November 30, 2022

Garden City High School Announces Honor Roll

Garden City, Kan (WesternKansasNews.Com) –

Garden City High School has recently announced its honor roll for each of the academies for the spring semester of the 2021-2022 school year. The honor rolls include Principal Honor, High Honors and Honors.

The honor roll for the Freshman Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Lindsey C. Alarcon, Cynthia S. Arevalo Martinez, Katelyn R. Barrett, Gisselle A. Benitez-Hernandez, Madison O. Bennett, Hailey M. Brown, Vanessa Chairez-Zamora, Justin O. Contreras, Quang V. Dang, Christy A. Donovan, Braden D. Ermish, Odir Ferman-Velasquez, Noelia Ferrel, Joselyn A. Flores, Isabella M. Frey, Danica N. Galia, Reyna A. Garcia Martinez, Grady T. Gleason, Claudia R. Gomez, Piper J. Harris, Abbigail G. Heckel, Claire J. Heiman, Katie J. Heiman, Bisai R. Hernandez Rodriguez, Jaqueline Herrada-Aguilar, David D. Holguin, El Wah Htoo, Paisley S. Huber, Jordan C. Humphreys, Calea J. Hunter, Stephanie Juarez-Castillo, Phoebe A. Juhl, Avery J. Just, Jocelyn C. Kennedy, Vicky K. Le, Mariela Loza, Daniella Lozano, Alidia G. Macias, Sofia Annekka S. Madilo, Benjamin L. Mahoney, Sonia Martinez Aguilera, Kate A. McDonald, Ethan R. McMillan, Monserrath Melgarejo-Tinoco, Noe Montoya Ortiz, Shelby A. Mullen, Kaydeelyn M. Muniz-Morales, Raul Munoz-Rios, Hayden D. Nemechek, John P. Nguyen, Jolie Nguyen, Lyna Nguyen, Terry H. Nguyen, Warren O’Brien, Pilar N. Ortiz Cruz, John N. Oswalt, Michael A. Oswalt, Kayden K. Pak, Ashton L. Palmer, Connor A. Pilosof, Kee S. Poe, Alfredo Ramirez Jr, Lesley Ramirez-Chavez, Darby R. Reimer, Cristian A. Retana, Dallas J. Rosales, Way D. Say, Addison P. Seba, Riley J. Sekavec, Maria C. Simon Alfonso, Natassha N. Sirichantho, Natalia A. Sotelo, Calvin Su, Mia C. Terrazas Juarez, Mackenzie M. Torres, Anali Valdez-Lopez, Nathalie Viramontes, Kirby N. Vo, Kyleigh J. Whitehurst, Cate E. Wiese, Ngwe N. Win, and Ashly E. Zermeno.

High Honors students:

Taran B. Castro, Paris N. Briggs, Gabriel B. Buruca, Monique Z. Carmona, Shelby M. Christmann, Eleanor K. Crotts, Samuel Cruz-Lujan, Victor J. Devora Retana, Mia G. Enriquez-Amaya, Isabel Espino, Veronica L. Garcia Sanchez, Yuliana E. Godinez, Ethan A. Gomez, Kaitlyn Gonzales Marin, Luis Guerrero Arellano, Eiden A. Hinojosa, Baby Htoo, Valerie Jaco, Lachlan M. James, Raelee J. James-Crist, Kelsey A. Kimbrel, Kourtney D. Kneeland, Jar M. La, Ezequiel Lopez-Espino Jr, Dakota J. Marcellus, Veronica C. McCallum, Ruby J. Mueller, Jovany Munoz Gil, Savemore Nyamakope, Omar Olivas Ruiz, Damaris Olivas-Arroyo, Jackelyn Ortega, Jazmin A. Parral, Dora R. Peck, Jarixy A. Perez-Lozano, Jennicah J. Pinchon, Serenity A. Saddler, Rebecca Solorzano, Devin N. Thammavongsa, Ethan Unger, Jacya J. Vargas, Yocelynn Vargas, and Athen S. Villarreal.

