February 27, 2024

Pine Creek boys, Dodge City girls, take Rocky Welton team titles

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Five states were represented inside The Garden for the 2023 version of the Rocky Welton Invitational Tournament, as the boys tournament entered its 65th tournament, while it was the second tournament for the girls side.

On the boys side, Pine Creek would win their first team title since 2015, when they tied Garden City for the top spot. It wasn’t easy for the Eagles, as Andale made a late rally as a team. The top team in Class 4A would finish second, while Garden City placed third. 

Three southwest Kansas wrestlers would take individual title. Garden City’s Sebastian Lopez is a three-time tournament champion, as he won the 285-pound title, while Dodge City’s Luke Barker won his second straight Rocky Welton, this year at 175, and Scott City’s Collin McDaniel was the first champion for the Beavers in five years, as McDaniel won the 150-pound weight class.

Taking the Most Outstanding Wrestler award was Andale’s Owen Eck, who was the winner at 144 pounds.

On the girls side, Dodge City repeated as tournament champions, as they saw Garden City finished in second place. The Lady Red Demons got championships from Ariana De La Rosa at 125, Hailey Ramos at 135, and Ashley Arroyo at 145. Ramos and Arroyo were repeat winners. For Garden City, it was Julissa Rodriguez taking the title at 120, and Scott City’s MacKayla Miller was the tournament winner at 235 pounds.

Hutchinson’s Anna Cullens won the Most Outstanding Wrestler, as she won the 110-pound weight class. 

Boys
Team Scores

Pine Creek, CO 198; Andale 190; Garden City 164.5; Newton 149.5; Rose Hill 149; Pueblo East, CO 142.5; Kearney, NE 128.5; Great Bend 118; Scottsbluff 114; Millard West, NE 108.5; Scott City 106; Valley Center 101; Goddard 100; Randall, TX 100; Dodge City 96.5; Olathe North 93; Bennett, CO 75; Hays 67; Abilene 63.5; La Junta, CO 60; Vista Ridge, CO 58; Hutchinson 51; Republic County 49; Ulysses 48.5; Hugoton 41; Lewis-Palmer, CO 40; Liberal 35; Leoti 32; Garden City-Brown 27; Doherty, CO 24.5; Holcomb 11; Woodward, OK 6

