January 24, 2022

Three area teams take the top two team spots at the Holcomb regional meet

Holcomb, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–On a windy Friday afternoon, 16 Class 3A schools made the trip to Holcomb to compete in the Class 3A Regional Track & Field Meet. The area schools would have good showings in several of the events, as the Scott City boys would take the regional boys title, and the Colby girls won the girls meet.

Scott City finished with 96 points on the boys side, followed by Holcomb’s 70.33. Lakin was fourth. Isaac Tarango would dominate the 200M Dash to break a school record, and was on the winning 4x100M Relay team, and was second in the 100M Dash and the anchor on the second place 4x400M Relay. Holcomb saw Zephyn Mason win two regional titles in the 100M Dash and the Long jump, and was part of the second place 4x100M Relay team. Lakin’s Lawson Beymer swept the 800M and 1600M Runs.

Colby would win the girls title, as Scott City finished second as a team. Paige Vulgamore won the pole vault for the Lady Beavers, and was part of the second place 4x400M Relay team. Nicole Ruda qualified in two events, winning the shot put and was second in the discus. Colby senior Lara Murdock swept the 800M, 1600M and 3200M Runs.

The Class 3A State Track & Field Championships will be one day only this year, as Class 3A will be on Friday, May 28, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 96, Holcomb 70.33, Cheney 63.5, Lakin 58.33, Halstead 52, Colby 41, Goodland 37, Hesston 31, Lyons 24.33, Cimarron 23, Southwestern Heights 20, Kingman 12, Chaparral 11, Hugoton 10.5, Larned 8, Haven 0

Top Four State Qualifiers
100m Dash
1. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 10.77; 2. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 10.80; 3. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 11.18; 4. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 11.35

200m Dash
1. Isaac Tarango, Scott City, 21.72; 2. Brady Hendrix, Lakin, 22.13; 3. Seth Ridenour, Cimarron, 22.49; 4. Servando Gonzalez, Lakin, 22.57

400m Dash
1. Bryant Olvera, Southwestern Heights, 51.63; 2. Edgar Ramirez, Holcomb, 52.51; 3. Ty Davidson, Lakin, 52.83; 4. Lakin Farmer, Halstead, 52.83

800m Run
1. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 2:06.75; 2. Avery Albright, Kingman, 2:07.02; 3. Roberto Apodaca, Scott City, 2:07.07; 4. Braden Esau, Hesston, 2:08.43

1600m Run
1. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 4:52.49; 2. Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 4:54.50; 3. Thomas Porch, Halstead, 4:55.19; 4. Ayden Summers, Hesston, 5:00.02

3200m Run
1. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 10:52.77; 2. Damion Santisteven, Cimarron, 10:58.89; 3. Zaccerie Penka, Holcomb, 11:01.15; 4. Taden Fikan, Colby, 11:05.28

110m HH
1. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 15.69; 2. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 15.92; 3. Luke Grace, Cheney, 16.06; 4. Mason Murray, Goodland, 16.19

300m IH
1. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 39.92; 2. Ethan Albers, Cheney, 41.67; 3. Tyler Tarpley, Lakin, 42.01; 4. Jack Francis, Chaparral, 42.02

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City (Andre Dafney, Isaac Tarango, Zevin Johnson, Lance Miller), 43.07; 2. Holcomb, 43.38; 3. Lakin, 43.56; 4. Cheney, 44.04

4x400M Relay
1. Holcomb (Edgar Ramirez, Dominique Orosco, Tyler Long, Braxton Sizemore), 3:33.01; 2. Scott City, 3:33.67; 3. Lakin, 3:33.95; 4. Hesston, 3:34.50

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City (Roberto Apodaca, Sawyer Stevens, Jace Thomas, Efren Tarango), 8:35.75; 2. Hesston, 8:41.45; 3. Cheney, 8:45.01; 4. Chaparral, 8:49.60

Shot Put
1. Douglas Grider Halstead, 51-8.5; 2. Ian Rosales, Colby, 49-8.75; 3. Korbin Black, Halstead, 48-2; 4. Peyton Wahlmeier, Colby, 48-1.25

Discus
1. Coleton Herman, Halstead, 155-4; 2. Korbin Black, Halstead, 152-10; 3. Cason Richardson, Hesston, 149-1; 4. Douglas Grider, Halstead, 147-2

Javelin
1. Hever Mercado, Southwestern Heights, 158-7; 2. Braden Black, Cheney, 157-6; 3. Leyton Cure, Goodland, 152-11; 4. Ryan Myers, Colby, 148-10

High Jump
1. Israel Rios, Lyons, 6-3; 2. Carl Clark, Lyons, 6-2; 3t. Zevin Johnson, Scott City & Luke Grace, Cheney, 6-0