Honors students:

Yaritza L. Alvarado, Lena A. Barrera, Jasmine Becerril-Loma, Kabir N. Bhakta, Allison A. Bustillos, Kevin A. Cabrera-Sanchez, Kaven A. Carabajal, Madison P. Crow, Aleeya B. Cruz, Ezayen J. Deatherage, Gael Del Toro, Elisay Diez Miranda, Dawn M. Drake, Julia Facio, Chloe A. Figueroa, Evan T. Finch, Lucio E. Garcia, Veronica Garcia-Morales, Ava N. Gardner, Selene Gomez, Gisele S. Gonzalez, Daniel Gutierrez, Kobe B. Guzman-Venegas, Ashton B. Hahn, Keagan J. Harms, Devin J. Hauschild, Vanessa I. Huerta, Rebeca A. Icabalceta Oporta, Elias H. Johnston, Thalia M. Leyva Manso, Thomas L. Longa, Zennia Mendez-Vallejo, Kallie A. Messenger, Jose D. Munoz Garay, Dylan M. Newsome, Braidyn R. Orebaugh, Bryce W. Orlich, Nicolas Orozco, Braydon A. Pacheco, Catalina A. Perez, Brandon A. Peterson, Navin A. Portillo, Maria S. Quezada Ibarra, Marvin Ramirez-Salvador, Ivan L. Resendiz, Natalia Salvidrez-Alcantara, Tierra D. Sammelman, Yuliana A. Serrano, Brayden C. Sneath, Denny Southavongsa, Tia L. Swords, Chelsea L. Torres, Janet Torres, Aurora C. Valladares-Hernandez, and Ana Karen Velazco Garcia.

The honor roll for the Arts and Communications Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Pablo S. Aguilar-Solorzano, Katrina R. Almaguer, Ana M. Alonzo-Velasquez, Amilia G. Baca, Keelyn S. Beasley, Jessica Boutdara, Ricardo Casas, Carlos D. DeLeon Martinez, Leydaly Y. Enriquez, Thania Flores-Hernandez, Areli M. Gonzalez, Jaelyn E. Grim, Anthony C. Jimenez, Santiago Keinbaum Rojas, Braeden C. Koehn, Benjamin Lackmanh, Juan G. Laurelez Jr, Chloe A. Meyer, Alicia A. Montoya, Ashlyn P. Musil, Audrey L. Norquest, Christopher I. Perez Jr, Christian Ramirez-Chavez, Laura F. Reyes, Kallista B. Rhoades, Chloe V. Robinson, Brenda Robledo, Jessie R. Standley, Oscar Tena Calderon, John M. Tran, Jasper V. Transfiguracion, and Eli L. Ulrich.

High Honors students:

Dominic J. Campos, Jayce A. Farr, Melissa Fierro, Jimena Gil Espinosa, Isaias Guevara, Makayla D. Keltner, Vivian Lara, Hayley A. Loya-Ruiz, Emilce J. Lucero, Jonathan V. Nguyen, Belen G. Perez, Angela Rodriguez, Jesus E. Rodriguez-Rosales, Camila Roman Ibarra, Alan R. Roman, Nathaniel T. Tabor, and Dominic L. Varela.

Honors students:

Wendy N. Almanza Hernandez, Zatthias C. Bennett, Bryna J. Bondarenko, Chris K. Brahmbhatt, Catherine M. Calahan, Lezette Andrei B. Cantaros, Daisy Carrasco-Garcia, Esmeralda Y. Corado, Aleah M. Eatmon, Elijah Z. English, Odessa Escalada, Anistasia Gerber, Alexis L. Gomez, Hanna J. Gonzalez-Barrera, Kemish Hernandez, Isabel Irigoyen Balderrama, Leslie Jaco, Kennedy E. Johnson, Ethan E. Keim, Ashley S. Kingstone, Anna M. LaMastres, Sebastian Llamas, Linzey R. Lynch, Jazmin Maldonado Mendoza, Brendan M. Mercer, Ean N. Meza-McDermott, Juan D. Moya-Guevara, Damon G. Ontiveros, Aedryc J. Ortiz, Ruben J. Parral, Soe N. Phyo, Christopher J. Plisek, Mallory D. Price, Richy M. Quinones, Arely Resendiz, David Robledo, Tae J. Rosales, Guadalupe Salazar, Esmeralda M. SanJuan, Ivan A. Santos Reyes,Gerardo Serrano-Padilla, Celeste Solis-Guaderrama, Jasmin E. Vargas, Kevin E. Vasquez, Marisela J. Vasquez, Jovannee Velasquez, Dieumerci Waboshi, Aniya S. Washington, and Isabel E. Zamarripa.