Placers
106
Championship: Griffin Rial, Pine Creek, won by dec over Johnny Leck, Rose Hill, 12-5
3rd Place: Michael Ruiz, Randall, won by fall over Tristen Cox, Andale, 3:33
5th Place: Braydon Pacheco, Garden City, won by dec over Creighten Lassen, Millard West, 7-2
7th Place: Jack Sponenburgh, Kearney, won by dec over Jaxson Scott, Olathe North, 5-4
9th Place: Taylor Rickard, Newton, won by dec over Triston Tomlinson, Great Bend, 5-4
11th Place: Isaiah Peachey, Hugoton, won by decover Julian Orrantia (Liberal) 19-12, So. (Dec 5-2
13th Place: Joseph Gamez, La Junta, won by dec. over Angelo Otero, Holcomb, 5-0
15th Place: Josiah Arce, Doherty, won by inj def over Eden Cobos Ortega, Lewis-Palmer
113
Championship: Manuel Amaro, Pueblo East, won by dec over Sir Israel Pulido, Pine Creek, 6-3
3rd Place: Rylan Jones, Randall, won by dec over Elijah Montalvan, La Junta, 7-4
5th Place: Adam Bilby, Rose Hill, won by dec over Christopher Gamino, Scottsbluff, SV-1 3-1
7th Place: Avery Russell, Millard West, won by dec over Blake Samuelson, Olathe North, 4-1
9th Place: Harrison Glover, Goddard, won by dec over Jacob Weiler, Kearney, UTB 3-1
11th Place: Braxton Moody, Valley Center, won by fall over Evan Fry, Scott City, 5:00 
13th Place: Tavean Miller, Kearney, over Elijah McCullough, Hays, 9-2
15th Place: Caycen Scholz, Bennett, won by fall over Julius Medina, Garden City, 4:40
120
Championship: Nick Treaster, Newton, over Enrique Haynes, Millard West, 4-3
3rd Place: Julian Espinoza, Pueblo East, over Ryder Rhodes, Pine Creek, 7-1
5th Place: Levi Glover, Goddard, won by fall over Aiden Shields, Valley Center, 2:22
7th Place: Kaden Kowalek, Kearney, won by fall over AJ Polansky, Republic County, 1:00 
9th Place: Nick Miller, Goddard, won by dec over Sebastian Bentley, Rose Hill, SV-1 4-2
11th Place: Zack Long, Garden City, won by inj def over Trent Eck, Andale
13th Place: Waylon Ricker, Scott City, won by dec over Braxton Robinson, Kearney, 9-2
15th Place: David Lundy, Lewis-Palmer, won by dec over Tacoma Augustine, Hays, SV-1 9-7
126
Championship: AB Stokes, Newton, won by fall over Damon Ingram, Rose Hill, 1:54
3rd Place: Elijah Banks, Pine Creek, won by dec over Ethan Eck, Andale, 7-6
5th Place: Niko Fernandez, Pueblo East, won by dec over Jett Schwartz, Valley Center, 7-3
7th Place: Thomas Blackmon, Lewis-Palmer, won by maj dec over Brian Davis, Millard West, 17-5
9th Place: Sebastian Heredia, Ulysses, won by dec over Joey Canseco, Scottsbluff, 5-1
11th Place: Logan Avalon, Garden City, won by maj dec over Cyrus Vajnar, Hays, 11-0
13th Place: Nate Conklin, Doherty, won by inj def over Jackson Lavene, Kearney
15th Place: Jair Saldana, Hugoton, won by inj def over Christopher McClanahan, Abilene.
132
Championship: Jaden Valdez, Randall, won by dec over Harley Zimmerman, Hays, 4-2
3rd Place: Ryan Heiman, Garden City, won by dec over Bailey Steinmetz, Newton, 1-0
5th Place: Carson Hawkins, Bennett, won by dec over Jaxsen Salinas, Ulysses, 7-2
7th Place: Gregery Martinez, Holcomb, won by maj dec over Gavin Weichelt, Pine Creek, 9-0
9th Place: Kaedun Goodman, Kearney, won by fall over Gabriel Aguilera, Dodge City, 1:53
11th Place: Zach Wixo, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Ayden Presson, Scott City, 17-16, 2:42
