August 11, 2022

KBCA releases preseason rankings


On Monday, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their preseason rankings, ahead of this weeks opening of the basketball season.

Area girls teams ranked include Dodge City seventh in Class 6A, Hugoton No. 1 in Class 3A, Spearville ranked fourth in Class 1A, Division I, and Dighton & Bucklin sixth and ninth respectively in Class 1A, Division II. For the boys, Hugoton checks in at No. 7 in Class 3A, and South Gray is ranked second and Meade is sixth in Class 1A, Dvision I.

Girls Rankings
6A
1. Shawnee Mission Northwest
2. Washburn Rural
3. Olathe North
4. Shawnee Mission West
5. Blue Valley North
6. Derby
7. Dodge City
8. Topeka High
9. Wichita Heights
10. Olathe Northwest

5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Andover Central
3. Salina Central
4. Lansing
5. Maize
6. Bishop Carroll
7. St. James Academy
8. Maize South
9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
10. Emporia

4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. McPherson
3. Labette County
4. Andale
5. Louisburg
6. Paola
7. Clearwater
8. Wellington
9. Eudora
10. Wamego

3A
1. Hugoton
2. Cheney
3. Nickerson
4. Goodland
5. Silver Lake
6. Phillipsburg
7. TMP-Marian
8. Hesston
9. Eureka
10. Haven

2A
1. Sterling
2. St. Mary’s Colgan
3. Garden Plain
4. Valley Heights
5. Smith Center
6. Hillsboro
7. Trego Community
8. Wabaunsee
9. Atchison County
10. Moundridge

1A-Div. 1
1. Little River
2. Burlingame
3. St. John-Hudson
4. Spearville
5. Pretty Prairie
6. Centralia
7. Coldwater-South Central
8. Highland-Doniphan West
9. Victoria
10. Osborne

1A-Div. 2
1. Central Plains
2. Hanover
3. Lebo
4. Golden Plains
5. Hutchinson Central Christian
6. Dighton
7. Wheatland/Grinnell
8. St. John’s/Beloit
9. Bucklin
10. Attica

Boys Rankings
6A
1. Lawrence-Free State
2. Shawnee Mission Northwest
3. Wichita Heights
4. Blue Valley Northwest
5. Blue Valley West
6. Blue Valley North
7. Derby
8. Lawrence
9. Olathe South
10. Blue Valley

5A
1. Maize
2. Basehor Linwood
3. Bishop Carroll
4. Andover
5. Blue Valley Southwest
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
7. Hays
8. Topeka Seaman
9. Maize South
10. St. James Academy

4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Louisburg
3. Tonganoxie
4. Rose Hill
5. McPherson
6. Abilene
7. Buhler
8. Wamego
9. Parsons
10. Holton

3A
1. Hesston
2. Galena
3. Thomas More Prep
4. Royal Valley
5. Wichita Collegiate
6. Nemaha Central
7. Hugoton
8. Cheney
9. Wichita Trinity
10. Haven

2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Wabaunsee
4. Lyndon
5. Inman
6. Valley Falls
7. Ellinwood
8. Jefferson County North
9. Erie
10. Trego Community

1A-Div. 1
1. Olpe
2. South Gray
3. Troy
4. Little River
5. Lebo
6. Meade
7. Centralia
8. Wichita Classical School
9. Solomon
10. Frankfort

1A-Div. 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Wheatland-Grinnell
4. Pawnee Heights
5. Axtell
6. Elyria Christian
7. Waverly
8. Logan-Palco
9. Attica
10. South Barber