July 15, 2024

Lakin boys repeat, Cimarron girls tie for Scott City Relays titles

Scott City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–On a day that turned out to warm up and be windy, 18 schools made their way to Scott City for the annual Scott City Relays. It would be a day that would see several athletes shine, and in fact, see some meet records fall. 

On the girls side, it would be a team tie between Cimarron and Phillipsburg. Scott City would finish slightly behind in third in a team race that saw four teams within 10 points. The Lady Panthers would break two of the meet records, as Heather Schemper broke the 400M Dash record, and they would break the 4x400M Relay record. Stanton County’s Chesney Peterson was a double gold medalist, and broke her own record in the 1600M run.

For the boys, Lakin would repeat as meet champions, while Scott City took second. For the Broncs, Colter Oldham was the winner in the shot put and discus, while Dighton’s Max Neely was a double gold medalist in Pole Vault and High Jump. Scott City’s Camden Vulgamore won two golds, in the 800M Run and was on the 4x400M Relay winning team.

Girls
Team Scores
Cimarron 61; Phillipsburg 61; Scott City 59; Goodland 51; Colby 47; Stanton County 42; Oakley 38; Hoisington 34; Ulysses 33; Rawlins County 26; Lakin 22; Hugoton 20; Hoxie 19; Wallace County 13; Wichita County 12; Sublette 8; Elkhart 8; Dighton 3; Brewster 0
Placers
100M Dash
1. Natalya Sifuentes, Ulysses, 12.83; 2. Kamie Purvis, Goodland, 12.91; 3. Jade Beckman, Oakley, 12.95; 4. Michaela Rippe, Rawlins County, 12.99; 5. Erin Urie, Lakin, 13.00; 6. Addysin Mollendor, Colby, 13.07
200M
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 27.40; 2. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 27.83; 3. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 27.90; 4. Kinleigh Wren, Scott City, 28.50; 5. Amari Esquivel, Lakin, 28.89; 6. Taryn Sides, Phillipsburg, 28.90
400M Dash
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 58.57 (New Meet Record); 2. Kinleigh Wren, Scott City, 1:01.14; 3. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 1:02.27; 4. Ciera Hernandez, Wichita County, 1:03.96; 5. Madison Meier, Hoxie, 1:05.01; 6. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 1:05.51
800M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 2:19.08; 2. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron; 2:36.23; 3. Kynlie Crowdis, Hoisington, 2:37.78; 4. Jaelyn Daily, Wallace County, 2:38.81; 5. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 2:39.05; 6. Gianna Vos, Hugoton, 2:39.74
1600M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 5:01.44 (New Meet Record); 2. Janae Fugitt, Cimarorn, 5:59.63; 3. Belle Trout, Scott City, 6:06.35; 4. Veronica Greene, Cimarorn, 6:09.15; 5. Jayslin Gabel, Goodland, 6:14.93; 6. Jersi Benisch, Wallace County, 6:22.52
3200M Run