13th Place: Logan McHam, Randall, won by maj dec over Caiden Beagley, Lewis-Palmer, 2-2
15th Place: Ben McAllister, Millard West, won by dec over Zane Poulsen, Hugoton, Dec 5-1
138
Championship: Connor Whiteley, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Cael Alderman, Olathe North, 7-2
3rd Place: AJ Furnish, Andale, won by dec over Nathaniel Ruiz, Randall, 6-0
5th Place: Skyler McMullen, Great Bend, won by fall over Seth Philippi, Kearney, 2:18
7th Place: Braysen Salinas, Ulysses, won by maj dec over Ramses Ruiz, Dodge City, 12-0
9th Place: Tatum Rivera, Pueblo East, won by fall over Joseph Welsh, Abilene,  5-1
11th Place: Cooper Boone, Valley Center, won by fall over Silas Arnds, Vista Ridge, 4:42
13th Place: Isaiah Blackmon, Lewis-Palmer, won by fall over Robert Corrales, Garden City, 2:48
15th Place: Imran Murad, Millard West, won by dec over Jarret Jones, Rose Hill, 6-1
144
Championship: Owen Eck, Andale, won by maj dec over Tucker Cell, Abilene, 11-2
3rd Place: Jacob Goodwin, Goddard, won by dec over Wyatt Gardner, Leoti, 4-2
5th Place: Jace Schartz, Great Bend, won by dec over Perry Swarm, Kearney, 8-1
7th Place: Alejandro Ramirez, Dodge City, won by dec over Dakota Smith, Garden City, 7-5
9th Place: Daniel Badillo, Pueblo East, won by fall over David Mora, Randall, 4:34
11th Place: Tommy McClure, Liberal, won by maj dec over Cesar Peregrino, Scott City, 19-13, MD 10-0
13th Place: Alex Dyke, Republic County, won by inj def over Patrick O`Shea, Rose Hill
15th Place: Bryan Morales, Scottsbluff, won by dec over Eddy Southern, Newton, UTB 4-3
150
Championship: Collin McDaniel, Scott City, won by dec over Cooper Liles, Great Bend, 11-4
3rd Place: Isaak Copeland, Bennett, won by fall over Rhett Briggs, Rose Hill, 4:31
5th Place: Dave Sample, Goddard, won by fall over Sam Nachtigal, Kearney, 2:47
7th Place: Kelby Eck, Andale, won by inj def over Treye Dashner, Pine Creek
9th Place: Mason Wagner, Scottsbluff, over Wes Coddington, Vista Ridge, 0:47
11th Place: Landon Taplin, Abilene, won by fall over Santos Nunez, La Junta, 4:31
13th Place: Elijah Pena, Randall, won by fall over Sergio Sanchez Garden City, 3:55
15th Place: Luis Perez, Garden City-Brown, won by inj def over Kaden Garvalena, Dodge City
157
Championship: Zachary Wessley, Goddard, won by fall over Alec Samuelson, Olathe North, 1:01
3rd Place: Adam Mendoza, Hugoton, won by fall over Sully DeHerrera, Pueblo East, 3:58
5th Place: Easton Boone, Valley Center, won by dec over Braden Wilson, Abilene, 8-6
7th Place: Ethen Allen, Garden City, won by fall over Luke Graver, Pine Creek, 4:25
9th Place: Dalton Meyers, Hays, won by dec over Harrell Jackson, Millard West, 10-8
11th Place: Eastyn Vieyra G,oddard, won by inj def over Jonah Meyer, Andale
13th Place: Jaydon Amaro, Dodge City, won by dec over Marcos Magallon, Doherty, 5-4
15th Place: Ryan Gonzales, Dodge City, won by dec over Cade Harris, Kearney, 11-4
165
Championship: Ian Aouad, Andale, won by dec over Wesley Dubois, Bennett, 9-6
3rd Place: Colin Kleysteuber, Garden City, won by dec over Houston Frank, Scott City, 10-3
5th Place: Mark Gallegos, Randall, won by dec over Alan Flores, Dodge City, TB-1 2-0
