December 6, 2022

Lakin boys, Scott City girls win Lakin Invitational

Lakin, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–On perhaps the best day for a track meet all season, several area schools made their way to Lakin for the Lakin Invitational. 

For the boys, the Lakin Broncs picked up another meet title, as they cracked the 200-point mark. The Broncs saw Colter Oldham pick up four wins in the shot put, discus, javelin, and high jump, while Brady Hendrix won the 100 and 200-meter dashes, and was a part of their winning 4×100 and 4×400-meter relays. Scott City was second overall, as they took the top three spots in the pole vault with Camden Vulgamore, Carson Faurot and Collin McDaniel.

On the girls side, Scott City picked up the win, scoring 132 points. They got event wins from Kennedy Holstein in the 400M Dash, Clare Hawkins in the 3200M Run, Madison Westergard in the Discus and Ella Rumford tied for first in the Javelin. Lakin was second with 91 points, and were led by Alyssa Edgington’s wins in the 100M Dash and 110M High Hurdles. Hugoton’s Mikyn Hamlin was a winner in the 200M Dash and Shot Put and Chesney Peterson took the 800M and 1600M titles. 

Boys
Team Scores
Lakin 200; Scott City 141; Meade 86; Stanton County 54; Hugoton 34; Syracuse 20; Cimarron 14; Ulysses 4; Southwestern Heights 2

Top 6 Results
100M Dash
1. Brady Hendrix, Lakin, 10.93; 2. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 11.70; 3. Jay Gould, Syracuse, 11.74; 4. Armando Salcido, Lakin, 11.76; 5. Aitor Curto, Lakin, 12.00; 6. Jacob Pando, Cimarron, 12.11

200M Dash
1. Brady Hendrix, Lakin, 22.17; 2. Servando Gonzalez, Lakin, 23.57; 3. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 23.59; 4. Armando Salcido, Lakin, 23.73; 5. Nathan LeBeau, Scott City, 24.29; 6. Jay Gould, Syracuse, 24.39

400M Dash
1. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 51.61; 2. Brock Keith, Meade, 51.62; 3. Uziel Carrasco, Stanton County, 52.96; 4. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 54.53; 5. Matrik Barranca, Cimarron, 54.57; 6. Torren Haynes, Meade, 55.28

800M Run
1. Logan Keith, Meade, 1:57.99; 2. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 2:02.24; 3. Spencer Schmidt, Stanton County, 2:08.70; 4. Alex Tarango, Scott City, 2:10.43; 5. Anthony Godfrey, Meade, 2:13.54; 6. Elijah Kisner, Southwestern Heights, 2:17.35

1600M Run
1. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 4:35.23; 2. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 4:56.00; 3. Alex Luce, Lakin, 4:56.75; 4. Ryan Wenman, Stanton County, 5:04.44; 5. Jobjosiah Muthiani, Meade, 5:04.46; 6. Angel Moreno, Syracuse, 5:05.10

3200M Run
1. Kamryn Golub, Stanton County, 10:32.52; 2. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 10:43.67; 3. Lawson Beymer, Lakin, 10:46.80; 4. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 10:48.17; 5. Alex Luce, Lakin, 10:58.46; 6. Jobjosiah Muthiani, Meade, 11:18.41

110M High Hurdles
1. Grayden Stapleton, Meade, 15.51; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 15.97; 3. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 16.56; 4. Tyelor Holloway, Lakin, 17.25; 5. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 17.28; 6. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 17.38

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Tyler Tarpley, Lakin, 40.71; 2. Grayden Stapleton, Meade, 41.95; 3. Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 42.95; 4. Brooks Bailey, Scott City, 43.50; 5. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 43.73; 6. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 44.03

4x100M Relay
1. Lakin, 43.87; 2. Scott City, 45.45; 3. Meade, 45.68; 4. Syracuse, 46.22; 5. Hugoton, 47.99

