May 28, 2022

Scott City third at Hoxie Invitational

Scott City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In their first trip to the Hoxie Invitational since 2016, the Scott City wrestling team placed third on Saturday in the ten-team tournament. In guidelines from KSHSAA, tournaments are limited to only eight teams, or 112 total competitors.

Colby and Hoxie would tie for the team title with 160 points, while Scott City finished in third with 129 points.

The Beavers would have two individual champions and would place nine wrestlers, as Collin McDaniel took the 120-pound title, and Gabe Bowers won the 285-pound weight class.

Team Scores
Colby 160, Hoxie 160, Scott City 129, Plainville 109, Oakley 87, Oberlin 70, Hugoton 40, Rock Creek 34, Lakin 27, Cimarron 21

Individual Placers
106 (Round Robin)
1. Kaeden McCarty, Colby; 2. Josh Juenemann, Oberlin; 3. Tate Weimer, Hoxie; 4. Cohen Kaiser, Plainville; 5. Austin Topliss, Hugoton
113 (Round Robin)
1. Wayne Shepard, Hoxie; 2. Ethan Selbe, Plainville; 3. Ayden Presson, Scott City; 4. Reid Fort, Oberlin; 5. Zane Poulsen, Hugoton; 6. Aaron Garcia, Cimarron
120
1. Collin McDaniel, Scott City; 2. Aiden Cook, Colby; 3. Logan Normandin, Plainville; 4. Lukas Zodrow, Oberlin
126
1. Dayton Bell, Hoxie; 2. Tucker Wark, Colby; 3. Tyler Tarpley, Hugoton; 4. Zack Zambrano, Hugoton
132
1. Drew Bell, Hoxie; 2. Zach Rohrbough, Scott City; 3. Tyler Schoenberger, Oakley; 4. Conner Lanning, Colby
138
1. Drew Betz, Hoxie; 2. Tyler Voss, Colby; 3. Reece Grafel, Oberlin; 4. Gabe Kerns, Plainville
145
1. Eric Cain, Oakley; 2. Adam Mendoza, Hugoton; 3. Conner Armendariz, Scott City; 4. Tanner Shoup, Rock Creek
152 (Round Robin)
1. Ryan Shaw, Hoxie; 2. Tristan Ryburn, Oakley; 3. Dylan Fulton, Scott City; 4. Eli Greene, Cimarron; 5. Caleb Purvis, Rock Creek
160 (Round Robin)
1. Aidan Baalman, Hoxie; 2. Wyatt Tubbs, Colby; 3. Kade Lovelady, Lakin; 4. Kale Wheeler, Scott City; 5. Alex Sefreid, Cimarron; 6. Johnathan Wilson, Rock Creek
170 (Round Robin)
1. Ben Hansen, Plainville; 2. Lance Miller, Scott City; 3. Jarrett Bogner, Cimarron; 4. Brendan Smith, Rock Creek; 5. Storm Heger, Hugoton
182
1. Gavon Uehlin, Oberlin; 2. Kyle Werner, Plainville; 3. Drew Burenheide, Rock Creek; 4. Colin Carroll, Colby
195
1. Jonathan Teemat, Oakley; 2. Nick Rehmer, Colby; 3. Jesse Wilkerson, Plainville; 4. Alonso Frances, Scott City
220 (Round Robin)
1. Hagan Booi, Colby; 2. Draxtin Hovis, Plainville; 3. Kaden Sekavic, Hoxie; 4. Jace Bonsall, Hugoton; 5. Tyler Johnson, Cimarron
285
1. Gabe Bowers, Scott City; 2. Declan Ryan, Colby; 3. Ivan Jirak, Oakley; 4. Jeison Coreno, Hugoton