Long Jump
1. Zephyn Mason, Holcomb, 22-9.25; 2. Fernando Herrara, Larned, 21-1.5; 3. Carl Clark, Lyons, 21-0; 4. Quincy Thomas, Cheney, 20-10.5

Triple Jump
1. Luke Grace, Cheney, 42-10.25; 2. Marcus Peintner, Cheney, 42-4; 3. Darren Sanders, Colby, 42-1; 4. Jackson Daise, Goodland, 40-11.5

Pole Vault
1. Loren Faurot, Scott City, 15-0; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 13-0; 3. Tate Murdock, Colby, 12-6; 4. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 12-0

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 78.83, Scott City 68.5, Chaparral 50.5, Hesston 49, Larned 48, Halstead 44, Kingman 44, Cheney 37, Cimarron 31.66, Goodland 23.5, Haven 21, Holcomb 19, Lakin 17, Hugoton 17, Southwestern Heights 9, Lyons 0

Top Four State Qualifiers
100m Dash
1. Emily Friesen, Hesston, 12.53; 2. Caryn Yoder, Hesston, 12.54; 3. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 12.81; 4. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 12.89

200m Dash
1. Sophie Francis, Chaparral, 26.14; 2. Savannah Smith, Larned, 26.47; 3. Marissa Deweese, Kingman, 26.57; 4. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 26.73

400m Dash
1. Kayla Belt, Kingman, 1:02.14; 2. Parker Schroeder, Halstead, 1:02.19; 3. Kaleigh O’Brien, Halstead, 1:03.11; 4. Jayna Wilson, Cimarron, 1:03.57

800m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 2:26.69; 2. Kaleigh O’Brien, Halstead, 2:29.11; 3. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 2:29.35; 4. Chloe Eslinger, Chaparral, 2:30.48

1600m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 5:24.68; 2. Taylor Hoskinson, Haven, 5:46.70; 3. Dominique Schutte, Halstead, 5:48.96; 4. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 5:50.93

3200m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby, 12:11.89; 2. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland, 12:46.28; 3. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 13:07.35; 4. Mary Pearce, Kingman, 13:09.04

100m HH
1. Sophie Francis, Chaparral, 15.54; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 16.05; 3. Courtney Clinesmith, Cimarron, 16.54; 4. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 16.82

300m LH
1. Sophie Francis, Chaparral, 47.00; 2. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 48.34; 3. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 48.71; 4. Brynn McCormick, Cheney, 48.78

4x100m Relay
1. Hesston (Sydney Ronan, Caryn Yoder, Addisyn Copeland, Emily Friesen), 51.17; 2. Cheney, 51.61; 3. Larned, 51.80; 4. Chaparral, 52.38

4x400M Relay
1. Colby (Kathie Chavez, Cydney Brown, Danielle Schroeder, Lara Murdock), 4:13.50; 2. Scott City, 4:13.68; 3. Halstead, 4:19.86; 4. Lakin, 4:21.23

4x800M Relay
1. Halstead (Dominique Schutte, Elena Flask, Kaleigh O’Brien, Parker Schroeder), 10:13.23; 2. Colby, 10:21.17; 3. Scott City, 10:25.27; 4. Southwestern Heights, 10:26.68

Shot Put
1. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 35-11.5; 2. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 35-11; 3. Alexa Fischer, Kingman, 34-9.5; 4. Cadee Upson, Larned, 34-8.5

Discus
1. Hannah Pearce, Kingman, 110-3.75; 2. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 107-7.25; 3. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 105-8.5; 4. Alexa Fischer, Kingman, 105-5.75

Javelin
1. Brookyn Jones, Colby, 116-9; 2. Anna Humphreys, Hesston, 105-0; 3. Campbell Hague, Cheney, 103-11.5;4. Tara Rose, Scott City, 102-9.5

High Jump
1. Mattelyn Swartz, Chaparral, 5-4; 2. Anne Sophie Van Der Knaap, Lakin, 5-2; 3. Lakin Denny, Colby, 4-10; 4. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 4-10

Long Jump
1. Halle Barker, Larned, 17-2.75; 2. Reese Roper, Haven, 16-11.25; 3t. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron & Campbell Hague, Cheney, 16-3

Triple Jump
1. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 38-2.5; 2. Emily Friesen, Hesston, 35-2.75; 3. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 34-2; 4. Campbell Hague, Cheney, 34-0.75

Pole Vault
1. Paige Vulgamore, Scott City, 10-0; 2. Alivia Noll, Scott City, 10-0; 3. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 9-6; 4. Kourtney Finley, Colby, 9-0