December 1, 2022

Scott City track teams sweep team titles at Lakin Invitational

Lakin, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As we near league and postseason competition, 12 schools made their way to Lakin Friday afternoon to compete in the Lakin Invitational on a warm and breezy afternoon. There would be no question as to who the top two schools at the meet would be, as the afternoon and evening wore on. Both the boys and girls team races would go back and forth, but in the end, Scott City would take the team titles.

Scott City’s boys would edge Lakin by two points to win the boys crown, while the Lady Beavers would win by 10 points on the girls side. Meade boys and Stanton County girls would finish third. 

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 124, Lakin 122, Meade 97, Stanton County 90, Hugoton 34, Cimarron 29, Syracuse 21.5, Rolla 21, Ulysses 8, Sublette 6, Deerfield 4, Elkhart 1

100m Dash
1. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 11.13; 2. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 11.33; 3. Servando Gonzalez, Lakin, 11.64; 4. Zevin Johnson, Scott City, 11.65; 6. Lance Miller, Scott City, 11.66; 6. Alec Langley, Rolla, 11.79

200m Dash
1. Brady Hendrix, Lakin, 22.74; 2. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 22.98; 3. Servando Gonzalez, Lakin, 23.28; 4. Jay Gould, 23.77; 5. Andre Dafney, Scott City, 23.79; 6. Joshua Hughes, Meade, 23.81

400m Dash
1. Torren Haynes, Meade, 52.23; 2. Samuel Canny, Stanton County, 52.25; 3. Ty Davidson, Lakin, 52.64; 4. Brock Keith, Meade, 52.75; 5. Ethan Marshall, Cimarron, 52.90; 6. Vance Shewey, Meade, 54.28

800m Run
1. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 2:02.75; 2. Spencer Schmidt, Stanton County, 2:03.63; 3. Efren Tarango, Scott City, 2:08.50; 4. Logan Keith, Meade, 2:08.85; 5. Brock Keith, Meade, 2:13.69; 6. Cyle Peterson, Stanton County, 2:14.33

1600m Run
1. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 4:38.50; 2. Roberto Apodaca, Scott City, 4:57.24; 3. Trent Roberts, Meade, 5:01.77; 4. Anthony Wolfe, Scott City, 5:01.77; 5. Angel Moreno, Syaracuse, 5:10.43; 6. David Mendez, Cimarron, 5:17.14

3200m Run
1. Kamryn Golub, Stanton County, 10:30.17; 2. Trenton Roberts, Meade, 10:56.56; 3. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 11:13.24; 4. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 11:41.97; 5. Ryan Wenman, Stanton County, 11:46.00; 6. Jarren Luebbers, Syracuse, 12:15.32

110m HH
1. Grayden Stapleton, Meade, 16.05; 2. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 16.14; 3. Cole Scott, Stanton County, 16.37; 4. Curtis Beam, Lakin, 17.23; 5. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 17.41; 6. Colton Adams, Stanton County, 19.85

300m IH
1. Tyler Tarpley, Lakin, 42.77; 2. Kasch Jackson, Meade, 43.73; 3. Grayden Stapleton, Meade, 44.18; 4. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 45.03; 5. Mason Eskam, Cimarron, 46.07; 6. Julian Lopez, Scott City, 46.37

4x100m Relay
1. Lakin, 43.98; 2. Scott City, 44.63; 3. Cimarron, 45.91; 4. Meade, 45.97; 5. Stanton County, 46.33; 6. Syracuse, 46.66

4x400M Relay
1. Lakin 3:33.38; 2. Scott City, 3:34.34; 3. Stanton County, 3:38.37; 4. Meade, 3:38.57; 5. Cimarron, 3:38.96; 6. Syracuse, 3:54.89

4x800M Relay
1. Meade, 8:34.85; 2. Stanton County, 8:37.58; 3. Scott City, 8:37.77; 4. Cimarron, 9:17.37; 5. Lakin, 9:21.92; 6. Syracuse, 9:39.75

Shot Put
1. Matthew Garcia, Rolla, 45-1; 2. Lance Miller, Scott City, 44-6; 3. Roger Martinez, Stanton County, 43-11; 4. Alexis Trejo, Sublette, 41-6.5; 5. Storm Flores, Cimarron, 40-8; 6. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 39-11

Discus
1. Matthew Garcia, Rolla, 114-2.5; 2. Omar Gonzalez, Lakin, 112-10; 3. Landon Trout, Scott City, 104-4; 4. Brandon Baier, Deerfield, 104-0; 5. Brendon Morris, Stanton County, 99-2; 6. Brodie LaPlant, Scott City, 99-2

Javelin
1. Rowdy Martin, Stanton County, 141-6; 2. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 134-9; 3. Hugo Levya, Syracuse, 133-8; 4. Sam Davidson, Stanton County, 129-5; 5. Storm Flores, Cimarron, 128-6; 6. Enrique Gamboa, Syracuse, 127-5

High Jump
1. Vance Shewey, Meade, 6-4; 2. Aron Pinter, Lakin, 6-2; 3. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 5-8; 4t. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, & Hugo Levya, Syracuse, 5-6; 6. Justin McKinley, Elkhart, 5-6 

Long Jump
1. Samuel Canny, Stanton County, 21-10.5; 2. Vance Shewey, Meade, 21-8.5; 3. Connor Hudson, Lakin, 20-1; 4. Ashton Tharp, Hugoton, 19-8.5; 5. Brady Hendrix, Lakin, 19-8.25; 6. Kasch Jackson, Meade, 19-8

