December 4, 2022

Scott City boys, Colby girls repeat as GWAC Track champions

Colby, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–What started out as a windy afternoon, closed out with a nearly perfect evening for the running events, the Great West Activities Conference held their track meet on Thursday at Dennen Field in Colby. In the end, it would be repeat winners, as Scott City would take the boys side, while the Colby girls won the league title.

Starting off with the boys, Scott City won their third straight GWAC title, putting up a meet-record 189 points, while Holcomb was second with 144 points. The Beavers would take the 4×400 and 4x800M relays, and Bryndan Bailey swept the 1600 and 3200M runs. Holcomb’s Manny Reyes had a big day, taking the 110M and 300M hurdles races, as well as winning the triple jump and was on the winning 4x100M Relay team. 

On the girls side, Colby has won nine of the 11 league meets, winning the GWAC meet for a second straight year, scoring 142.33 points, while Scott City finished second for a second straight year with 102 points. The Lady Beavers would get a big day from seniors Clare Hawkins & Kennedy Holstein. Hawkins won the 1600 and 3200M runs, and was on the winning 4x800M Relay team, while Holstein won the 400M Dash, and was part of the winning 4x800M Relay squad. Cimarron’s Jacee Wilson broke a 10 year old meet record in the triple jump, by going 37 feet to win the event. Hugoton’s Mikyn Hamlin won the 100 and 200M Dashes, and was the anchor on the winning 4x100M Relay. 

Next week is regionals, is Ulysses will be at the Class 4A Regional in El Dorado on Thursday, Scott City will be at the Class 3A Regional in Phillipsburg on Thursday, and on Friday next week, Cimarron, Holcomb and Hugoton will be at the Class 3A Regional in Cheney.

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 189; Holcomb 144; Colby 71; Ulysses 56; Goodland 46; Hugoton 36; Cimarron 14

Top 6 Placers
100M Dash
1. Dominique Orisco, Holcomb, 11.39; 2. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 11.71; 3. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 11.82; 4. Isaiah Rosales, Colby, 11.84; 5. Braydon Bastin, Holcomb, 11.87; 6. Danzel Mendez, Ulysses, 11.94

200M Dash
1. Devontay Hardy, Goodland, 23.14; 2. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 23.47; 3. Evan Cortez, Ulysses, 23.48; 4. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 23.75; 5. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 24.25; 6. Carson Bennett, Hugoton, 24.43

400M Dash
1. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 51.37; 2. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 52.60; 3. Tyler Long, Holcomb, 52.98; 4. Devontay Hardy, Goodland, 53.77; 5. Evan Cortez, Ulysses, 55.03; 6. Christian Zizumbo, Hugoton, 55.52

800M Run
1. Efren Tarango, Scott City, 2:09.14; 2. Landon Leonard, Holcomb, 2:12.49; 3. Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 2:12.70; 4. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 2:15.07; 5. Jamyn Wolters, Hugoton, 2:17.21; 6. Eirik Ramos, Holcomb, 2:17.76

1600M Run
1. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 4:58.83; 2. Braxton Sizemore, Holcomb, 4:59.27; 3. Taden Fikan, Colby, 5:06.48; 4. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 5:09.44; 5. Eirik Ramos, Holcomb, 5:11.04; 6. Oscar Soto, Ulysses, 5:18.83

3200M  Run
1. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 11:02.62; 2. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 11:06.47; 3. Taden Fikan, Colby, 11:16.49; 4. Daegan VanPelt, Holcomb, 11:31.90; 5. Devin Dominguez, Scott City, 11:36.57; 6. Breckin McClure, Holcomb, 11:54.55

110M High Hurdles
1. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 15.56; 2. Ben Scott, Ulysses, 16.15; 3. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 16.38; 4. Greg Martinez, Holcomb, 16.90; 5. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 17.64; 6. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 17.92

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 42.63; 2. Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 43.47; 3. Ben Scott, Ulysses, 44.08; 4. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 44.19; 5. Greg Martinez, Holcomb, 44.94; 6. Ashton Burrows, Hugoton, 45.00

4x100M Relay
1. Holcomb (Dalton Long, Manny Reyes, Damon Mesa, Dominic Orosco), 44.19; 2. Colby, 45.53; 3. Scott City, 45.64; 4. Goodland, 47.03; 5. Hugoton, 47.05

