May 16, 2022

Area teams in latest KBCA rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–With most mid-season tournaments complete, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest rankings on Tuesday.

Dodge City has both boys and girls in Class 6A, along with Hugoton in Class 3A and Hodgeman County in Class 1A, Division I. Several area schools remained in the top 10, as their games make the turn into the final month of the year. 

Girls Rankings
Class 6A
1. Shawnee Mission West
2. Olathe North
3. Derby
4. Topeka High
5. Blue Valley
6. Washburn Rural
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Liberal
9. Dodge City
10. Blue Valley Northwest

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Lansing
4. Bishop Carroll
5. Andover Central
6. Goddard
7. Emporia
8. Spring Hill
9. Shawnee Heights
10. Topeka Seaman

Class 4A
1. Wellington
2. Bishop Miege
3. Eudora
4. Wamego
5. Andale
6. Labette County
7. Rock Creek
8. McPherson
9. Clearwater
10. Clay Center

Class 3A
1. Nickerson
2. Silver Lake
3. Hugoton
4. Eureka
5. Cheney
6. Hiawatha
7. Goodland
8. Southeast of Saline
9. Santa Fe Trail
10. TMP-Marian

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. Valley Heights
3. St. Mary’s Colgan
4. Berean Academy
5. Jackson Heights
6. Elkhart
7. Smith Center
8. Garden Plain
9. Ell-Saline
10. Bluestem

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Hodgeman County
2. Centralia
3. St. Paul
4. Little River
5. Norwich
6. Osborne
7. Pretty Prairie
8. Doniphan West
9. South Central
10. Burlingame

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Hanover
4. Golden Plains
5. Hutch-Central Christian
6. Ashland
7. St. John’s-Tipton
8. South Haven
9. Attica
10. Wheatland-Grinnell
 

Boys Rankings
Class 6A

1. Lawrence Free State
2. Blue Valley Northwest
3. Wichita Heights
4. Dodge City
5. Blue Valley West
6. Shawnee Mission South
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Wichita Northwest
9. Lawrence
10. Shawnee Mission Northwest

Class 5A
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Topeka West
3. Highland Park
4. Hays
5. Andover Central
6. Andover
7. Maize
8. St. James Academy
9. Valley Center
10. Blue Valley Southwest

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Eudora
3. Buhler
4. McPherson
5. Paola
6. Andale
7. Abilene
8. Pratt
9. Circle
10. Tonganoxie

Class 3A
1. Royal Valley
2. Cheney
3. Hesston
4. Frontenac
5. Wichita Collegiate
6. Nemaha Central
7. Galena
8. Osage City
9. Holcomb
10. Hugoton

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Valley Falls
4. Wabaunsee
5. Lyndon
6. Ellinwood
7. Inman
8. Trego
9. Moundridge
10. Erie

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Olpe
2. South Gray
3. Osborne
4. Norwich
5. Macksville
6. Solomon
7. Centralia
8. Clifton-Clyde
9. Hodgeman County
10. Burlingame

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Greeley County
4. Elyria Christian
5. Wheatland-Grinnell
6. Bucklin
7. Lebo
8. Waverly
9. Axtell
10. Dighton