January 24, 2022

Scott City wins 58th Ron Smith Invitational

Ulysses, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Scott City wrestling team reclaimed the top spot at the 58th Annual Ron Smith Invitational on Saturday in Ulysses. Scott City finished with 201 points, 92 better than runner-up Wichita County with 109. Ulysses was third, Holcomb fourth and Lakin fifth.

All 14 boys weight classes were won by an area individual, as Scott City took four individual titles, Wichita County and Ulysses each had three, Hugoton had two  and Holcomb and Lakin each had one champion. In the girls division, Holcomb, Hugoton and Ulysses each had an indivdiual champion.

Team Scores
Scott City 201; Wichita County 109; Ulysses 88.5; Holcomb 85.5; Lakin 72.5; Hugoton 59; Boys Ranch 34; Baca County, CO 33

Individual Results
106
1. Cristian Don Juan, Hugoton; 2. Dawson Kreb, Boys Ranch

113 (Round Robin)
1. Matthew Long, Holcomb; 2. Evan Fry, Scott City; 3. Gabriel Corral, Ulysses; 4. Tucker McGeary, Baca County

120 (Round Robin)
1. Sebastian Heredia, Ulysses; 2. Tyler Roberts, Scott City; 3. Lucas Curry, Boys Ranch; 4. Hawk Vainerere, Holcomb

126 (Round Robin)
1. Braysen Salinas, Ulysses; 2. Ayden Presson, Scott City; 3. Greg Martinez, Holcomb; 4. Zane Poulsen, Hugoton

132 (Round Robin)
1. Collin McDaniel, Scott City; 2. Kyron Koehn, Wichita County; 3. Bly Gosch, Lakin; 4. Bryan Montoya, Hugoton

138
Championship: Wyatt Gardner, Wichita County, won by maj dec over Chris Harris, Holcomb, 10-0
3rd Place: Curtis Beam, Lakin, won by dec over Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 6-0

145 (Round Robin)
1. Zach Rohrbough, Scott City; 2. Javion Granado, Lakin; 3. Daniel Tinoco, Hugoton; 4. Currin Hamner, Boys Ranch

152 (Round Robin)
1. Adam Mendoza, Hugoton; 2. Jacob Irwin, Scott City; 3. Brayden Hancock, Baca County; 4. Timmy Johnson, Lakin

160 (Round Robin)
1. Tristen Porter, Wichita County; 2. Kolby Johnson, Holcomb; 3. Houston Frank, Scott City; 4. Kaleb Jaquez, Ulysses

170 (Round Robin)
1. Blake Rodriguez, Ulysses; 2. Juan Rodriguez, Scott City; 3. Donte Odufuwa, Boys Ranch

182 (Round Robin)
1. Kale Wheeler, Scott City; 2. Brandon Price, Wichita County; 3. Ryan Policios, Holcomb; 4. Anthony Mendoza, Ulysses

195 (Round Robin)
1. Chandler Seaton, Wichita County; 2. Brady Welker, Scott City; 3. Omar Gonzalez, Lakin; 4. Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses

220 (Round Robin)
1. Dravin Chavira, Lakin; 2. Trevor Biermann, Wichita County; 3. Braydon Bruner, Scott City

285 (Round Robin)
1. Josh Jacobson, Scott city; 2. Justin Wright, Baca County; 3. Andres Tapia, Wichita County; 4. Kevin Villatoro, Holcomb

Girls (All Round Robin)
101-109
1. Bella Gutierrez, Liberal; 2. Keirsie Carlile, Liberal

115-120
1. Maya Tarbet, Ulysses; 2. Adriana Barajas, Holcomb; 3. Georgina Dominguez, Liberal; 4. Amelia Alarcon, Liberal

126-132
1. Luz Tercero Vargas, Liberal; 2. Kenzie Kolb, Liberal

138
1. Olivia Flores, Hugoton; 2. Ahslynn Winchell, Liberal; 3. Angelica Quezada, Liberal

143-155
1. Rian Rodriguez, Holcomb; 2. Alexa Valenzuela, Liberal; 3. Talya Martinez, Ulysses

170-191
1. Jasmine Rangel, Liberal; 2. Amanda Farnum Hugoton; 3. Rosa Pablo, Liberal