May 28, 2022

Goddard leads Rocky Welton Invitational after day one

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Goddard Lions put together an impressive day, as they lead the field after day one of wrestling in the 64th annual Rocky Welton Invitational.

Goddard put five wrestlers into the championship match out of seven semi-finalists on Friday, and built the 22-point lead over Pueblo East. The Eagles have four in the finals and won all four of their semi-final matches. Newton is in third, followed by Dodge City and Garden City.

There will be three finalists from the area, with two coming from Dodge City. Damian Mendez at 132 and Luke Barker have finals positions for the Red Demons, while Garden City will be represented in the finals at 285 by Sebastian Lopez.

Several are wrestlers will be competing on the consolation side on Saturday, that begins at 9 am. The placing matches will begin at 4 pm. 

Team Scores
Goddard 181.5; Pueblo East, CO 159; Newton 132; Dodge City 118; Garden City 109.5; Pine Creek, CO 97; Valley Center 97; Great Bend 96; Scottsbluff, NE 92.5; Kearney, NE 90.5; Hays 84.5; Scott City 73; Vista Ridge, CO 70; Randall, TX 67; Canon City, CO 62.5; Falcon, CO 57.5; Olathe North 56.5; Carlsbad, NM 55; Andale 52; Republic County 47.5; Bennett, CO 47; La Junta, CO 42; Olathe South 37; Holcomb 36; El Dorado 31; Liberal 25; Leoti 22; Lewis-Palmer, CO 21; Ulysses 20; Shawnee Mission East 13; Garden City JV 11.5; Hugoton 10; Doherty, CO 7

Finalists along with area wrestlers competing Saturday
106
Championship: Manuel (Pocky) Amaro, Pueblo East, (33-4), vs Griffin Rail, Pine Creek, (30-5)
Area Wrestlers: Braydon Pacheco, Garden City; Julius Medina, Garden City JV; Waylon Ricker, Scott City
113
Championship: Nick Treaster, Newton, (24-2), vs Ashton Bennert, Randall, (27-3)
Area Wrestlers: Dylan Wainscott, Dodge City; Matthew Long, Holcomb; Evan Fry, Scott City
120
Championship: Jayden Miller, Goddard, (28-6), vs AB Stokes, Newton, (11-1)
Area Wrestlers: Raymond Hernandez, Dodge City; Logan Avalon, Garden City; Ayden Presson, Scott City
126
Championship: Cael Alderman, Olathe North, (39-6), vs Aidan Medina, Randall (26-2)
Area Wrestlers: Ryan Heiman, Garden City; Sammy Perez, Garden City JV; Greg Martinez, Holcomb; Collin McDaniel, Scott City; Braysen Salinas, Ulysses
132
Championship: Damian Mendez, Dodge City, (35-0), vs Harley Zimmerman, Hays, (31-1)
Area Wrestlers: Robert Corales, Garden City; Zach Roberts, Scott City; Kyron Koehn, Wichita County
138
Championship: Wyatt Weber, Great Bend, (29-3), vs Ezavian Ortega, Canon City, (29-3)
Area Wrestlers: Rudy Hernandez, Dodge City; Sebastian Rodriguez, Garden City; Drake Anguiano, Ulysses; Wyatt Gardner, Wichita County
145
Championship: Weston Dalton, Pueblo East, (30-3), vs Zachary Wessley, Goddard, (18-5)
Area Wrestlers:  Ismael Ramirez, Dodge City; Ethan Allen, Garden City; Chris Harris, Holcomb; Zach Rohrbough, Scott City
152
Championship: Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard (27-1) vs Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East, (26-4)
Area Wrestlers: Miguel Aguilera, Dodge City; Colin Kleysteuber, Garden City; Race Ardery, Holcomb; Adam Mendoza, Hugoton
160
Championship: Wesley Dubois, Bennett, (3-0), vs Easton Boone, Valley Center, (26-5)
Area Wrestlers: Josh Gonzales, Dodge City; Salvador Barintas, Garden City; Kolby Johnson, Holcomb
170
Championship: Luke Barker, Dodge City, (31-1), vs Andrew Hubert, Republic County, (33-3)
Area Wrestlers: Ben Dunlap, Garden City; Jose Aguilera, Holcomb; Alonso Frances, Scott City
182
Championship: Quentin Saunders, Goddard (9-0), vs Max Coddington, Vista Ridge, (33-0)
Area Wrestlers: Ryan Palacios, Holcomb; Kale Wheeler, Scott City; Justin Degollado, Ulysses
195
Championship: Blake Jouret, Olathe South (25-0), vs Kaden Glass, Goddard (27-3)
Area Wrestlers: Roman Loya, Dodge City; Johnny Romo, Garden City; Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses; Chandler Seaton, Wichita County
220
Championship: Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East, (13-0), vs Gavin Myers, Hays, (13-0)
Area Wrestlers: Santonio Turner, Dodge City; Brayden Hill, Garden City; David Holguin, Garden City JV; JP Harris, Scott City
285
Championship: Sebastian Lopez, Garden City (21-1), vs Rio Gomez, Newton (25-4)
Area Wrestlers: Edgar Hernandez, Dodge City; Kevin Villatoro, Holcomb; Josh Jacobson, Scott City