June 30, 2022

Scott City boys 2nd, girls 5th, at 3A Regional track


Phillipsburg, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In what was a deep regional, the Scott City track & field squad made their way to Phillipsburg on Thursday for the Class 3A Regional. It was a hot and breezy afternoon to start and finished with a cool and calm evening. Scott City would finish second on the boys side, while the girls took home fifth place in the 16-team regional.

On the boys side, Scott City was second with 66 points, as Southeast of Saline dominated the field with 153 points. 

For the girls, Scott City was fifth with 48 points. Smoky Valley was the regional champion with 102 points, and Colby finished second with 62.5 points.

The state track & field meet will be at Cessna Stadium in Wichita Friday & Saturday, May 27-28.

Boys
Team Scores
SE of Saline 153; Scott City 66; Hoisington 63; Norton 42; Beloit 41; Smoky Valley 37; TMP-Marian 35; Russell 29; Colby 26; Riley County 21; Goodland 15; Phillipsburg 12; Lyons 10; Minneapolis 5; Larned 2;  Ellsworth 1

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Michael Murray, SE of Saline, 11.13; 2. Chase Poague, SE of Saline, 11.27; 3. Kade Harris,  TMP-Marian, 11.47; 4. Bralen Thompson, Hoisington, 11.63

200M Dash
1. Michael Murray, SE of Saline, 22.90; 2. Nakari Morrical-Palmer, SE of Saline, 23.00; 3. Devontay Hardy, Goodland, 23.05; 4. Kade Harris, TMP-Marian, 23.16

400M Dash
1. Nakari Morrical-Palmer, SE of Saline, 49.96; 2. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 51.04; 3. Lukas Apel, Smoky Valley, 51.40; 4. Efren Tarango, Scott City, 51.80

800M Run
1. Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline, 1:57.37; 2. Ian Doss, Hoisington, 2:01.18; 3. Tytus Reed, Smoky Valley, 2:01.87; 4. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 2:02.41

1600M Run
1. Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline, 4:17.92; 2. Damion Jackson, SE of Saline, 4:41.60; 3. Tytus Reed, Smoky Valley, 4:43.17; 4. Levi Allen, SE of Saline, 4:45.90

3200M Run
1. Dylan Sprecker, SE of Saline, 9:56.80; 2. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 10:23.14; 3. Levi Allen, SE of Saline, 10:23.99; 4. Cayden Walker, SE of Saline, 10:24.66

110M High Hurdles
1. Chase Poage, SE of Saline, 14.93; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 15.99; 3. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 16.02; 4. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 16.81

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Chase Poague, SE of Saline, 42.01; 2. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 42.38; 3. Collin Cox, Norton, 42.59; 4. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 42.70

4x100M Relay
1. Russell, (Brayden Strobel, Peyton Pfannenstiel, Jacob Ney, Jesse Whitmer) 43.69; 2. TMP-Marian, 44.13; 3. Norton, 44.41; 4. Riley County, 44.83

4x400M Relay
1. SE of Saline, (Drake Augustine, Nakari Morrical-Palmer, Omar Calzada, Dylan Sprecker) 3:27.47; 2. Smoky Valley, 3:28.17; 3. Scott City, 3:31.66; 4. Minneapolis, 3:32.87

4x800M Relay
1. Scott City, (Camden Vulgamore, Alex Tarango, Ivan Armendariz, Efren Tarango) 8:24.37; 2. Smoky Valley, 8:28.18; 3. Riley County, 8:36.34; 4. Hoisington, 8:43.46

Long Jump
1. Bralen Thompson, Hoisington, 21-8.25; 2. Jace Wentling, TMP-Marian, 21-7.5; 3. Jace Peerman, Russell, 21-4; 4. Kade Harris, TMP-Marian, 20-5

Triple Jump
1. Dean Clark, Norton, 43-5.5; 2. Tate Nurnberg, SE of Saline, 42-11.75; 3. Bralen Thompson, Hoisington, 42-10.5; 4. Jace Wentling, TMP-Marian 41-10.75

High Jump
1. Carl Clark, Lyons, 6-6; 2. Tate Nurnberg, SE of Saline, 6-4; 3. Jace Peerman, Russell, 6-4; 4. Brayden Strobel, Russell, 6-2

Shot Put
1. Grady Seyfert, Beloit, 55-1; 2. Caiden Hoffman, Hoisington, 49-3; 3. Ian Rosales, Colby, 47-4.75; 4. Brody Widrig, Beloit, 45-6

Discus
1. Grady Seyfert, Beloit, 168-3; 2. Spencer Mintz, Hoisington, 148-3; 3. Ian Rosales, Colby, 144-7; 4. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 143-5

Javelin
1. Brennan Walker, Beloit, 180-2; 2. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 172-10; 3. Wyatt Hammond, Norton, 169-4; 4. Zach Zeller, Riley, County, 163-0

