December 6, 2022

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In one final poll before the Christmas break, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released their latest rankings. This weeks rankings see 11 southwest Kansas area schools ranked.

Class 6A has the Dodge City boys and girls ranked, while the Liberal girls entered the polls at No. 10. Two area girls teams find themselves in the rankings in Class 3A in Hugoton and Cimarron, while the Holcomb boys remain in the polls. The Elkhart girls are ranked in Class 2A, South Gray boys and Hodgeman County girls are ranked in Class 1A, Division I and the Greeley County boys and Ashland girls are ranked in Class 1A, Division II.

Girls Rankings
Class 6A
1. Shawnee Mission Northwest
2. Washburn Rural
3. Shawnee Mission West
4. Olathe North
5. Derby
6. Topeka High
7. Blue Valley
8. Dodge City
9. Wichita Heights
10. Liberal

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Salina Central
3. Andover Central
4. Lansing
5. Bishop Carroll
6. Goddard
7. Emporia
8. St. James Academy
9. Andover
10. Maize South

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Wamego
3. Wellington
4. Eudora
5. Andale
6. Louisburg
7. Rock Creek
8. Clearwater
9. Labette County
10. Topeka Hayden

Class 3A
1. Hugoton
2. Nickerson
3. Goodland
4. Phillipsburg
5. Silver Lake
6. Cheney
7. Cimarron
8. Nemaha Central
9. Smoky Valley
10. Southeast of Saline

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. St. Mary’s Colgan
3. Valley Heights
4. Elbing-Berean Academy
5. Smith Center
6. Jackson Heights
7. Ell-Saline
8. Garden Plain
9. Hillsboro
10. Elkhart

Class 1A-Div. 1
1. Burlingame
2. Pretty Prairie
3. Coldwater-South Central
4. Little River
5. Centralia
6. Hodgeman County
7. Osborne
8. St. Paul
9. Highland – Doniphan West
10. Frankfort

Class 1A-Div. 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Hanover
4. Golden Plains
5. Hutchinson Central Christian
6. Attica
7. Rural Vista
8. Linn
9. Wheatland-Grinnell
10. Ashland

Boys Rankings
Class 6A
1. Lawrence-Free State
2. Blue Valley West
3. Lawrence
4. Olathe South
5. Dodge City
6. Shawnee Mission South
7. Wichita Heights
8. Blue Valley North
9. Blue Valley Northwest
10. Junction City

Class 5A
1. Maize
2. Andover
3. Highland Park
4. Andover Central
5. Blue Valley Southwest
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
7. Topeka West
8. Hays
9. Maize South
10. St. James Academy

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Eudora
3. Buhler
4. Concordia
5. Tonganoxie
6. Paola
7. Abilene
8. McPherson
9. Chanute
10. Augusta

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Cheney
3. Galena
4. Wichita Collegiate
5. Royal Valley
6. Nemaha Central
7. Holcomb
8. TMP-Marian
9. Southeast of Saline
10. Osage City

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. Wabaunsee
3. St. Mary’s
4. Lyndon
5. Valley Falls
6. Ellinwood
7. Jefferson County North
8. Erie
9. Trego Community
10. Elbing-Berean Academy

Class 1A-Div. 1
1. Olpe
2. South Gray
3. Solomon
4. Macksville
5. Norwich
6. Clifton-Clyde
7. Frankfort
8. Wichita Classical School
9. Burlingame
10. Osborne

Class 1A-Div. 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Logan-Palco
4. Axtell
5. Wheatland-Grinnell
6. Tribune-Greeley County
7. Elyria Christian
8. Pawnee Heights
9. Attica
10. St. John’s-Tipton