May 28, 2022

Dodge City girls wrestling wins Wichita North Regional, Garden City third

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It was a big day Saturday for the Dodge City and Garden City girls wrestling teams, as they made their way to Wichita for regional competition at Wichita North High School for the Class 6-5A Regional Wrestling Tournament. The Lady Red Demons would come out on top, knocking off the No. 1 Ranked team in Class 6A in Wichita North, while Garden City had a good showing and placed third. 

Dodge City qualified 10 wrestlers and scored 179.5 points, while Wichita North was second with 142.5 and the Lady Buffaloes were third with 107, and qualified five wrestlers for state. 

There would be five regional champions from the area, three form Dodge City and two from Garden City. The Lady Red Demons got regional titles from Ariana De La Rosa at 126, Ashley Arroyo at 155 and Jolette Almaraz at 170, while the Lady Buffs got regional titles from Bethanie Cruz at 138 and Alondra Guzman at 143. 

The Class 6-5A State Wrestling Tournament will take place February 23-24 at Hartman Arena in  Park City.

Team Scores
Dodge City 179.5; Wichita North 142.5; Garden City 107; Great Bend 75; Hays 71; Bishop Carroll 64; Wichita West 43; Goddard 38; Goddard-Eisenhower 38; Liberal 38; Wichita Northwest 27; Wichita West 15; Wichita East 13; Maize 12; Hutchinson 9; Campus 7

State Qualifiers
101
Championship: Mana Chanthasone, Liberal, won by dec over Bilhah Bengi, Wichita North, 6-2
3rd Place: Jessica Rivera, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Anahi Cervantes, Garden City, 9-1
109
Championship: Sarah Zimmerman, Hays, won by fall over Larissa Garcia, Wichita North, 1:04
3rd Place: Lainie Burkhart, Goddard-Eisenhower, won by fall over Ashley Alonso, Dodge City, 1:35
115
Championship: Rodah Bengi, Wichita North, won by maj dec over Sara Chapa, Garden City, 20-7
3rd Place: Audrie Felkins, Goddard, won by fall over Samya Slater, Wichita West, 3:34
120
Championship: Diana Urista, Wichita North, won by fall over Addison Otte, Hays, 3:25
3rd Place: Denys Ochoa, Dodge City, won by fall over Thao Nguyen, Bishop Carroll, 2:26
126
Championship: Ariana De La Rosa, Dodge City, won by dec over Daizy Gomez, Great Bend, 8-7
3rd Place: Haley Somchay, Wichita East, won by fall over Samara Jimenez, Hutchinson, 2:30
132
Championship: Breanna Ridgeway, Great Bend, over Hailey Ramos, Dodge City, 1:19
3rd Place: Sandra Arellano, Wichita North, won by fall over Katie Gutierrez, Hays, 3:23
138
Championship: Bethanie Cruz, Garden City, won by fall over Dayanara Garcia, Dodge City, 4:44
3rd Place: Cadence Means, Bishop Carroll, over Rylee Lopez, Wichita Northwest, 1:00
143
Championship: Alondra Guzman, Garden City, won by dec over Ashlynn Goodwin. Goddard, 2-1
3rd Place: Lexi Burton, Hays, won by dec over Valeria Hernandez, Dodge City, 3-2
155
Championship: Ashley Arroyo, Dodge City, won by fall over Angel Serrano, Garden City,1:29
3rd Place: Mackenzie Popp, Goddard-Eisenhower, won by fall over Delilah Sherbin, Wichita South, 1:42
170
Championship: Jolette Almaraz, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Edna Flores, Wichita North, 10-0
3rd Place: Nevaeh Wicker, Maize, won by fall over Elizabeth Foulk, Bishop Carroll, 0:57
191
Championship: Karla Martinez, Bishop Carroll, won by fall over Haylee Holinde, Great Bend, 4:51
3rd Place: Leilani Torres, Liberal, won by fall over Nathalia Hernandez-Martinez, Wichita North, 0:51
235
Championship: Druzzla Johnson, Wichita West, won by fall over Sindy Guiterrez, Dodge City, 1:16
3rd Place: Emily Jasenthuleanage, Wichita North, won by dec over Samantha Curiel-Dominguez, Wichita Northwest, 1-0