The honor roll for the Health and Trade Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Health Academy

Andrea R. Aguilar-Jimenez, Willow C. Allen, Jose B. Alvarez, Alexis H. Arwine, Aileen Becerril-Landeros, Abril L. Belso Sanchez, and Asia M. Briggs, Yesenia Cardenas, Isaiah H. Casados, Devin B. Chappel,Paige N. Chappel, Rex W. Crotts, Calista E. Davis, David D. Doan, Alberto B. Garcia, Savannah R. Gomez, Cruz A. Guevara-Navar, Alondra G. Guzman-Tarango, Alde C. Hernandez, Haylee N. Hernandez, Jaylene A. Hernandez, Juan Hernandez-Ramirez, Anissa K. Hinojos, Ashton S. James, Fiorella G. Jara Torres, Kathryn E. Jarmer, Matthew L. Kennington, Shan-Ni Lee, Daisy M. Lira-Hernandez, Jerika L. Lopez, Julissa L. Martin, Miraya M. Martinez, Jaqueline Martinez-Ortiz, Leslie Meza, Joscelyn Monarrez-Cruz, Logan S. Morren, Soe N. Mya, Sydney T. Nanninga, Joshua J. Negron, Laura Nguyen, Alivia M. Palmer, Mu D. Paw, Vanessa d. Ramirez Rodriguez, Baltazar Ramirez-Claro, Lana S. Rodriguez, Sydni A. Ruiz-Hernandez, Kaitlin Saldana, Jaelynn J. Smith, Valeria Solis, Brandon B. Springston, Alondra R. Tapia, Alexandra K. Terriquez, Jessica E. Tomas-Lucas, Tom T. Tran, Payton T. Tull, Ashlee Villarreal, Brenda d. Vital-Ollarzabal, Kathy N. Vo, Ryann R. Warren, Susan S. Yusuf, and Cynthia Zamora-Reta.

Trade Academy

Karl Nathan P. Aguilar, Raul Avila, Andrea Barajas-Armas, Joel E. Bellows, Joseph A. Caballero, Paul E. Caballero, Graham M. Dirks, Kayla A. Ermish, Arturo A. Espinoza, Jasmine Estrada, Alexander Felix-Murillo, Garcia Jaquez, Maritza Garrido Acosta, Nallely A. Hinojos, Shea N. Huber, Zackery S. Keosengphet, Jack B. Koerperich, Jace A. Korf, Arnulfo Lira-Aguero Jr, Anna M. Lobmeyer, William J. Miller, Aaron M. Morales, Janeth Morales, Jesse J. Neave-Valdez, Gavin J. Norton, Byron A. Ramirez-Villavicencio, Crystal A. Reyes, Michael X. Varela, Lee B. Vickery, and Simon A. West.

High Honors students:

Health Academy

Yesenia G. Arroyo-Bocanegra, Sebastian Bonilla-Canales Jr, Kamdyn E. Carr, Joel Contreras, Cynthia Dominguez-Martinez, Kaden D. Funk, Isabel M. Gonzalez, Tiffany Hoang, Baylee M. Hutcheson, Nerit Jurado, Sen Kee, Avery A. Meng, Caleb M. Metzen, Naima A. Mohamed, Sara Olvera, Samanta R. Orozco, Jennifer L. Pham, Chloe M. Powell, Wendy Ramirez, Karen M. Recinos-Moran, Juan A. Reyes, Katricia Saint-Remy, Allison R. Sandoval, Natalie R. Segura, Logann B. Williams, and Emilio B. Zundt.

Trade Academy

Eliud C. Avila, Henry E. Bors,Juan Calderon, Kenji D. Craig, Oby Do Lar, Alejandra Facio, Juan G. Garcia, Rory Q. James, Andres Juache Perfecto, Carson B. Kraus, Ivanee M. Medrano, Osvaldo N. Resendiz Villeda, Devin W. Richters, Dakota L. Smith, Caleb J. Wiese, and Michael A. Wise.

Honors students:

Health Academy

Yenifer Acosta-Piedra, Cynthia Aguilera-Medina, Jenifer A. Bello-Leyva, Addison N. Birkholz, Carl M. Bors V, Holly N. Bridges, Lesly V. Canales-Cervantes, Delilah R. Combs, Maria G. Elisalde, Alexa J. Escobedo, Erika Estrada, Jose A. Fernandez-Esquivel, Safoura FoFana, Emily D. Franco Baltazar, Marisol Galan, Savannah N. Garcia, Brynn E. Geier, Anna K. Gomez Hernandez, Andrea Hernandez, Ellianna A. Herrada, Joselyn C. Hoff, Cole T. Hopkins, Colin J. Kleysteuber, Jace W. Kohlhorst, Camryn M. Kottas, Isaac D. Lamb, Makenzie D. Lucas, Dinora L. Menjivar-Juarez, Taylor R. Mesa, Kevin Nguyen, Gabriela N. Ortiz, Dionicio E. Resendiz, Radek Ruzicka, Elmy Saldana, Ximena Soltero, Taylee S. Tabor, Alexandria D. Torres, Nicole E. Vanegas, Aiden A. Viurquez, Jaelyn R. Wheaton, and Sarah F. Yount.

