May 19, 2022

Tonganoxie wins 4A State title; Scott City’s McDaniel state champion

Salina, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Sixteen wrestlers from southwest Kansas made their way to the Class 4A State Tournament inside the Tony’s Pizza Events Center in Salina on Friday and Saturday. As the weekend went along, a majority of the wrestlers won at least one match. In the end, there were six state placers from the area. 

Starting off at 126 pounds, where Scott City’s Collin McDaniel was able avenge a loss in last Saturday’s regional championship, with a 3-2 win. The Beavers also placed two more wrestlers, as Kale Wheeler finished fourth place at 182 pounds, while JP Harris was a sixth place finisher at 220 pounds. Holcomb saw Kolby Johnson finish sixth at 160 pounds, Hugoton’s Adam Mendoza was sixth at 152 and Justin Degollado from Ulysses was sixth at 182 pounds. 

Tonganoxie won the Class 4A State title, holding Augusta for second, while Andale was third. Scott City finished in the top 10 at eighth place.

Team Scores
Tonganoxie 136; Augusta 127.5; Andale 111; Rose Hill 105; Chanute 78; Colby 66.5; Ottawa 64; Scott City 63; Abilene59.5; Concordia 56; Clay Center 53.5; Holton 52; Wamego 50.5; Goodland 49; Paola 48; Pratt 48; El Dorado 43.5; Independence 43; Frontenac 39.5; Louisburg 38; Winfield 35; Fort Scott 34; Baldwin 33; Buhler 30; Labette County 29; Wellington 26; McPherson 17; Prairie View 15; Mulvane 14; Circle 14; Ulysses 13; Jefferson West 11; Columbus 10; Holcomb 10; Hugoton 10; Santa Fe Trail 7; Bishop Miege 6; Atchison 5; Girard 5; Parsons 5; Chapman 4; Osawatomie 4; Royal Valley 3; Nickerson 3; Perry-Lecompton 2; Burlington 2; Eudora 2; Iola 2; Anderson County 1; Rock Creek 1; Clearwater 0; Coffeyville 0; Smoky Valley 0

State Placers
106
Championship: Johnny Leck, Rose Hill, won by dec over Trent Eck, Andale, 4-3
3rd Place: Keith Sanders, Independence, won by dec over Brock Sutton, Ottawa, 10-5
5th Place: Kaiden Powell, Paola, won by dec over Talon Suttles, Winfield, 5-1
113
Championship: Kolton Misener, Chanute, over Kalvin LaPlant, Augusta, TB-1 3-2
3rd Place: Adam Bilby, Rose Hill, won by dec over Kaeden McCarty, Colby, 8-2
5th Place: Owen Suttles, Winfield, won by fall over Tucker Gilliland, Holton, 4:56
120
Championship: Marcus Terry, Augusta, won by dec over Christopher McClanahan, Abilene, 5-4
3rd Place: Jasper Allison, Fort Scott, won by dec over Colton Miller, Andale, 2-1
5th Place: DJ Knox, Goodland, won by dec over Cason Wyrick, Labette County, 6-2
126
Championship: Collin McDaniel, Scott City, won by dec over Daniel Vines, Concordia, 3-2
3rd Place: Braeden Moore, Tonganoxie, won by dec over Ryan Pankov, Paola, 8-5
5th Place: Treyton Pelnar, McPherson, won by dec over Kaven Bartlett, Louisburg, SV-1 2-0
Collin McDaniel, Scott City

132
Championship: Tucker Cell, Abilene, won by tech fall over Noah Bailey, Tonganoxie, 20-5
3rd Place: Trey Dillow, Chanute, won by dec over Kohen Wright, Independence, 6-2
5th Place: Cannon Carey, Augusta, won by inj def over Taye Wilson, Pratt
138
Championship: Owen Eck, Andale, won by dec over Grayson Sonntag, Tonganoxie, 11-7
3rd Place: Grady Fox, Augusta, won by dec over Jet Holder, Fort Scott, 4-1
5th Place: Garett Kalivoda, Clay Center, won by maj dec. over Conner Lanning, Colby, 14-1
145
Championship: Parker Guge, Ottawa, won by fall over Koda Dipman, Pratt, 1:45
3rd Place: Ty Leedy, Chanute, won by dec over Thomas McIntyre, Wamego, 1-0
5th Place: Trent Moses, Mulvane, won by dec over Rhett Briggs, El Dorado, 5-4
152
Championship: Keegan Beavers, Rose Hill, won by dec over Dawson, Lapping, Frontenac, 7-2
3rd Place: Keishaune Thompson, Pratt, won by dec over Kelby Eck, Andale, 1-0
5th Place: Charlie Zeller, Paola, won by fall over Adam Mendoza, Hugoton, 3:25
Adam Mendoza, Hugoton

160
Championship: Sam Elliott, Buhler,  over Jayden Fletcher (Holton) 38-3, Jr. (MD 14-6
3rd Place: Colton Brusven Tonganoxie, won by dec over Jonah Meyer, Andale, 4-3
5th Place: Mason Hernandez, Goodland, won by dec over Kolby Johnson, Holcomb, 5-3
Kolby Johnson, Holcomb

170
Championship: Tyler Voss, Colby, won by dec over Tyler Pankey, Tonganoxie, 9-5
3rd Place: Justice Compton, Frontenac, Sr. over Brett Loader, Clay Center, 5-1
5th Place: Damien Kline, Prairie View, won by dec over Kody Brenn, Winfield, 10-9
182
Championship: Gabriel Bailey, Tonganoxie, won by dec over Jack Harvey, Baldwin, SV-1 5-3
3rd Place: Keyan Miller, Concordia, won by dec over Kale Wheeler, Scott City, 7-5
5th Place: Keaton Shelman, Jefferson West, won by dec over Justin Degollado, Ulysses, 3-2
Kale Wheeler, Scott City

Justin Degollado, Ulysses

195
Championship: Hayden Oviatt, Wamego, over Brock Schell, El Dorado, 3:42
3rd Place: Garrett Davis, Augusta, won by fall over Cade Evans, Rose Hill, 2:04
5th Place: Aiden Barker, Louisburg, won by maj dec over Jared Ferguson, Ottawa, 13-1
220
Championship: Dexter Dautel, Goodland, won by dec over Riley Marx, Andale, 4-2
3rd Place: Dalton Roush, Holton, won by dec over Mitchell House, Labette County, 5-0
5th Place: Collin Scott, El Dorado, won by dec over JP Harris, Scott City, 8-1
JP Harris, Scott City

285
Championship: Hagen Wright, Wellington, won by fall over Milan Colvin, Rose Hill, 2:35
3rd Place: Willy Jon Morales, Augusta, won by dec over Isaiah King, Circle, 1-0
5th Place: Luke Young, Clay Center, won by fall over Elijah Eslinger, Louisburg, 3:09

Scott City Coach Dakota Hayes