4x400M Relay
1. Scott City (Jace Thomas, Camden Vulgamore, Brooks Bailey, Alex Rodriguez), 3:34.05; 2. Holcomb, 3:37.01; 3. Colby, 3:43.13; 4. Hugoton, 3:45.72; 5. Ulysses, 3:53. 02; 6. Goodland, 4:01.23

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City (Alex Tarango, Brooks Bailey, Ivan Armendariz, Camden Vulgamore), 8:46.02; 2. Holcomb, 8:49.78; 3. Colby, 9:54.81; 4. Hugoton, 9:54.81; 5. Goodland, 10:29.79

Shot Put
1. Ian Rosales, Colby, 48-7; 2. Christian Landeros, Ulysses, 46-5; 3. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 46-3.5; 4. Lance Miller, Scott City, 44-11; 5. Josh Seudass, Goodland, 43-8.5; 6. Rhett Ihrig, Goodland, 41-4

Discus
1. Ian Rosales, Colby, 132-9; 2. Christian Landeros, Ulysses, 122-1; 3. Lorenzo Gomez, Ulysses, 117-7; 4. Adrian Elder, Scott City, 112-7; 5. Drayton Knoll, Holcomb, 109-11; 6. Brodie LaPlant, Scott City, 109-8

Javelin
1. Nash Nowak, Scott City, 150-9; 2. Guy Tubbs, Colby, 139-2; 3. Angus Smith, Holcomb, 126-4; 4. Angel Lazo, Goodland, 124-9; 5. Jaxson Nation, Cimarron, 121-4; 6. Drayton Knoll, Holcomb, 119-0

Long Jump
1. Damon Mesa, Holcomb, 19-7.5; 2. Lathan LeBeau, Scott City, 19-9.25; 3. Santiago Macias, Hugoton, 18-6.5; 4. Matrik Barranca, Cimarron, 18-3; 5. Jacob Pando, Cimarron, 17-10.5; 6t. Boston Tubbs, Colby, & Izeyah Harris, Hugoton, 17-10

Triple Jump
1. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 40-11.5; 2. Nathan LeBeau, Scott City, 39-3.5; 3. Lane Beery, Cimarron, 39-1.5; 4. Maison Wiginton, Ulysses, 38-7.75; 5. Boston Tubbs, Colby, 38-1; 6. Izeyah Harris, Hugoton, 37-10

High Jump
1. Devontay Hardy, Goodland, 6-0; 2. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 5-10; 3. Jensyn Smith, Scott City, 5-6; 4t. Kelton Cook & Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 5-4; 6. Desean Lewis, Hugoton, 5-2

Pole Vault
1. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 13-0; 2. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 12-0; 3t. Hawk Vainerere, Holcomb, Andrew Scott, Ulysses & Tate Murdock, Colby, 11-6; 6. Greg Martinez, Holcomb, 11-6

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 142.33; Scott City 102; Holcomb 77; Hugoton 65; Goodland 62; Cimarron 57.33; Ulysses 51.33

Top 6 Placers
100M Dash
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 13.10; 2. Kami Purvis, Goodland, 13.31; 3. Natalya Sifuentes, Ulysses, 13.33; 4. Emily Goetz, Cimarron, 13.52; 5. Brooklynn Jones, Colby, 13.55; 6. Abigail Slocum, Hugoton, 13.93

200M Dash
1. Mikyn Hamlin, Colby, 26.84; 2. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 27.43; 3. Madyson Schreibvogel, Holcomb, 27.92; 4. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 27.99; 5. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 28.19; 6. Hedi Bogan, Hugoton, 28.41

400M Dash
1. Madyson Schreibvogel, Holcomb, 1:00.91; 2. Kennedy Hostein, Scott City, 1:02.22; 3. Kathie Chavez, Colby, 1:03.36; 4. Alli Patton, Scott City, 1:04.41; 5. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 1:04.44; 6. Zoey Stein, Ulysses, 1:04.73

800M Run
1. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 2:38.03; 2. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 2:41.68; 3. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 2:43.23; 4. Ali Flanagin, Colby, 2:46.61; 5. Nayeli Romero, Ulysses, 2:47.08; 6. Laurel Cates, Colby, 2:47.46

