Scott City boys, Colby girls, take GWAC team titles

0
512

Holcomb, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In the final meet before regionals, the seven Great West Activities Conference teams made their way to Holcomb on Thursday for the annual GWAC track. This year was a little different, as the high school meet would be shared with the middle school league meet. It would be an 11-hour day from start to finish and in the end, Scott City would take the boys race, while the Colby girls picked up the team title.

On the boys side, Scott City won their second consecutive GWAC meet, while Holcomb would take second. The Beavers would win seven events, including sweeping the relays. Holcomb’s Zephyn Mason would take the highly-competitive 100m dash, and would also win the long jump, while Scott City’s Isaac Tarango took the 200m dash, which saw the top three within less than a tenth of a second, and was on the winning 4×400 and 4x800m relays. The win by Scott City was their fourth in 10 GWAC meets.

For the girls, the Lady Eagles won the league title for the first time since 2018. They have won eight of the 10 GWAC meets. Scott City would be in second, as they won three events, and used their depth to stay in the top two. Ulysses saw Halle Nagel win the 100 and 200-meter dashes, and was on their winning 4x100m relay.

There were four new meet records broken, as Zephyn Mason from Holcomb owns the 100m Dash, Loren Faurot from Scott City is the new record holder in the Pole Vault, Colby’s Lara Murdock broke the meet record in the 800m Run, and Brookyn Jones from Colby is the new record holder in the Javelin

Holcomb will host a Class 3A Regional meet on Friday, May 21, with Cimarron, Colby, Goodland, Hugoton and Scott City attending, while Ulysses will head to the Class 4A Buhler Regional next Friday. 

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 150, Holcomb 119, Colby, 95, Goodland 65, Cimarron 46, Ulysses 45, Hugoton 37

100m Dash
1. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 10.84 (New GWAC Record); 2. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 11.00; 3. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 11.09; 4. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 11.33; 5. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 11.51; 6. Lance Miller, Scott City, 11.55

200m Dash
1. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 22.20; 2. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 22.21; 3. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 22.27; 4. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 23.06; 5. Evan Cortez, Ulysses, 23.28; 6. Andre Dafney, Scott City, 23.48

400m Dash
1. Edgar Ramirez, Holcomb, 52.67; 2. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 52.91; 3. Dominique Orosco, Holcomb, 54.99; 4. Sawyer Stevens, Scott City, 55.20; 5. Giovanni Vichique, Scott City, 56.34; 6. Ryan Myers, Colby, 56.62

800m Run
1. Efren Tarango, Scott City, 2:08.22; 2. Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 2:11.96; 3. Matrik Barranca, Cimarron, 2:14.80; 4. Tate Murdock, Colby, 2:18.21; 5. Christian Harmon, Cimarron, 2:19.18; 6. Xavier Robles, Holcomb, 2:19.19

1600m Run
1. Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 4:54.26; 2. Roberto Apodaca, Scott City, 4:54.67; 3. Taden Fikan, Colby, 5:00.15; 4. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 5:02.16; 5. Zacc Penka, Holcomb, 5:07.33; 6. Rafael Guereque, Hugoton, 5:10.03

3200m Run
1. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 10:43.08; 2. Taden Fikan, Colby, 10:54.15; 3. Zacc Penka, Holcomb, 10:58.33; 4. Daegan VanPelt, Holcomb, 11:02.25; 5. Cole Krug, Ulysses, 11:31.04; 6. David Mendez, Cimarron, 11:31.85

110m HH
1. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 15.79; 2. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 16.36; 3. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 16.68; 4. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 17.93; 5. Mason Murray, Goodland, 17.96; 6. Yahir Alvarado, Ulysses, 18.88

300m IH
1. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 40.91; 2. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 43.06; 3. Joel Garcia, Ulysses, 43.65; 4. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 44.85; 5. Ben Scott, Ulysses, 45.31; 6. Braydon Bastin, Holcomb, 45.43

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City, 43.42; 2. Ulysses, 45.11; 3. Cimarron, 45.19; 4. Hugoton, 45.60; 5. Colby, 46.45; 6. Goodland, 49.09

4x400M Relay
1. Scott City, 3:36.06; Holcomb, 3:36.37; 3. Ulysses, 3:44.98; 4. Goodland, 3:49.42; 5. Colby, 3:51.90; 6. Cimarron, 3:54.10

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City, 8:37.59; 2. Holcomb, 8:57.26; 3. Ulysses, 9:11.91; 4. Cimarron, 9:40.80; 5. Goodland, 9:41.62

Shot Put
1. Ian Rosales, Colby, 48-6; 2. Peyton Wahlmeier, Colby, 46-2; 3. Ryan Berls, Goodland, 44-8; 4. Lance Miller, Scott City, 43-6; 5. Caden Thomas, Goodland, 43-5; 6. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 41-2

Discus
1. Levi Guinn, Ulysses, 135-2; 2. Peyton Wahlmeier, Colby, 130-6; 3. Ryan Berls, Goodland, 127-11; 4. Ian Rosales, Colby, 125-8; 5. Adrian Elder, Scott City, 122-7; 6. Landon Trout, Scott City, 109-0

Javelin
1. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 146-6; 2. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 141-2; 3. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 140-6; 4. Ian Rosales, Colby, 140-2; 5. Ryan Myers, Colby, 137-5; 6. Storm Flores, Cimarron, 129-0

High Jump
1. Carson VanEaton, Colby, 6-0; 2. Zevin Johnson, Scott City, 5-10; 3. Devontay Hardy, Goodland, 5-10; 4. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 5-8; 5. Tobin Gardner, Colby, 5-8; 6. Aaron Galindo, Ulysses, 5-6 