1. Janae Fugitt, Cimarorn, 13:38.97; 2. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 13:54.32; 3. Belle Trout, Scott City, 14:18.72; 4. Citori Bosserman, Oakley, 14:25.55; 5. Taegan Lindeman, Hoxie, 14:40.70; 6. Audrey Schears, Goodland, 15:23.38
100M High Hurdles
1. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 15.63; 2 Lindsey Cure, Goodland; 16.17; 3. Kylee Hahn, Hoisington, 16.23; 4. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 16.76; 5. Shellamae Farmer, Hoisington, 16.94; 6. Cami Kenny, Ulysses, 17.36
300M Low Hurdles
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 47.85; 2. Clarysa Webber, Sublette, 50.02; 3. Amanda Jaeger, Colby, 50.06; 4. Alisabeth Barton, Colby, 51.25; 5. Shellamae Farmer, Hoisington, 51.28; 6. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 51.75
4x100M Relay
Phillipsburg, 51.51; 2. Ulysses, 51.64; 3. Colby, 51.92; 4. Lakin, 52.40; 5. Oakley, 52.74; 6. Wichita County, 53.36
4x400M Relay
1. Phillipsburg (VanderVeen, Gross, Sides, Schemper), 4:10.51 (New Meet Record); 2. Stanton County, 4:16.09; 3. Oakley, 4:26.27; 4. Colby, 4:27.10; 5. Scott City, 4:27.98; 6. Wichita County, 4:29.86
4x800M Relay
1. Scott City (Gentry, Trout, Castillo, Stevens) 10:47.44; 2. Oakley, 10:55.72; 3. Goodland, 10:57.31; 4. Wichita County, 11:10.24; 5. Stanton County, 11:39.33; 6. Hoxie, 11:47.44
Long Jump
1. Jade Beckman, Oakley 16-0.75; 2. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 16-0.25; 3. Aleah Cervantes, Cimarron, 15-11.50; 4. Michaela Rippe, Rawlins County, 15-10.25; 5. Addysin Mollendor, Colby, 15-9; 6. Mckayla Miller, Cimarron, 15-8.75
Triple Jump
1. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 35-9.5; 2. Mallory Mooney, Hoisington, 34-1.5; 3. Shaylee Holzmeister, Colby, 32-8.5; 4. Kinleigh Wren, Scott City, 32-6; 5. Jasive Hernandez, Wichita County, 32-5; 6. Grayce Schieferecke, Hoxie, 31-5
High Jump
1. Taegan Eskam, Cimarron, 5-0; 2. Cydney Brown, Colby, 5-0; 3. Avery Scott, Stanton County, 4-10; 4. Anne Sophie Vanderknapp, Lakin, 4-10; 5. Ayden Whipple, Dighton, 4-8
Shot Put
1. Abby Micek, Rawlins County, 39-5; 2. Ja’Asia Stafford, Wallace County, 37-6.25; 3. Johnna Sowers, Scott City, 35-5.75; 4. Austin Dierking, Phillipsburg, 34-9.75; 5. Justice Booker, Oakley, 34-4.5; 6. Kinley Rogers, Hoxie, 34-3
Discus
1. Kaelyn Means, Phillipsburg, 131-2; 2. Kayte Shively, Rawlins County, 106-3; 3. Megan Trout, Scott City, 103-2; 4. Austin Dierking, Phillipsburg, 103-0; 5. Kinley Rogers, Hoxie, 102; 6. Brenn Stanley, Colby, 101-10
Javelin
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 126-2; 2. Ali Flanagin, Colby, 116-11; 3. Emily Bainter, Hoxie, 116-1; 4. Kinley Rogers, Hoxie, 111-0; 5. Tara Rose, Scott City, 103-6; 6. Allison Zimmerman, Colby, 96-11
Pole Vault
1. Shellamae Farmer, Hoisington, 11-0; 2. Nakaela O’Hair, Elkahrt, 10-6; 3. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 10-6; 4. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 9-0; 5. Caydence Corman, Phillipsburg, 8-6; 6. Kacee Davis, Dighton, 8-0