7th Place: Keenon Gonzales, Hutchinson, won by fall over Derek Truman, Valley Center, 4:22
9th Place: Vance Provost, Olathe North, won by maj dec over Shane Carr, Pine Creek, 11-2
11th Place: Andrew Smith, Kearney, won by dec over Achilles Evans, Vista Ridge, 13-8
13th Place: Esai Marquez, La Junta, won by fall over Johnny Riggler, Hays, 0:52
15th Place: Zach Aldaz, Pueblo East, won by dec over Tristan Randles, Abilene, 3-0
175
Championship: Luke Barker, Dodge City, over Sebastian Freeman, Pueblo East, 3-2
3rd Place: Solomon Arnds, Vista Ridge, won by dec over Frankie Trevino, Scottsbluff, 8-3
5th Place: Matthew Johnson, Great Bend, won by fall over Jacob Irwin, Scott City, 2:53
7th Place: Dilan Ruiz, La Junta, won by fall over Garrett Siemsen, Republic County, 1:32
9th Place: Isaiah Wilson, Andale, won by fall over Steel Schomaker, Valley Center, 1:41
11th Place: Brody Harper, Newton, won by inj def over Pierce Probasco, Rose Hill
13th Place: Kaleb Jaquez, Ulysses, won by dec over Demetrius McGriff, Pine Creek, TB-1 7-4
15th Place: Aiden Poteete, Goddard, won by dec over Skylar Ray, Hutchinson, 8-4
190
Championship: Dai`mont Mucker, Valley Center, won by dec over Noah Blair, Millard West, 5-1
3rd Place: Trystian Juarez, Liberal, won by fall over Josiah Mobley, Scottsbluff, 1:33
5th Place: Alan Chairez, Garden City, won by dec over Shay Jones, Pine Creek, 10-8
7th Place: Justin Degollado, Ulysses, won by dec over Trenton Kern, Great Bend, 4-2
9th Place: Ryan Beavers, Republic County, won by dec over Lane Kovarik, Kearney, 10-1
11th Place: Cole Rogers, Rose Hill, won by dec over Cody Engelbrecht, Andale, 5-4
13th Place: Dio Holguin, Garden City-Brown, won by dec over Elijah Contreras, Pueblo East, 7-3
15th Place: Juan Rodriguez, Scott City, won by forfeit over LJ Mason, Woodward
215
Championship: Nate King, Pine Creek, won by fall over Marcel Gonzalez, Newton, 2:25
3rd Place: Riley Marx, Andale, won by fall over Keyven Schroeder, Great Bend, 3:38
5th Place: Tanner Gooden, Scott City, won by dec over David Holguin, Garden City, 3-1
7th Place: Dorian Hippen, Hutchinson, won by fall over Brandon Price, Leoti, 0:32
9th Place: Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses, won by dec over Bryan Baxter Republic County, 7-2
11th Place: Daniel Duarte, Pueblo East, won by fall Caius Calderon, Lewis-Palmer, 2:38
13th Place: Brody Schnoebelen, Great Bend, won by fall over Trent Buescher, Kearney, 0:56
15th Place: Boston Brungard, Hays, won by fall over Jacob Sullivan, Vista Ridge
285
Championship: Sebastian Lopez, Garden City, won by dec over Rio Gomez, Newton, 3-2
3rd Place: Milan Colvin, Rose Hill, won by dec over Camden Jensen, Hutchinson, 5-0
5th Place: Israel Uma, Kearney, won by dec over Johnny Romo, Garden City-Brown, 4-0
7th Place: Mason Miller, Pine Creek, won by fall over Quinton McGuire Hays, 2:41
9th Place: Edgar Hernandez, Dodge City, over Kaelen Holmes, Pueblo East, 1:46
11th Place: Eric Peteque, La Junta, won by fall over James Koubsky, Millard West, 2:08
13th Place: Braden Hales, Olathe North, won by fall over Trenton Jenkins, Scottsbluff, 0:52
15th Place: Robert John, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Isaac Fernandez, Garden City-Brown, 2:33

