January 30, 2023

Area schools in first KBCA Rankings

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their first rankings of the 2022-23 season on Tuesday, and it included several teams from southwest Kansas.

Hugoton, who qualified both their boys and girls for state last year in Class 3A, find themselves in the rankings in Class 4A, as the Lady Eagles are fourth and the boys are ranked ninth. 

Several Class 1A schools are in the early season rankings. In Division 1, the South Gray boys and girls are ranked, with the boys coming in at No. 3, while the Lady rebels are ninth. Also in the division, the Hodgeman County girls are fifth and the Meade boys are ranked seventh. In Division 2, the defending state champion Greeley County boys are No.1, Buckin is fourth and Dighton is sixth, while the Ashland girls are ranked fifth and Ingalls enters at No. 8.

Girls Rankings
Class 6A
1. Washburn Rural
2. Blue Valley North
3 .Shawnee Mission West
4. Blue Valley
5. Olathe North
6. Olathe West
7. Shawnee Mission Northwest
8. Topeka High
9. Wichita Heights
10. Derby

Class 5A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Andover
3. Lansing
4. St. James Academy
5. Emporia
6. Salina Central
7. Andover Central
8. Bishop Carroll
9. Topeka Seaman
10. Maize South

Class 4A
1. Bishop Miege
2. Wamego
3. McPherson
4. Hugoton
5. Andale
6. Eudora
7. Wellington
8. Rock Creek
9. Clay Center
10. Clearwater

Class 3A
1. Goodland
2. Silver Lake
3. Phillipsburg
4. Sabetha
5. Nemaha Central
6. Cheney
7. Colby
8. Halstead
9. Southeast of Saline
10. Eureka

Class 2A
1. Berean Academy
2. Smith Center
3. Garden Plain
4. Jackson Heights
5. St. Mary’s Colgan
6. Valley Heights
7. Sterling
8. Remington
9. Hillsboro
10. Bluestem

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Little River
2. Centralia
3. Osborne
4. Pretty Prairie
5. Hodgeman County
6. Clifton/Clyde
7. Olpe
8. Central Plains
9. South Gray
10. Burlingame

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Hanover
2. Lebo
3. Attica
4. Hutchinson Central Christian
5. Ashland
6. Golden Plains
7. South Central
8. Ingalls
9. St. Paul
10. Wheatland/Grinnell

Boys Rankings
Class 6A
1. Wichita Heights
2. Blue Valley Northwest
3. Olathe West
4. Lawrence
5. Blue Valley North
6. Derby
7. Lawrence Free State
8. Olathe Northwest
9. Shawnee Mission Northwest
10. Manhattan

Class 5A
1. Andover
2. Maize South
3. Highland Park
4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
5. St. Thomas Aquinas
6. St. James Academy
7. De Soto
8. Andover Central
9. Topeka West
10. Basehor-Linwood

Class 4A
1. Eudora
2. Bishop Miege
3. Topeka Hayden
4. Abilene
5. McPherson
6. Buhler
7. Clay Center
8. Wamego
9. Hugoton
10. Andale

Class 3A
1. Hesston
2. Southeast of Saline
3. Cheney
4. Sabetha
5. Osage City
6. Wichita Collegiate
7. Galena
8. Nemaha Central
9. Wellsville
10. Haven

Class 2A
1. Hillsboro
2. Thomas More Prep-Marian
3. Moundridge
4. Inman
5. Ellinwood
6. Wabaunsee
7. Lyndon
8. Bennington
9. St. Mary’s Colgan
10. Wichita Independent

Class 1A, Division 1
1. Olpe
2. Macksville
3. South Gray
4. Centralia
5. Burlingame
6. Troy
7. Meade
8. Little River
9. Wichita Classical School
10. Clifton/Clyde

Class 1A, Division 2
1. Greeley County
2. Northern Valley
3. Hanover
4. Bucklin
5. Pawnee Heights
6. Dighton
7. Waverly
8. Attica
9. Cunningham
10. Caldwell