November 30, 2022

Area schools in this week’s KBCA rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest rankings on Tuesday, as the final month of the regular season takes shape.

Dodge City remains in the polls in both the boys and girls. The Lady Red Demons check in at No. 8, while the boys are No. 4 in Class 6A. Liberal girls are ninth in Class 6A. Hugoton has both their teams in the rankings, as the girls moved up to No. 2 in Class 3A, while the Eagle boys remain at No. 10. The Holcomb boys moved up to No. 7 in Class 3A. Elkhart is No. 7 in the Class 2A Girls rankings. In Class 1A, Division 1, Hodgeman County is No. 1 on the girls side, while their boys are seventh, and the South Gray boys are ranked No. 2. For Class 1A, Division 2, the Ashland girls are ranked eighth, while there are three area boys teams ranked, with Greeley County, Bucklin and Dighton ranked fourth through sixth. 

Girls Rankings
Class 6A
1. Olathe North
2. Topeka High
3. Washburn Rural
4. Shawnee Mission West
5. Blue Valley
6. Derby
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Dodge City
9. Liberal
10. Blue Valley Northwest

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Emporia
4. Andover Central
5. Goddard
6. Bishop Carroll
7. Lansing
8. Spring Hill
9. Topeka Seaman
10. Mill Valley

Class 4A
1. Wellington
2. Bishop Miege
3. Eudora
4. Wamego
5. Labette County
6. Rock Creek
7. Andale
8. McPherson
9. Clearwater
10. Fort Scott

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake
2. Hugoton
3. Cheney
4. Nickerson
5. Eureka
6. Hiawatha
7. Goodland
8. Southeast of Saline
9. TMP-Marian
10. Smoky Valley

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. Valley Heights
3. St. Mary’s Colgan
4. Berean Academy
5. Elkhart
6. Jackson Heights
7. Smith Center
8. Garden Plain
9. Uniontown
10. Ell-Saline

Class 1A-Div. 1
1. Hodgeman County
2. Centralia
3. St. Paul
4. Little River
5. Norwich
6. Osborne
7. Pretty Prairie
8. Burlingame
9. South Central
10. Doniphan West

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Golden Plains
4. Hanover
5. Hutchinson Central Christian
6. South Haven
7. Attica
8. Ashland
9. St. John’s-Tipton
10. Wheatland-Grinnell

Boys Rankings
Class 6A
1. Lawrence Free State
2. Blue Valley Northwest
3. Wichita Heights
4. Dodge City
5. Blue Valley West
6. Shawnee Mission South
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Wichita Northwest
9. Lawrence
10. Junction City

Class 5A
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Topeka West
3. Hays
4. Highland Park
5. Andover Central
6. Andover
7. Basehor Linwood
8. DeSoto
9. St. James Academy
10. Blue Valley Southwest

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Eudora
3. Buhler
4. McPherson
5. Paola
6. Andale
7. Abilene
8. Pratt
9. Circle
10. Tonganoxie

Class 3A
1. Royal Valley
2. Cheney
3. Hesston
4. Galena
4. Nemaha Central
6. Wichita Collegiate
7. Holcomb
8. Osage City
9. Frontenac
10. Hugoton

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Valley Falls
4. Wabaunsee
5. Lyndon
6. Ellinwood
7. Inman
8. Trego
9. Moundridge
10. Erie

Class 1A,Division 1
1. Olpe
2. South Gray
3. Norwich
4. Osborne
5. Solomon
6. Macksville
7. Hodgeman County
8. Wichita Classical School
9. Centralia
10. Burlingame

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Elyria Christian
4. Greeley County
5. Bucklin
6. Dighton
7. Lebo
8. Waverly
9. Wheatland-Grinnell
10. Logan-Palco