May 28, 2022

Latest KBCA rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As we inch closer to postseason play, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest rankings on Tuesday.

The Dodge City and Liberal girls dropped out of the rankings in Class 6A, while several others moved around in the polls. Both Hugoton teams are ranked in Class 3A, and the Dodge City boys remain fourth in Class 6A. Hodgeman County girls are No. 1 in Class 1A, Division 1, while Ashland is 10th in 1A, Division 2 on the girls side. Elkart reamains No. 7 in Class 2A girls. On the boys side, Holcomb slides to No. 9 in Class 3A, while South Gray is No. 3 and Hodgeman County is sixth in 1A, Division 1, and Greeley County, Dighton and Bucklin are ranked No. 4-6 in Class 1A, Division 2.

Girls Rankings
Class 6A

1. Olathe North
2. Topeka High
3. Washburn Rural
4. Shawnee Mission West
5. Derby
6. Shawnee Mission Northwest
7. Blue Valley
8. Wichita Heights
9. Olathe South
10. Shawnee Mission South

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Bishop Carroll
4. Goddard
5. Lansing
6. Emporia
7. Andover Central
8. Topeka Seaman
9. DeSoto
10. Spring Hill

Class 4A
1. Wellington
2. Bishop Miege
3. Eudora
4. Wamego
5. Andale
6. Clearwater
7. Rock Creek
8. Labette County
9. McPherson
10. Fort Scott

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake
2. Hugoton
3. Cheney
4 Nickerson
5. Eureka
6. Goodland
7. TMP-Marian
8. Southeast of Saline
9. Phillipsburg
10. Nemaha Central

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. Valley Heights
3. Berean Academy
4. St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Smith Center
6. Jackson Heights
7. Elkhart
8. Garden Plain
9. Remington
10. Uniontown

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Hodgeman County
2. Centralia
3. Little River
4. Burlingame
5. Osborne
6. Pretty Prairie
7. St. Paul
8. Norwich
9. South Central
10. Rawlins County

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Golden Plains
4. Hutchinson Central Christian
5. Hanover
6. South Haven
7. Attica
8. St. John’s-Tipton
9. Wheatland-Grinnell
10. Ashland

Boys Rankings
Class 6A

1. Blue Valley Northwest
2. Lawrence Free State
3. Wichita Heights
4. Dodge City
5. Lawrence
6. Shawnee Mission Northwest
7. Shawnee Mission South
8. Blue Valley West
9. Wichita Northwest
10. Junction City

Class 5A
1. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel
2. Topeka West
3. Hays
4. Highland Park
5. Andover Central
6. Andover
7. Basehor Linwood
8. DeSoto
9. St. James Academy
10. Blue Valley Southwest

Class 4A
1. Eudora
2. Bishop Miege
3. Buhler
4. McPherson
5. Paola
6. Circle
7. Abilene
8. Andale
9. Pratt
10. Rose Hill

Class 3A
1. Royal Valley
2. Cheney
3. Hesston
4. Galena
4. Nemaha Central
6. Osage City
7. Wichita Collegiate
8. Hugoton
9. Holcomb
10. Southeast of Saline

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Valley Falls
4. Ellinwood
5. Trego
6. Lyndon
7. Erie
8. Wabaunsee
9. Sedan
10. Sacred Heart

Class 1A,Division 1
1. Olpe
2. Macksville
3. South Gray
4. Norwich
5. Osborne
6. Hodgeman County
7. Wichita Classical School
8. Topeka Cair Paravel
9. Clifton-Clyde
10. Sylvan-Lucas

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Elyria Christian
4. Greeley County
5. Bucklin
6. Dighton
7. Lebo
8. Waverly
9. Logan-Palco
10. Wheatland-Grinnell