Pole Vault
1. Tate Murdock, Colby, 13-6; 2. Carson Faurot, Scott City, 13-6; 3. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 13-0; 4. Matt Willour, Norton, 12-6

Girls
Team Scores
Smoky Valley 102; Colby 62.5; Phillipsburg 58; TMP-Marian 51; Scott City 48; Hoisington 43; Norton 42; SE of Saline 41; Beloit 36; Larned 31; Goodland 29; Ellsworth 6; Riley County 4; Minneapolis 2.5; Lyons 2; Russell 0

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Breanne Peters, Smoky Valley, 12.74; 2. Macy Hanzlick, Hoisington, 12.94; 3. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 12.95; 4. Kami Purvis, Goodland, 13.23

200M Dash
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 26.24; 2. Breanne Peters, Smoky Valley, 26.47; 3. Macy Hanzlick, Hoisington, 26.56; 4. Kassidi Yost, TMP-Marian, 26.62

400M Dash
1. Abby Rose, Smoky Valley, 56.89; 2. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 58.99; 3. Taryn Sides, Phillipsburg, 1:00.38; 4. Kennedy Holstein, Scott City, 1:00.59

800M Run
1. Gracie Lambert, Smoky Valley, 2:21.95; 2. Kathie Chavez, Colby, 2:27.30; 3. Kynlie Crowdis, Hoisington, 2:27.83; 4. Kiera Mullen, Smoky Valley, 2:27.90

1600M Run
1. Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline, 5:14.23; 2. Gracie Lambert, Smoky Valley, 5:33.53; 3. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 5:38.54; 4. Ashley Prochazka, SE of Saline, 5:48.88

3200M Run
1. Jentrie Alderson, SE of Saline, 11:11.26; 2. Clare Hawkins, Scott City, 12:16.68; 3. Ashley Prochazka, SE of Saline, 12:21.91; 4. Abby Commerford, SE of Saline, 12:23.58

100M High Hurdles
1. Shalee Gottschalk, TMP-Marian, 16.24; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 16.30 3. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 16.64; 4. Clara McElroy, Smoky Valley, 16.89

300M Low Hurdles
1. Jaelyn Rumback, Norton, 46.81; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 47.87; 3. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 48.12; 4. Alisabeth Barton, Colby, 48.43

4x100M Relay
1. Phillipsburg, (Taryn Sides, Abby Babcock, Trinitti Gross, Heather Schemper) 50.02; 2. Hoisington, 50.35; 3. TMP-Marian, 50.77; 4. Smoky Valley, 50.84

4x400M Relay
1. Phillipsburg, (Abby Babcock, Trinitti Gross, Taryn Sides, Heather Schemper) 4:03.50; 2. Smoky Valley, 4:05.01; 3. Colby, 4:09.47; 4. Norton, 4:16.45

4x800M Relay
1. Smoky Valley, (Kiera Mullen, Sophia Fruits, Abby Rose, Grace lambert) 10:01.81; 2. Scott City, 10:16.40; 3. Colby, 10:16.48; 4. SE of Saline, 10:21.92

Long Jump
1. Breanne Peters, Smoky Valley, 16-6; 2. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 16-4.75; 3. Emma Basgall, TMP-Marian, 16-1.5; 4. Abby Babcock, Phillipsburg, 16-1.5

Triple Jump
1. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 35-2.75; 2. Mia Hamilton, Colby, 34-7.25; 3. Dahn Hanlon, Norton, 34-2; 4. Kaylee Hagerman, Larned, 34-0.5

High Jump
1. Kassidi Yost, TMP-Marian, 5-2; 2. Tessa Wentling, TMP-Marian, 5-0; 3. Natalie Wederski, Colby, 5-0; 4. Cydney Brown, Colby, 5-0

Shot Put
1. Tatum Seyfert, Beloit, 40-5; 2. Jaci Carter, Beloit, 39-8; 3. Madi Dubois, Norton, 39-2; 4. Brooklynn Jones, Colby, 38-2.5

Discus
1. Tatum Seyfert, Beloit, 119-4; 2. Madison Westergard, Scott City, 105-6; 3. Kylie Goddard, Beloit, 103-7; 4. Austin Dierking, Phillipsburg, 98-7

Javelin
1. Janessa Ruder, Norton, 142-0; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 136; 3. Kylan Turnipseed, Ellsworth, 131-6; 4. Brooklyn Jones, Colby, 120-0

Pole Vault
1. Shellamae Farmer, Hoisington, 10-6; 2. Breanne Peters, Smoky Valley, 10-6; 3. Noelle Peters, Smoky Valley, 10-0; 4. Alivia Noll, Scott City, 10-0

Carson Faurot

Clare Hawkins

Kennedy Holstein

Efren Tarango