November 30, 2022

Several changes for area teams in latest KBCA Rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The regular season is this week for high school basketball, with sub-state play beginning in Class 1A. There have been some changes to the latest rankings from the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

Dodge City sees their boys move up to No. 3, while their girls are up to No. 9 in Class 6A. In Class 3A, Hugoton, Lakin and Holcomb are ranked in the boys, while the Hugoton girls remain ranked No. 2. Elkhart’s girls are still ranked No. 7 in Class 2A, while the Hodgeman County girls are No. 1 in 1A, Division 1, and the South Gray boys are ranked in 1A, Division 1, while the Greeley County, Bucklin and Dighton boys are in the top 10 in Class 1A, Division 2.

Girls Rankings
Class 6A

1. Olathe North
2. Topeka High
3. Washburn Rural
4. Derby
5. Shawnee Mission Northwest
6. Blue Valley
7. Wichita Heights
8. Olathe South
9. Dodge City
10. Shawnee Mission West

Class 5A
1. Salina Central
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Bishop Carroll
4. Emporia
5. Lansing
6. Topeka Seaman
7. Andover Central
8. Goddard
9. Hays
10. Basehor-Linwood

Class 4A
1. Wellington
2. Bishop Miege
3. Eudora
4. Wamego
5. Andale
6. Fort Scott
7. Rock Creek
8. Clearwater
9. McPherson
10. Labette County

Class 3A
1. Silver Lake
2. Hugoton
3. Cheney
4. Nickerson
5. Eureka
6. Goodland
7. Southeast of Saline
8. Phillipsburg
9. TMP-Marian
10. Hiawatha

Class 2A
1. Sterling
2. Berean Academy
3. St. Mary’s-Colgan
4. Valley Heights
5. Jackson Heights
6. Smith Center
7. Elkhart
8. Uniontown
9. Bluestem
10. Garden Plain

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Hodgeman County
2. Centralia
3. Little River
4. Burlingame
5. Osborne
6. Pretty Prairie
7. Norwich
8. St. Paul
9. Sylvan-Lucas
10. South Central

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Central Plains
2. Lebo
3. Golden Plains
4. Central Christian
5. Hanover
6. South Haven
7. Attica
8. St. John’s-Tipton
9. Linn
10. Elyria Christian

Boys Rankings
Class 6A

1. Lawrence Free State
2. Wichita Heights
3. Dodge City
4. Blue Valley Northwest
5. Lawrence
6. Shawnee Mission Northwest
7. Shawnee Mission South
8. Blue Valley West
9. KC Harmon
10. Wichita Northwest

Class 5A
1. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
2. Topeka West
3. Hays
4. Andover Central
5. Basehor Linwood
6. Highland Park
7. Andover
8. De Soto
9. Maize
10. St. James Academy

Class 4A
1. Eudora
2. Bishop Miege
3. Paola
4. Buhler
5. Andale
6. Pratt
7. Concordia
8. McPherson
9. Wamego
10. Rose Hill

Class 3A
1. Cheney
2. Hesston
3. Royal Valley
4. Galena
5. Hugoton
6. Southeast of Saline
7. Nemaha Central
8. Wichita Collegiate
9. Lakin
10. Holcomb

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. St. Mary’s
3. Valley Falls
4. Ellinwood
5. Lyndon
6. Sedan
7. Moundridge
8. Southeast Cherokee
9. Erie
10. Wabaunsee

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Olpe
2. Norwich
3. South Gray
4. Osborne
5. Macksville
6. Ness City
7. Cair Paravel
8. Madison-Hamilton
9. Sylvan-Lucas
10. Clifton-Clyde

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Northern Valley
3. Greeley County
4. Bucklin
5. Elyria Christian
6. Dighton
7. Logan-Palco
8. Lebo
9. Attica
10. Waverly