1600M Run
1. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:51.54; 2. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 5:56.79; 3. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 6:11.31; 4. Katrina Macias, Holcomb, 6:20.27; 5. Audrey Schears, Goodland, 6:20.90; 6. Emilie Stramel, Colby, 6:33.33

3200M  Run
1. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 12:33.98; 2. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 12:53.67; 3. Katrina Macias, Holcomb, 13:33.40; 4. Audrey Schears, Goodland, 13:43.17; 5. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 13:46.11; 6. Wendy Medina, Cimarron, 13:51.03

100M High Hurdles
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 16.42; 2. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 16.45; 3. Alisabeth Barton, Colby, 17.41; 4. Cami Kenny, Ulysses, 17.73; 5. Reghan Spellman, Holcomb, 18.68; 6. McKenzie Metzger, Scott City, 18.81

300M Low Hurdles
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 49.17; 2. Alisabeth Barton, Colby, 49.72; 3. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 50.05; 4. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 51.44; 5. Gianna Vos, Hugoton, 55.30; 6. REghan Spellman, Holcomb, 55.63

4x100M Relay
1. Hugoton (Summya Adigun, Hedi Bogan, Abigail Slocum, Mikyn Hamlin), 51.82; 2. Ulysses, 52.39; 3. Colby, 52.71; 4. Scott City, 54.66; 5. Goodland, 55.63

4x400M Relay
1. Colby (Alisabeth Barton, Cydney Brown, Kathie Chavez, Natalie Wederski), 4:15.81; 2. Holcomb, 4:18.70; 3. Scott City, 4:19.07; 4. Hugoton, 4:25.93; 5. Ulysses, 4:28.24; 6. Goodland, 4:45.86

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City (Clare Hawkins, Brinlie Stevens, Allie Patotn, Kennedy Hostein, 10:47.96); 2. Colby, 10:54.63; 3. Ulysses, 12:07.13; 4. Goodland, 12:22.20; 5. Hugoton, 12:39.16; 6. Holcomb, 13:00.28

Shot Put
1. Brooklynn Jones, Colby, 36-7.25; 2. Mikyn Hamlin, Hugoton, 36-6; 3. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 36-3; 4. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 36-1.75; 5. Madison Westergard, Scott C ity, 33-2; 6. Johnna Sowers, Scott City, 33-0.5

Discus
1. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 111-0; 2. Dalia Garcia, Ulysses, 102-8; 3. Cindy Chavez, Colby, 101-6; 4. Brenn Stanley, Colby, 99-10; 5. Taia Valasco, Ulysses, 98-6; 6. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 96-1

Javelin
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 125-11 (New Meet Record); 2. Brookynn Jones, Colby, 120-1; 3. Nicole Ruda, Holcomb, 107-7; 4. Ali Flanagin, Colby, 106-4; 5. Ella Rumford, Scott City, 104-2; 6. Melody Carter, Cimarron, 102-11

Long Jump
1. Liv Tubbs, Colby, 15-7.5; 2. Seanna Metcalf, Colby, 15-5; 3. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 15-3.25; 4. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 15-2.5; 5. Jera Kruleski, Holcomb, 15-1.25; 6. Brylee McKee, Colby, 14-9

Triple Jump
1. Jacee Wilson, Cimarron, 37-0 (New Meet Record); 2. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 32-11.75; 3. Mia Hamilton, Colby, 32-0.75; 4. Kalyn King, Hugoton, 31-11.75; 5. Kennedy McCarty, Colby, 31-10.75; 6. Brylee McKee, Colby, 31-4.75

High Jump
1. Cydney Brown, Colby, 5-0; 2. Natalie Wederski, Colby, 4-10; 3t. Ella Rumford, Scott City, & Gianna Vos, Colby, 4-8; 5t. Lakin Denny, Colby, 4-8; 6t. McKayla Miller & Kendall Stormont, Cimarron, 4-8

Pole Vault
1. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 9-6; 2t. Marie Martin, Goodland & Alivia Noll, Scott City, 9-0; 4t. Aliza Schielke, Colby, Mika Schultz, Ulysses & Morgan Eskam, Cimarron, 8-0