Long Jump
1. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 22-6.5; 2. Darren Sanders, Colby, 19-11.5; 3. Andre Dafney, Scott City, 19-9.5; 4. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 19-7.25; 5. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 19-3.5; 6. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 18-7.5

Triple Jump
1. Darren Sanders, Colby, 42-5; 2. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 41-7.75; 3. Jackson Daise, Goodland, 40-0.75; 4. Aaron Garcia, Cimarron, 39-7; 5. Sam Cheung, Holcomb, 39-5.25; 6. Angel Aguilar Caro, Ulysses, 38-3

Pole Vault
1. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 15-0 (New GWAC Record); 2. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 12-6; 3. Tate Murdock, Colby, 12-0; 4. Rafael Trevino, Cimarron, 11-6; 5. Aaron Garcia, Cimarron, 11-0; 6. Greg Martinez, Holcomb, 10-6

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 133.5, Scott City 104, Ulysses 87, Goodland 67.5, Hugoton 59, Holcomb 36

100m Dash
1. Halle Nagel, Ulysses, 12.80; 2. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 13.05; 3. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 13.08; 4. Leslie Lerma, Ulysses, 13.21; 5. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 13.32; 6. Jaylee Santana, Holcomb, 13.53

200m Dash
1. Halle Nagel, Ulysses, 26.59; 2. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 26.78; 3. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 26.96; 4. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 27.55; 5. Jaxi Mitchek, Goodland, 27.97; 6. Zoey Stein, Ulysses, 28.05

400m Dash
1. Alli Patton, Scott City, 1:03.22; 2. Kathie Chavez, Colby, 1:03.89 (1:03.882); 3. Zoey Stein, Ulysses, 1:03.89 (1:03.890); 4. Summy Adigun, Hugoton, 1:05.45; 5. Jaxi Mitchek, Goodland, 1:05.85; 6. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 1:05.87

800m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 2:20.88 (New GWAC Record); 2. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 2:26.74; 3. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 2:37.45; 4. Haley Biermann, Goodland, 2:41.39; 5. Laurel Cates, Colby, 2:43.87; 6. Lakota Schultz, Hugoton, 2:48.36

1600m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 5:14,40; 2. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland, 5:47.59; 3. Yessenia Ornelas, Ulysses, 5:55.46; 4. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:59.71; 5. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 6:12.59; 6. Katrina Macias, Holcomb, 6:12.56

3200m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 12:14.08; 2. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland, 12:48.14; 3. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 13:17.38; 4. Katrina Macias, Holcomb, 13:21.46; 5. Brinlee Stevens, Scott City, 13:22.78; 6. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 13:25.91

100m HH
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 16.15; 2. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 16.90; 3. Cami Kenny, Ulysses, 17.67; 4. Abbey Goode, Hugoton, 17.90; 5. Brylee McKee, Colby, 17.95; 6. Jailyn Morris, Goodland, 18.01

300m LH
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 48.42; 2. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 49.53; 3. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 50.30; 4. Abbey Goode, Hugoton, 50.66; 5. Brylee McKee, Colby, 53.96; 6. Summer Biscan, Goodland, 54.32

4x100m Relay
1. Ulysses, 52.31; 2. Hugoton, 52.54; 3. Colby, 53.13; 4. Scott City, 53.46; 5. Holcomb, 54.59; 6. Cimarron, 55.43

4x400M Relay
1. Colby, 4:14.68; 2. Scott City, 4:19.01; 3. Ulysses, 4:25.80; 4. Goodland, 4:25.80; 5. Hugoton, 4:35.64; 6. Cimarron, 4:48.72

4x800M Relay
1. Colby, 10:19.50; 2. Scott City, 10:31.39; 3. Cimarron, 11:47.81; 4. Goodland, 12:50.92

Shot Put
1. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 34-6; 2. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 33-8; 3. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 31-8; 4. Klarissa Nichols, Goodland, 31-6; 5. Celina Aldana, Holcomb, 30-11; 6. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 30-6

Discus
1. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 102-7; 2. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 98-3; 3. Dalia Garcia, Ulysses, 96-11; 4. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 94-5; 5. Chelsea Knitig, Goodland, 89-5; 6. Mya Betz, Colby, 88-11

Javelin
1. Brookyn Jones, Colby, 125-2 (New GWAC Record); 2. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 102-4; 3. Tara Rose, Scott City, 100-4; 4. Johnna Sowers, Scott City, 95-2; 5. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 94-9; 6. Mia Hamilton, Colby, 91-7

High Jump
1. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 5-1; 2. Lakin Denny, Colby, 4-10; 3. Cydney Brown, Colby, 4-8; 4t. Macy Fugitt, Cimarron & Talexa Weeter, Goodland, 4-8; 6t. Anahi Hernandez, Goodland & Brooke Strine, Scott City, 4-6

Long Jump
1. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 16-2.5; 2. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 15-6.75; 3. Brylee McKee, Colby, 15-4.25; 4. Heidi Bogan, Hugoton, 15-2.75; 5. Leslie Lerma, Ulysses, 14-11.5; 6. Judy Wiebe, Scott City, 14-6.75

Triple Jump
1. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 33-11.25; 2. Abby Osborn, Cimarron, 32-5; 3. Taryn Jantz, Cimarron, 31-1.5; 4. Mia Hamilton, Colby, 30-9; 5. Lakin Denny, Colby, 29-4.25; 6. Savannah Area, Colby, 28-5.75

Pole Vault
1. Alivia Noll, Scott City, 10-0; 2. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarorn, 9-6; 3. Kourtney Finley, Colby, 9-0; 4. Morgan Eskam, Cimarron, 9-0; 5t. Johnna Sowers, Scott City & Talyn Sullivan, Colby, 8-6