Girls
Team Scores
Dodge City 241; Garden City 184.5; Hays 124; Vista Ridge, CO 113; Broken Arrow, OK 112; Randall, TX 85; Doherty 81; Scott City 80; Hutchinson 77; Bennett, CO 63; Valley Center 55; Liberal 44; Newton 40.5; Mountain Vista, CO 38; La Junta, CO 35; Holcomb 34; Goddard 33; Cimarron 22; Woodward, OK 22; Ulysses 15; Leoti 11; Lewis-Palmer, CO 9, Hugoton 0

Placers
100
Championship: Katey Valdez, Doherty, won by fall over Yliani Garcia, La Junta, 2:43
3rd Place: Marie Jordan, Bennett, won by dec over Jasmin Beltran, Dodge City, 9-3
5th Place: Elizabeth Ramirez, Dodge City, won by fall over Kaira Acosta, Garden City, 3:48
7th Place: Makynzee Brooks, Randall, won by fall over Alyssa Harding, Hays, :31
105
Championship: Hayden Newberg, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Jessica Rivera, Dodge City, 1:58
3rd Place: Anahi Cervantes, Garden City, won by fall over Jentri Porter, Leoti, 2:20
5th Place: Avery Hinojos, Newton, won by fall over Isabela Gutierrez, Liberal, :58
7th Place: Veronica Greene, Cimarron, won by dec over Alyssa Navarrete, Randall, 6-2
110
Championship: Anna Cullens, Hutchinson, won by dec over Sarah Zimmerman, Hays, 7-3
3rd Place: Ashley Alonso, Dodge City, won by maj dec over Raygen Meza-McDermott, Dodge City, 9-1
5th Place: Abby Wilfong, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Skylar Gragg, Broken Arrow, 3:49
7th Place: Addison Vrana, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Haley Scofield, La Junta, 2:33
115
Championship: Tionna Napue, Hays, won by fall over Alyxia Serrano, Garden City, 2:49
3rd Place: Jeymi Rosales, Ulysses, won by dec over Brooklynn Gossman, Scott City, 11-7
5th Place: Jaylee Santana, Holcomb, won by fall over Yuviah Hernandez, Dodge City, :50
7th Place: Conner Kinslow-Smart, La Junta, Won by fall over Shelby Lashley, Lewis-Palmer, 2:52
120
Championship: Julissa Rodriguez, Garden City, won by fall over Annabell Chase, Broken Arrow, 3:09
3rd Place: Micaela Martinez, Randall, won by dec over Emily Torres, Newton, 2-1
5th Place: Addison Otte, Hays, won by dec over Emily Alonzo, Dodge City, SV-1 4-2
7th Place: Lilly Bretigigan, Valley Center, won by fall over Valeria Leon, Garden City, 3:25
125
Championship: Ariana De La Rosa, Dodge City, won by inj over Naomi Kidd, Doherty, :37
3rd Place: Maya Tarbet, Garden City, won by dec over Ashtyn Sagely, Broken Arrow, 4-0
5th Place: Audrey Schwartz, Scott City, won by fall over Reese Vehige, Hays, :37
7th Place: Madalynn Hernandez, Hutchinson, won by fall over Hailey Hood, Vista Ridge, :50
130
Championship: Olivia Butler, Doherty, won by dec over Belle Hernandez, Garden City, 11-5
3rd Place: Jordyn Todhunter, Broken Arrow, won by fall over Olivia Newel, Vista Ridge, 1:33
5th Place: Margarita Guzman, Garden City, won by fall over Andrea Yates, Dodge City, 4:08
7th Place: Reese Kieso, Valley Center, won by fall over Ceyda Sarak, Mountain Vista, 3:55
135
Championship: Hailey Ramos, Dodge City, won by fall over Aleah Chase, Woodward, 1:28
3rd Place: Lexi Burton, Hays, won by dec over Angelica Quezada, Liberal, 6-2
5th Place: Bethanie Cruz, Garden City, won by fall over Sophia Zwickl, Hutchinson, 1:48
7th Place: Addison Farquhar, Broken Arrow, won by fall over Ashlyn Pazdernik, Scott City, 3:52
140
Championship: AshLynn Goodwin, Goddard, won by fall over Yareli Garcia, Dodge City, 1:25
3rd Place: Vivienne Gitke, Bennett, won by fall over Kaydence Bonewell, Vista Ridge, 4:11
5th Place: Ava Ruiz, Hays, won by fall over Paige Chappel, Garden City, 4:00
7th Place: Dayanara Jimenez, Scott City, won by fall over Emmalyn Carey, Valley Center, 1:57
145
Championship: Ashley Arroyo, Dodge City, won by fall over Rian Rodriguez, Holcomb, 5:39
3rd Place: Emma Heaton, Randall, won by fall over Angel Serrano, Garden City, 1:36
5th Place: Lexi Barnett, Hays, won by inj over Gabby Zwickl, Hutchinson, 2:08
7th Place: Madison Newton, Cimarron, won by fall over Alexa Valenzuela, Liberal, :55
155
Championship: Alissa DuBois, Bennett, won by fall over Yoselyn Rubio, Dodge City, :53
3rd Place: Jaymie Murry, Newton, won by dec over Karime Guzman, Garden City, 3-1
5th Place: Morgan Green, Randall, won by fall over Sophie Donaho, Broken Arrow, 4:14
7th Place: Johnna Sowers, Scott City, won by fall over Trinity McPhail, Cimarron, 1:37
170
Championship: Alison Evans, Vista Ridge, won by fall over Grace Timmons, Valley Center, 5:08
3rd Place: J’Nessa Reynoso, Randall, won by dec over Jolette Almaraz, Dodge City, 7-5
5th Place: Cicily Wadsworth, Broken Arrow, won by fall over Maleigha Bornholdt, Hutchinson, 2:56
7th Place: Jade McKinnie, Broken Arrow, won by fall over Mikaela Lara, Valley Center, 4:25
190
Championship: Ozi Ogu, Mountain Vista, won by dec over Maribel Castro, Dodge City, SV-1 4-2
3rd Place: Kennedy Juarez, Randall, won by fall over Hayleen Martinez, Liberal, 3:12
5th Place: AJ Gooch, Hutchinson, won by fall over Soraya Adibi, Broken Arrow, 1:19
7th Place: Makenna Meneigh, Mountain Vista
235 (Round Robin)
1. MacKayla Miller, Scott City; 2. Gracie Orr, Valley Center; 3. Naomi Orozco, Dodge City; 4. Maddisen Williams, Vista Ridge; 5. Kay’Lea Gonzales, Cimarron