Johnson, Smoky Valley
Emma McKinsey, Royal Valley
Jacy Thomasson, Riverton
Makenzie Travis, Beloit
Camryn Wessel, Sabetha

Player of the Year: Abby Rose, Smoky Valley
Coach of the Year: Abby Stueve, Sabetha


CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM
Katrina Davis, Heritage Christian
Alyssa Hunter, Belle Plaine
Addison Pelham, Maranatha Christian
Tallon Rentschler, Smith Center
Lauren Schutter, Wabaunsee
Millie Stockard, St. Mary’s-Colgan

SECOND TEAM
Kaitlin Crossland, St. Mary’s-Colgan
Ashlyn Long, Smith Center
Torrance Lovesee, Leon-Bluestem
Mya Maxwell, Ellinwood
Alli Puetz, Garden Plain
Lili Shubert, Trego Community
Rachel Van Gorp, Heritage Christian

HONORABLE MENTION
Cy Rae Campbell, Heritage Christian
Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain
Alissa Heskamp, Spearville
Carrie Roe, Herington
Sammie Saunders, Hillsboro
Kinsey Schneider, Jefferson County North
Emma Toerber, Valley Heights

Player of the Year: Katrina Davis, Heritage Christian
Coach of the Year: Nick Linn, Smith Center


CLASS 1A – DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM
Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains
Ryenne Cunningham, Central Plains
Avery Deters, Centralia
Brooklyn Jones, Lebo
Abby Peek, Lebo
Darby Smith, St. John-Hudson
Kassi Weber, Victoria

SECOND TEAM
Presli Harts, Pratt-Skyline
Payton Meyer, St. John-Hudson
Cadence Nondorf, Sylvan-Lucas
Lexi Oeser, Central Plains
Demi Schrader, Lebo
Daelyn Winters, Burlingame
Aubrey Young, Pretty Prairie

HONORABLE MENTION
Kady Anschutz, Pratt-Skyline
Lili Boughfman, Little River
Meghan Brockmeier, Rural Vista
Kaleih Guhr, Goessel
Marley Heins, Olpe
Addi Heinson, Kiowa County
Brooke Lewis, Burlingame

Player of the Year: Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains
Coach of the Year: Lisa Crites, Central Plains


CLASS 1A – DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM
Ceegan Atkins, Hanover
Avery Behrends, Hanover
Madeline Boman, Central Christian
Madison Bruna, Hanover
Samantha Dark, Attica
Mia Morrow, St. Francis
Livia Schultz, Wheatland-Grinnell

SECOND TEAM
Anna Godek, Wheatland-Grinnell
Emma Johnson, St. Francis
Tamara Lozoya, Attica
Kassie Miller, Golden Plains
Kyrah Peters, Linn
Samantha Ramsey, Central Christian
Josie Weers, Southern Coffey County

HONORABLE MENTION
Aubreigh Haxton, Argonia
Jaci Howell, Attica
Allison Jueneman, Hanover
Morgan Meyers, Cunningham
Reagan Osterhaus, Wetmore
Kayleigh Rausch, Attica
Kirsten Schroeder, Wheatland-Grinnell

Player of the Year: Ceegan Atkins, Hanover
Coach of the Year: Melissa Holle, Hanover