Trade Academy

Lukas J. Aguilera, Ruby Aguilera, Rileigh P. Carr, Alan Chairez-Lopez, Miguel G. Cintora-Munoz, Cristopher Escarcega, Luis Estrada, Cristo J. Garcia-Aguilar, Jayden A. Griffin, Ryan C. Heiman, Mauro E. Lara, Edwin O. Lucero-Aguilera, Salvador Meza Lopez, Edgar S. Olguin, Micah Perez, Anthony B. Ramirez, Gabriel Ramirez-Claro, Lizbet Rios Dominguez, Eaven C. Rybak, Edgar SanJuan-Alcantar, Aidan J. Sparks, Colton R. Watson, Logan C. Wyatt, and Jahangir B. Zafar Alam.

The honor roll for the Public Service Academy includes:

Principal Honor Roll students:

Donovin R. Aldana, Jennifer Andrade-Tavira, Hailly D. Arteaga, Hayden R. Bailey, Amya A. Basilio, Keith A. Burr, Emily A. Chandler, Jaelin J. Collazo, Adam L. Cook, Jocelin E. Cruz-Corado, Raquel Cuevas, Terrell Elliott, Georgia K. Fahrmeier, Jesykah L. Foster, Elder J. Garcia Pineda, Kiera S. Hageman, Jorge A. Hinojosa, Breckyn A. Hopkins, Cierra J. Huber, Isabel M. Huggard, Samuel G. James, Tayte A. Klotz, Quinten P. Lofquist, Pierre Beatrix D. Madlangbayan, Felicity A. Miller, Brisaes E. Mitchell, Kailyn J. Munoz, Saul Perez, Valerie Perez-Perez, Jocelyn Ramirez, Alfredo Ramos, Jamile Reyes Caso, Jose A. Reyna Jr, Nancy Rodriguez-Melendez, Arely Sanchez, DeeAnn L. Smith, Gisselle Sosa, Mariah Standley, Carmen M. Tewell, Wyatt K. Tiede, Victor Toscano, Jacob K. Underwood, Natalie J. Unsworth, Cristian O. Villatoro-Cruz, Kassidy N. Walters, Kaden L. Whitehurst, and Umayma S. Yusuf.

High Honors students:

Anahi Alcantara, Miguel A. Bustos-Agustiniano, Patricia Castillo, Anthony S. Cenatiempo, Benjamin W. Dunlap, Kiley R. Kilgore, Cadynce R. Leon, Xitlaly J. Marino, Arianna Y. Martinez, Makenna R. Metheny, Emily S. Miner, Emily E. Nieto, Derek S. Ortiz, Emma P. Ortiz, Angeles Ortiz-Perez, Kira E. Roth, Angel L. Serrano, Andrea M. Solorzano-Solorzano, Scarlett M. Storer, Donny N. Tran, and Isabella G. Wilder.

Honors students:

Miguelangel K. Alba, Miranda A. Carr, Cadence L. Chapman, Shyla N. Cowles, Htoo Sa Da, Maci R. Deaton, Coby M. Favino, Carter L. Fuchs, Cristina P. Garay Arriaga, Karah J. Garcia, Jaycen T. Herman, Matthew N. Hernandez, Haley N. Leyva, Jaren P. Lopez, Kenzie J. Lopez, Erika J. Lundell, Chase D. McGraw, Jose Montoya Ortiz, Debbie N. Nasoke, Yadira R. Negrete, Brisa I. Perez-Cervantes, Ryan J. Pilosof, Kaylee Revolorio, Zakariah E. Routon, Marco A. Sanchez, Yazmin Y. Santos, Lesly P. Solis, Luz M. Solorzano Higuera, Donivan J. Tarrant, Delaney A. Tesch, Jennifer Toca, Marco A. Valdespino, Kay Phu Way, and Wendy J. Zamudio.