December 9, 2022

Scott City track teams finish second in Pratt

Pratt, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Scott City track teams made the trip to Pratt for the Pratt Invitational on Friday afternoon, and saw improvements along the way. It was a meet that featured schools from Classes 5A to 1A.

On the boys side, Goddard-Eisenhower won the meet with 144 points, Scott City was second with 139.33 points and McPherson was third with 81 points. 

For the girls, Eisenhower from Goddard scored 124 points to win the girls meet, while the Lady Beavers were in second with 106 and McPherson had 98 points for third. 

Up next for Scott City is the Smoky Valley Invitational in Lindsborg on Thursday. 

Scott City Placers
Boys
200M Dash: Jace Thomas, 3rd, 23.78
400M Dash: Camden Vulgamore, 4th, 55.97
800M Run: Efren Tarango,
1600M Run: Bryndan Bailey, 3rd, 5:09.54; Logan Stoppel, 6th, 5:16.03
3200M Run: Bryndan Bailey, 1st, 10:51.73; 4. Logan Stoppel, 4th, 10:54,69
110M High Hurdles: Carson Faurot, 2nd, 16.51; Jensyn Smith, 3rd, 17.11
300M Intermediate Hurdles: Jensyn Smith, 2nd, 44.79
4x100M Relay: 5th, 47.17 (Collin McDaniel, Kelton Cook, Brooks Bailey, Alex Rodriguez)
4x400M Relay: 1st, 3:35.89 (Jace Thomas, Camden Vulgamore, Brooks Bailey, Efren Tarango)
4x800M Relay: 2nd, 8:57.64 (Efren Tarango, Camden Vulgamore, Alex Tarango, Ivan Armendariz)
High Jump: Jensyn Smith, 3rd, 5-8
Pole Vault: Carson Faurot, 1st, 12-6; Collin McDaniel, 3rd, 11-6; Camden Vulgamore, 4th, 11-6; Nathan LeBeau, 5th, 10-6
Shot Put: Nash Nowak, 2nd, 43-2
Discus: Nash Nowak, 3rd, 117-4; Adrian Elder, 4th, 115-2
Javelin: Nash Nowak, 1st, 148-8

Girls
800M Run: Kennedy Holstein, 2nd, 2:33.04; Brinlie Stevens, 3rd, 2:40.60
1600M Run: Clare Hawkins, 1st, 5:50.60
3200M Run: Clare Hawkins, 1st, 12:23.45
300M Low Hurdles: Priscilla Peregrino, 3rd, 52.63
4x400M Relay: 4th, 4:26.67 (Alli Patton, Priscilla Preregrino, Kendall Gentry, Kennedy Holstein)
4x800M Relay: Team 1 1st, 10:52.95 (Clare Hawkins, Brinlie Stevens, Alli Patton, Kennedy Holstein); Team 2 6th, 11:47.37 (Kendall Gentry, Brooklyn Gossman, Hailey Shapland, Cally Cramer)
High Jump: Ella Rumford, 1st, 4-10
Pole Vault: Alivia Noll, 1st, 9-6; Johnna Sowers, 6th, 8-0
Shot Put: Madison Westergard, 3rd, 32-6.5
Discus: Madison Westergard, 1st, 108-2
Javelin: Ella Rumford, 2nd, 98-1; Tara Rose, 3rd, 93-9