4x400M Relay
1. Lakin, 3:27.56; 2. Scott City, 3:33.20; 3. Meade, 3:34.26; 4. Stanton County, 3:36.12; 5. Hugoton, 3:48.92 

4x800M Relay
1. Meade, 8:34.35; 2. Lakin, 8:44.22; 3. Stanton County, 8:44.27; 4. Scott City, 8:45.10; 5. Hugoton, 10:12.35; 6. Southwestern Heights, 10:25.66

High Jump
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 5-10; 2. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 4-8; 3. Hugo Leyva, Syracuse, 5-6; 4. Junior Gonzalez, Lakin, 5-6; 5. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 5-6; 6. Dasean Lewis, Hugotonn, 5-6

Long Jump
1. Samuel Canny, Stanton County, 21-7.5; 2. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 19-5; 3. Cesar Peregrino, Scott City, 18-11; 4. Kasch Jackson, Meade, 18-9.5; 5. Pablo Arreola, Lakin, 18-9; 6. Jacob Pando, Cimarron, 18-7.5

Triple Jump
1. Pablo Arreola, Lakin, 41-0.25; 2. Lane Beery, Cimarron, 40-0; 3. Ross Rider, Lakin, 38-10.5; 4. Kasch Jackson, Meade, 38-7.75; 5. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 37-9.75; 6. David Torres, Southwestern Heights, 37-9

Shot Put
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 50-9.75; 2. Lance Miller, Scott City, 45-1.5; 3. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 44-7.5; 4. Brady Papay, Meade, 42-5.25; 5. Daryan Edington, Lakin, 42-3.75; 6. Brendon Morris, Stanton County, 40-0.75

Discus
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 161-0; 2. Dravin Chavira, Lakin, 129-1; 3. Adrian Arreola, Lakin, 123-8; 4. Brady Papay, Meade, 116-11; 5. Ronnie Andrade, Stanton County, 113-7.5; 6. Brendon Morris, Stanton County, 112-0

Javelin
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 152-5; 2. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 142-3; 3. Kasch Jackson, Meade, 135-1; 4. Sam Davidson, Stanton County, 133-0; 5. Jaxson Nation, Cimarron, 121-10; 6. Hugo Leyva, Syracuse, 120-2

Pole Vault
1. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 13-0; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 12-6; 3. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 12-6; 4. Andrew Scott, Ulysses, 12-0; 5. Javian Granado, Lakin, 11-0; 6. Ki Vager Salter, Syracuse, 11-0

Girls
Team Scores
Scott City 132; Lakin 91; Meade 68; Hugoton 48; Southwestern Heights 54; Stanton County 52; Cimarron 48; Syracuse 28; Elkhart 12; Ulysses 6

Top 6 Results
100M Dash
1. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 13.05; 2. Erin Urie, Lakin, 13.10; 3. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 13.40; 4. Merlina Martinez, Southwestern Heights, 13.64; 5. Mary Jane Alvidrez, Southwestern Heights, 13.70; 6. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 13.73

200M Dash
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 26.47; 2. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 27.34; 3. Erin Urie, Lakin, 27.66; 4. Lauren Canny, Stanton County, 28.15; 5. Kenzington Nairn, Stanton County, 28.44; 6. Kendall Gentry, Scott City, 29.63

400M Dash
1. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 1:03.14; 2. Alli Patton, Scott City, 1:04.17; 3. Yesenia Trejo, Southwestern Heights, 1:05.91; 4. Juanita Puentes, Southwestern Heights, 1:07.02; 5. Chloe Christensen, Meade, 1:08.39; 6. Anastasia Alvidrez, Southwestern Heights, 1:09.14

800M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 2:16.72; 2. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 2:32.76; 3. Allie Miller, Meade, 2:34.12; 4. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 2:40.25; 5. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 2:41.18; 6. Yanely Puentes, Southwestern Heights, 2:44.25