Boys
Team Scores
Lakin 109; Scott City 92; Hoxie 72; Hoisington 56; Ulysses 40; Goodland 39; Dighton 25.5; Sublette 20; Phillipsburg 18; Brewster 18; Wallace County 18; Hugoton 15.5; Colby 14; Wichita County 10; Cimarron 8; Stanton County 2; Oakley 1
Placers
100M Dash
1. Ryan Shaw, Hoxie, 11.02; 2. Jonathan Mader, Hoxie, 11.24; 3. Tanner Horinek, Phillipsburg, 11.30; 4. Miguel Hernandez, Sublette, 11.47; 5. Christian Zizumbo, Hugoton, 11.51; 6. Broc Harland, Ulysses, 11.64
200M Dash
1. Ryan Shaw, Hoxie, 23.91; 2. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 23.94; 3. Jonathan Mader, Hoxie, 23.95; 4. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 24.51; 5. Freddy Saenz, Scott City, 25.30; 6. Kyler Czarnek, Hoisington, 25.48
400M Dash
1. Drew Bretz, Hoxie, 51.48; 2. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 52.70; 3. Aden Alvarado, Ulysses, 54.66; 4. Braysen Salinas, Ulysses, 54.90; 5. Kane Epp, Hoxie, 55.49; 6. Isaac Diercks, Hoxie, 55.89
800M Run
1. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 2:07.61; 2. Evan Pearce, Wallace County, 2:08.03; 3. Alex Luce, Lakin, 2:15.30; 4. Adan Vazquez, Lakin, 2:18.32; 5. Carson Schmidt, Brewster, 2:18.65; 6. Peyton Bergner, Scott City, 2:19.31
1600M Run
1. Evan Pearce, Wallace County, 4:45.12; 2. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 4:50.81; 3. Alex Luce, Lakin 4:52.48; 4. Taden Fikan, Colby, 5:02.10; 5. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City, 5:02.17; 6. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 5:07.25
3200M Run
1. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 11:02.66; 2. Kamden Tarlton, Hoisington, 11:09.13; 3. Taden Fikan, Colby, 11:17.45; 4. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 11:25.16; 5. Alex Luce, Lakin, 11:39.26; 6. Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 11:41.66
110M High Hurdles
1. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 15.14; 2. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 15.21; 3. Tyelor Holloway, Lakin, 16.20; 4. Quincy Esquibel, Lakin, 16.21; 5. Kelton Cook, Scott City, 16.40; 6. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 16.61
300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 41.41; 2. Kelton Cook, Scott City, 41.87; 3. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 42.07; 4. Braxton Munk, Hoxie, 44.66; 5. Tyelor Holloway, Lakin, 44.87; 6. Tanner Horinek, Phillipsburg 44.95
4x100M Relay
1. Ulysses, 44.99; 2. Scott City, 45.20; 3. Hoisington, 45.51; 4. Lakin, 45.88; 5. Hoxie, 45.98; 6. Hugoton, 46.22
4x400M Relay
1. Scott City (Vulgamore, McDaniel, Amendariz, Thomas), 3:32.12; 2. Hoxie, 3:39.23; 3. Ulysses, 3:42.40; 4. Lakin, 3:42.52; 5. Hoisington, 3:48.36; 6. Phillipsburg, 3:48.91
4x800M Relay
1. Lakin (Shelden, Luce, Ritsema, Vazquez) 8:35.54; 2. Scott City, 8:42.53; 3. Hoxie, 9:02.43; 4. Hoisington, 9:09.41; 5. Stanton County, 9:23.72; 6. Oakley, 9:33.42
Long Jump
1. Miguel Hernandez, Sublette, 21-9; 2. Aden Alvarado, Ulysses, 20-5; 3. Noah Shinette, Goodland, 20-5; 4. Ryan Shaw, Hoxie, 20-4.5; 5. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 19-8.25; 6. Jason Robinson, 19-6
Triple Jump
1. Ross Rider, Lakin, 39-6; 2. Lane Beery, Cimarron, 41-8; 3. Miguel Hernandez, Sublette; 4. Quincy Esquibel, Lakin, 40-10; 5. Kyler Czarnek, Hoisington, 39-8; 6. Pablo Arreola, Lakin, 39-6
High Jump
1. Max Neely, Dighton, 6-4; 2. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 6-2; 3. Ashton Koehn, Sublette, 6-0; 4. Brendan Cook, Scott City, 5-8; 5. Carson Shimer, Dighton, 5-8; 6. Desean Lewis, Hugoton, 5-8
Shot Put
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 53-8; 2. Brock Woolf, Brewster, 53-1.5; 3. Caiden Hoffman, Hoisington, 48-10; 4. Matthew Garcia, Hugoton, 48-4; 5. Simon Medina, Wichita County, 48-2.5; 6. Rhett Ihrig, Goodland, 44-0.5
Discus
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 166-10; 2. Brock Woolf, Brewster, 153-2; 3. Dravin Chavira, Lakin, 140-10; 4. Christian Landeros, Ulysses, 138-9; 5. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 138-3; 6. Lorenzo Gomez, Ulysses, 131-10
Javelin
1. Jackson Rumford, Scott City, 181-9; 2. Cordell Brown, Wichita County, 174-5; 3. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 173-10; 4. Guy Tubbs, Colby, 155-0; 5. Eli Wilkinson, Dighton, 153-5; 6. Kayden Hudson, Phillipsburg, 149-10
Pole Vault
1. Max Neely, Dighton, 15-0; 2. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 14-0; 3. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 13-6; 4. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 12-6; 5. Ryland Price, Dighton, 11-6; 6. Trevor Dierking, Phillipsburg, 11-0