November 27, 2022

KBCA releases latest rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As the regular season enters its final two weeks, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest rankings on Tuesday.

Dodge City’s girls re-enter the rankings in Class 6A at No. 10, as their boys remain at No. 3. Hugoton and Hodgeman County both have their boys and girls teams ranked. Holcomb remains in the 3A Boys poll at No. 9, Elkhart girls are No. 7 in Class 2A, while South Gray’s boys are ranked No. 3 in Class 1A, Division I, and Greeley County, Bucklin and Dighton are ranked in Class 1A, Division II.

Girls Rankings
Class 6A

1. Olathe North
2. Topeka High
3. Washburn Rural
4. Derby
5. Shawnee Mission Northwest
6. Blue Valley
7. Shawnee Mission West
8. Wichita Heights
9. Olathe South
10. Dodge City

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Bishop Carroll
4. Lansing
5. Emporia
6. Goddard
7. Andover Central
8. Topeka Seaman
9. Basehor-Linwood
10. Hays

Class 4A
1. Wellington
2.  Bishop Miege
3. Eudora
4. Wamego
5. Andale
6. Clearwater
7. Rock Creek
8. Fort Scott
9. McPherson
10. Labette County

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake
2. Hugoton
3. Cheney
4. Nickerson
5. Eureka
6. Goodland
7. Southeast of Saline
8. Phillipsburg
9. TMP-Marian
10. Nemaha Central

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. Berean Academy
3. Valley Heights
4. St. Mary’s Colgan
5. Jackson Heights
6. Smith Center
7. Elkhart
8. Uniontown
9. Garden Plain
10. Remington

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hodgeman County
2. Centralia
3. Little River
4. Burlingame
5. Osborne
6. Pretty Prairie
7. St. Paul
8. Norwich
9. Sylvan-Lucas
10. South Central

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Golden Plains
4. Hutchinson Central Christian
5. Hanover
6. South Haven
7. St. John’s-Tipton
8. Attica
9. Elyria Christian
10. Wheatland-Grinnell

Boys Rankings
Class 6A

1. Lawrence Free State
2. Blue Valley Northwest
3. Wichita Heights
4. Dodge City
5. Lawrence
6. Shawnee Mission Northwest
7. Shawnee Mission South
8. Blue Valley West
9. KC Harmon
10. Wichita Northwest

Class 5A
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Topeka West
3. Hays
4. Highland Park
5. Andover Central
6. Basehor Linwood
7. Andover
8. DeSoto
9. St. James Academy
10. Maize South

Class 4A
1. Eudora
2. Bishop Miege
3. Paola
4. Buhler
5. Circle
6. Andale
7. Pratt
8. Rose Hill
9. McPherson
10. Wamego

Class 3A
1. Cheney
2. Hesston
3. Galena
4. Royal Valley
4. Wichita Collegiate
6. Hugoton
7. Southeast of Saline
8. Osage City
9. Holcomb
10. Nemaha Central

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Valley Falls
4. Ellinwood
5. Lyndon
6. Sedan
7. Sacred Heart
8. Trego
9. Moundridge
10. Southeast Cherokee

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Olpe
2. Macksville
3. South Gray
4. Osborne
5. Norwich
6. Hodgeman County
7. Wichita Classical School
8. Cair Paravel
9. Clifton-Clyde
10. Sylvan-Lucas

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Greeley County
4. Elyria Christian
5. Bucklin
6. Lebo
7. Dighton
8. Logan-Palco
9. Waverly
10. Wheatland-Grinnell