Triple Jump
1. Pablo Arreola, Lakin, 38-10.5; 2. Angel Aguilar Caro, Ulysses, 37-8.5; 3. Charles Salyer, Cimmaron, 37-4.25; 4. Connor Hudson, Lakin, 37-2; 5. Ace Martinez, Sublette, 37-1.75; 6. Aaron Garcia, Cimarron, 36-9.25

Pole Vault
1. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 12-6; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 12-6; 3. Zack Farnham, Stanton County, 12-0; 4. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 11-6; 5t. Kolbey Brummett, Syracuse, & Rafael Trevino, Cimarron, 11-6

Girls
Team Scores
Scott City 120, Lakin 110, Stanton County 78, Cimarron 74, Syracuse 71, Meade 63, Hugoton 20, Rolla 8, Elkhart 4, Sublette 2

100m Dash
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 13.18; 2. Erin Urie, Lakin, 13.23; 3. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 13.45; 4. Adyson Scott, Stanton County, 13.48; 5. Aleah Cervantez, Cimarron, 13.49; 6. Laruen Christensen, Meade, 13.56

200m Dash
1. Katie Riley, Syracuse, 27.01; 2. Yaya Moreno, Syracuse, 27.28; 3. Kynlee Flavin, Meade, 27.45; 4. Adyson Scott, Stanton County, 28.02; 5. Erin Urie, Lakin, 28.56; 6. Morgan Eskam, Cimarron, 29.94

400m Dash
1. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 1:01.67; 2. Alli Patton, Scott City, 1:03.03; 3. Grace Ostberg, Lakin, 1:05.19; 4. Allie Miller, Meade, 1:05.29; 5. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 1:07.53; 6. Areli Moreno, Syracuse, 1:07.54

800m Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 2:15.90; 2. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 2:34.08; 3. Suzanne, Farnham, Stanton County, 2:35.85; 4. Alley Foss, Meade, 2:46.27; 5. Katie Welsh, Meade, 2:48.48; 6. Janiah Don Juan, Stanton County, 2:50.76

1600m Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 5:11.41; 2. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:59.46; 3. Melissa Minetti, Lakin, 6:06.49; 4. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 6:12.61; 5. Jordan Ortiz, Lakin, 6:18.06; 6. Gracie Millershaski, Cimarron, 6:37.99

3200m Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 12:29.17; 2. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 12:48.28; 3. Melissa Minetti, Lakin, 12:57.87; 4. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 13:33.38; 5. Madison Seyb, Stanton County, 13:51.29; 6. Jordan Ortiz, Lakin, 13:56.32

100m HH
1. Kylin Rudzik, Meade, 16.23; 2. Courtney Clinesmith, Cimarron, 16.54; 3. Jayden Mitchell, Syracuse, 17.95; 4. Staija Dohogne, Lakin, 18.66

300m LH
1. Kylin Rudzik, Meade, 49.70; 2. Courtney Clinesmith, Cimarron, 52.02; 3. Annesophie Vanderknapp, Lakin, 52.61; 4. Jayden Mitchell, Syracuse, 54.94; 5. Clarysa Webber, Sublette, 57.59

4x100m Relay
1. Meade, 52.54; 2. Lakin, 54.03; 3. Cimarron, 54.51; 4. Scott City, 54.54; 5. Elkhart, 56.56; 6. Rolla, 57.27

4x400M Relay
1. Scott City, 4:12.18; 2. Stanton County, 4:15.25; 3. Lakin, 4:23.35; 4. Meade, 4:28.47

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City, 10:32.09; 2. Lakin, 11:08.80; 3. Stanton County, 11:21.55; 4. Cimarron, 11:28.26; 5. Meade, 11:47.14

Shot Put
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 35-2.25; 2. Hannah Lampe, Syracuse, 31-5.5; 3. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 31-3.25; 4. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 30-1.25; 5. Calyssa Seger, Stanton County, 29-8.75; 6. Emerson Hansen, Lakin, 28-9

Discus
1. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 102-1; 2. Jordan Webb, Lakin, 88-8.5; 3. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 88-4; 4. Taegan Bachman, Lakin, 84-0.25; 5. Andrea Reza, Rolla, 77-6; 6. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 74-9

Javelin
1. Jordyn Tucker, Stanton County, 102-4; 2. Jonna Sowers, Scott City, 98-6; 3. Tara Rose, Scott City, 98-2; 4. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 96-1; 5. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 90-6; 6. Andrea Reza, Rolla, 84-11

High Jump
1. Annesophie Vanderknapp, Lakin, 4-10; 2. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 4-8; 3. Carlie Martin, Meade, 4-8; 4. Brooke Strine, Scott City, 4-6; 5. Macy Fugitt, Cimarron, 4-6; 6. Chloe Christensen, Meade, 4-6

Long Jump
1. Kate Riley, Syracuse, 17-2.25; 2. Yaya Moreno, Syarcuse, 16-6.25; 3. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 16-1.5; 4. Melanie Norton, Rolla, 15-4; 5. Judy Wiebe, Scott City, 15-1.75; 6. Adyson Scott, Stanton County, 14-11

Triple Jump
1. Tiana Gonzalez, Lakin, 32-9.25; 2. Annesophie Vanderknapp, Lakin, 32-8.5; 3. Ryan Rider, Lakin, 32-6; 4. Taryn Jantz, Cimarron, 31-5; 5. Carlie Martin, Meade, 31-4.25; 6. Melia Friesen, Meade, 30-9

Pole Vault
1. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City, 11-0; 2. Alivia Noll, Scott City, 9-6; 3. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 9-0; 4. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 9-0; 5. Kakaela O’Hair, Elkhart, 8-6; 6. Morgan Eskam, Cimarron, 8-0