February 4, 2023

Hoxie boys, Scott City girls, take team titles at Hoxie Invite

Hoxie, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Saturday kicked off the first round of tournaments for teams across the state, as 10 schools made their way to Hoxie for the annual Hoxie Invitational wrestling tournament. 

Hoxie would defend their title on the boys side, scoring 207 points, while Scott City was second with 176 points and Colby was third with 144.5. The Beavers had three tournament winners, as Ayden Presson won the 132 pound weight class, Collin McDaniel took the 150-pound title and Tanner Gooden was the champion at 215 pounds.

The Lady Beavers won the girls tournament with 114 points, with Colby finishing second with 92 points. Scott City had tournament wins from Brooklynn Gossman at 120, Johnna Sowers at 155 and MacKayla Miller at 235.

Boys
Team Scores
Hoxie 207; Scott City 176; Colby 144.5; Oberlin 54; Hugoton 46; Russell 43; Plainville 37; Cimarron 25; Osborne 22; Oakley 21

Placers
106
1. Kash Schiltz, Hoxie; 2. Ryder Dempewolf, Colby; 3. Trenton Frank, Scott City; 4. Xzephren Donner, Russell
113
1. Josh Junemann, Oberlin; 2. Ian Giancola, Hoxie; 3. Isaiah Peachy, Hugoton; 4. Braxton Withington, Colby
120
1. Tate Weimer, Hoxie; 2. Evan Fry, Scott City; 3. Waylon Ricker, Scott City; 4. Simon Salcido, Colby
126
1. Kaeden McCarty, Colby; 2. Cayden Couchman, Scott City; 3. Reid Fort, Oberlin; 4. Kohle Nuss, Russell
132
1. Ayden Presson, Scott City; 2. Talon Wark, Colb; 3. Jair Saldana, Hugoton; 4. Etson Moreno, Hoxie
138
1. Carson Ochs, Hoxie; 2. Tucker Wark, Colby; 3. Lukas Zodrow, Oberlin; 4. Alex Rodriguez, Scott City
144
1. Dayton Bell, Hoxie; 2. Tyler Roberts, Scott City; 3. Eric Schroeder, Colby; 4. Cesar Peregrino, Scott City
150
1. Collin McDaniel, Scott City; 2. Duncan Bell, Hoxie; 3. Easton Nickelson, Hoxie; 4. Dawsen Degood, Colby
157
1. Derek Johnson, Hoxie; 2. Adam Mendoza, Hugoton; 3. Brayden Suchy, Russell; 4. Blaze Gossman, Scott City
165
1. Drew Bretz, Hoxie; 2. Houston Frank, Scott City; 3. Zachery Harmon, Cimarron; 4. Cai Lanning, Colby
175
1. Sam Watkins, Hoxie; 2. Teagen Pfeifer, Russell; 3. Chris Heise, Osborne; 4. Garrett Emigh, Oberlin
190
1. Kyler Werner, Plainville; 2. Brady Welker, Scott City; 3. Cameron Lilly, Colby; 4. Andrwe Boettcher, Russell
215
1. Tanner Gooden, Scott City; 2. Ivan Jirak, Oakley; 3. Aidan Crow, Cimarron; 4. Chandler Poche, Russell
285
1. Logan Haggard, Colby; 2. Mason Hogan, Plainville; 3. Gavin Schippers, Hoxie; 4. Braydon Bruner, Scott City

Girls
Team Scores
Scott City 114; Colby 92; Plainville 44; Hoxie 41; Russell 41; Hugoton 26; Oberlin 26; Osborne 4

Placers
105
1. Gabby Meyer, Hoxie; 2. Madison Raybern, Russell
115
1. Kyra Sowers, Oberlin; 2. Chaney Poulson, Hugoton; 3. Regina Baldwin, Hoxie; 4. Allison Grieve, Russell
120
1. Brooklynn Gossman, Scott City; 2. Addysin Mollendo, Colby; 3. Clara Johnson, Hoxie; 4. Annie Kendig, Osborne
125
1. Cathie Chavez, Colby; 2. Caxton Smyth, Plainville; 3. Audrey Schwartz, Plainville
130
1. Amanda Jaeger, Colby; 2. Cambrea Solze, Russell; 3. Jaqueline Garcia, Scott City; 4. Valentina Rodriguez, Oberlin
140
1. Cheyenne Hill, Colby; 2. Ella Normandin, Plainville; 3. Jaden Ney, Russell; 4. Dayanara Jimenez, Scott City
145
1. Zoe Brown, Plainville; 2. Ashlyn Pazdernik, Scott City; 3. Brodi Speer, Scott City
155
1. Johnna Sowers, Scott City; 2. Amanda Farnum, Hugoton; 3. Sarah Dardis, Hoxie
170
1. Tessa Hill, Colby; 2. Lidia Alfonso, Scott City; 3. Kadence Allen, Scott City
235
1. MacKayla Miller, Scott City; 2. Monica Carrillo, Scott City