May 27, 2022

Scott City repeats as Ron Smith Invitational Tournament champions

Ulysses, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The 57th Annual Ron Smith Invitational in Ulysses saw a smaller field of teams than in recent years. Saturday’s tournament saw a repeat winner at the top, as Scott City would win the tournament title, scoring 30 more points than runner-up Ulysses, while Wichita County was third.

The Beavers would win three of the weight classes, while Ulysses won four of the weight classes and Wichita County won two. While there were teams with multiple wrestlers in one weight class, only one counted towards team points. 

Team Scores
Scott City 171, Ulysses 141, Wichita County 96, Hugoton 95.5, Lakin 43, Holcomb 42, Liberal 37

Individual Placers
106 (Round Robin)
1. Dameon Duran, Liberal; 2. Mana Chantasone, Liberal; 3. Austin Topliss, Hugoton
113 (Round Robin)
1. Ayden Presson, Scott City; 2. Zane Poulsen, Hugoton; 3. Cristian Don Juan, Hugoton; 4. Josue Pereza, Lakin
120
1. Quentin Pauda, Ulysses; 2. Collin McDaniel, Scott City; 3. Cole Krug, Ulysses; 4. Joel Barrera, Wichita County
126 (Round Robin)
1. Jonathan Lara, Ulysses; 2. Greg Martinez, Holcomb; 3. Braysen Salinas, Ulysses; 4. Tyler Tarpley, Lakin; 5. Andrew Moncayo, Ulysses 
132 (Round Robin)
1. Chris Harris, Holcomb; 2. Dominic Eddie, Ulysses; 3. Luis Criz, Hugoton; 4 Joel Garcia, Ulysses
138 (Round Robin)
1. Koby Salas, Ulysses; 2. Bly Gosch, Lakin; 3. Tommy McClure, Liberal
145 (Round Robin)
1. Adam Mendoza, Hugoton; 2. Connor Armendariz, Scott City; 3. Javion Granado, Lakin; 4. Eli Anguiano, Ulysses; 5. Race Ardery, Holcomb
152
1. Tristen Porter, Wichita County; 2. Jacob Irwin, Scott City; 3. Edgar Ramirez, Holcomb; 4. Kaleb Jaquez, Ulysses
160 (Round Robin)
1. Kale Wheeler, Scott City; 2. Roman Garcia, Ulysses; 3. Kade Lovelady, Lakin; 4. Kolby Johnson, Holcomb; 5. Yoni Castillo, Wichita County; 6. Braxton Hawkins, Wichita County
170 
1. Jesse Gardner, Wichita County; 2. Lance Miller, Scott City; 3. Brennan Vagher, Ulysses; 4. Brady Welker, Scott City
182 (Round Robin)
1. Justin Degollado, Ulysses; 2. Jeffery Nix, Scott City; 3. Abraham Garcia, Hugoton; 4. Trevor Biermann, Wichita County; 5. Jacob Cutshall, Liberal; 6. Ryan Palacios, Holcomb
195
1. Chandler Seaton, Wichita County; 2. Alonso Frances, Scott City; 3. Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses; 4. Moises Rodriguez, Ulysses
220 (Round Robin)
1. Jim Bangs, Liberal; 2. Jace Bonsall, Hugoton; 3. Braydon Bruner, Scott City
285
1. Gabe Bowers, Scott City; 2. Gerardo Rubio, Hugoton; 3. Jeison Coreno, Hugoton; 4. Juan Mancillas, Wichita County