1600M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, 4:54.74; 2. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:53.51; 3. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 5:58.58; 4. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 6:08.79; 5. Yanely Puentes, Southwestern Heights, 6:09.10; 6. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 6:09.93

3200M Run
1. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 13:06.25; 2. Haley Thompson, Meade, 14:00.47; 3. Wendy Medina, Cimarron, 14:32.43; 4. Madison Seyb, Stanton County, 15:46.61; 5. Chantel Hernandez, Cimarorn, 17:08.93; 6. Liberty Long, Elkhart, 20:49.93

100M High Hurdles
1. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 15.48; 2. Kylin Rudzik, Meade, 16.39; 3. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 17.11; 4. Staija Dohogne, Lakin, 18.54; 5. McKenzie Metzger, Scott City, 18.67; 6. Avery Lewis, Scott City, 19.08

300M Low Hurdles
1. Kylin Rudzik, Meade, 47.48; 2. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 49.46; 3. Anne Spophie VanDerKnapp, Lakin, 50.27; 4. Gianna Vos, Hugoton, 51.48; 5. Avery Lewis, Scott City, 54.40; 6. Charity Powell, Meade, 54.44

4x100M Relay
1. Lakin, 51.90; 2. Hugoton, 53.03; 3. Southwestern Heights, 53.12; 4. Syracuse, 53.18; 5. Meade, 54.30; 6. Scott City, 56.27

4x400M Relay
1. Stanton County, 4:08.88; 2. Scott City, 4:17.26; 3. Hugoton, 4:21.31; 4. Southwestern Heights, 4:24.44; 5. Meade, 4:24.86; 6. Lakin, 4:28.92

4x800M Relay
1. Southwestern Heights, 10:48.57; 2. Scott City, 11:25.44; 3. Ulysses, 14:14.23

High Jump
1. Anne Sophie VanDerKnapp, Lakin, 5-2; 2. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 5-0; 3. Paola Carrillo, Lakin, 4-10; 4. Gianna Vos, Hugoton, 4-8; 5. Kylin Rudzik, Meade, 4-8; 6. Macy Brown, Scott City, 4-8

Long Jump
1. Yaya Moreno, Syracuse, 16-4; 2. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 16-1.5; 3. Anne Sophie VanDerKnapp, Lakin, 15-4; 4. Dianna Olvera, Southwestern Heights, 14-5.5; 5. Paola Carrillo,  Lakin, 14-2; 6. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 14-0.5

Triple Jump
1. Jacee Wilson, Cimarron, 38-6.75; 2. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 34-11.25; 3. Anne Sophie VanDerKnaap, Lakin, 32-6; 4. Carlie Martin, Meade, 31-5.75; 5. Jara Davidson, Lakin, 30-11.5; 6. Taryn Jantz, Cimarron, 30-6.25

Shot Put
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 36-4.5; 2. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 35-4.5; 3. Madison Westergarde, Scott City, 33-0; 4. Shelby Christensen, Meade, 30-10; 5. Taegan Bachman, Lakin, 30-1.5; 6. Jiamilett Rodriguez, Scott City, 29-10.75

Discus
1. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 109-2; 2. Shelby Christensen, Meade, 92-0; 3. Megan Trout, Scott City, 90-3; 4. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 87-9; 5. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 87-5; 6. Taegan Bachman, Lakin, 86-11

Javelin
1t. Harley Paul, Meade, & Ella Rumford, Scott City, 103-11; 3. Tara Rose, Scott City, 100-11; 4. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 99-3; 5. Johnna Sowers, Scott City, 97-9; 6. Dallas Sherman, Meade, 94-7

Pole Vault
1. Nakaela O’Hair, Elkhart, 10-6; 2. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 10-0; 3. Alivia Nolla, Scott City, 10-0; 4. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 9-0; 5. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 9-0; 6. Jacey Parker, Elkhart, 8-6