April 19, 2024

Holcomb boys, Phillipsburg girls claim 3A Regional track titles

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It was a good day on Friday for the area athletes at the Class 3A Regional track & field meet at Garden City High School. The meet coincided with the Class 6A regional meet. On a cooler and breezy day, the Holcomb boys and Phillipsburg girls would take the regional titles.

Holcomb won with 95 points, while Norton was second with 75. Scott City was third, Lakin fifth, Cimarron was 13th and Southwestern Heights was 15th.

Brody Deniston would win two golds individually for the Longhorns, taking the 800 and 1600-meter runs, while they took the 4×400 and 4×800-meter relays. Lakin’s Colter Oldham won the shot put and discus, and Alex Luce was the 3200M regional champion. Scott City’s Collin McDaniel won the pole vault.

For the girls Phillipsburg edged MCL foe Norton for the regional title, while Cimarorn and Lakin tied for third, Southwestern Heights was sixth, Scott City was 11th and Holcomb finished 12th. 

Ozia Trujillo from Southwestern Heights would sweep the 1600 and 3200-meter races, while Lakin’s Alyssa Edgington won the 100M high hurdles, and Lakin won the 4x100M relay.

The Class 3A state track & field meet will take place on Friday & Saturday, May 26-27, with 3A being a part of the early session on Friday. 

Boys
Team Scores
Holcomb 95; Norton 75; Scott City 64; Hoisington 60; Lakin 56; Kingman 48; Goodland 45; Russell 38; Chaparral 17; Phillipsburg 16; Ellsworth 14; Colby 12; Cimarron 11; Larned 4, Southwestern Heights 2, Lyons 1

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Avery Albright, Kingman, 10.97; 2. Riley Stone, Ellsworth, 11.06; 3. Braydon Bastin, Holcomb, 11.09; 4. Jacob Ney, Russell, 11.16

200M Dash
1. Dean Clark,  Norton, 22.27; 2. Avery Albright, Kingman, 22.32; 3. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 22.45; 4. Chayton Goodwin, Goodland, 23.16

400M Dash
1. Avery Albright, Kingman, 49.78; 2. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 51.09; 3. Jackson Swartz, Chaparral, 52.56; 4. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 52.66

800M Run
1. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 1:59.07; 2. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 2:00.14; 3. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 2:03.30; 4. Jacob Clark, Chaparral, 2:05.20

1600M Run
1. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 4:33.51; 2. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 4:37.24; 3. Alex Luce, Lakin, 4:38.78; 4. Kamden Tarlton, Hoisington, 4:43.43

3200M Run
1. Alex Luce, Lakin, 10:16.09; 2. Kamden Tarlton, Hoisington, 10:27.62; 3. Taden Fikan, Colby, 10:32.47; 4. Byron Johnson, Ellsworth, 10:36.97

4x100M Relay
1. Norton, 44.06; 2. Holcomb, 44.06; 3. Russell, 44.13; 4. Hoisington, 44.38

4x400M Relay
1. Holcomb, 3:28.26; 2. Kingman, 3:28.47; 3. Scott City, 3:30.18; 4. Chaparral, 3:33.08

4x800M Relay
1. Holcomb, 8:21.27; 2. Hoisington, 8:27.92; 3. Scott City, 8:32.39; 4. Norton, 8:32.67

110M High Hurdles
1. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 14.85; 2. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 15.05; 3. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 15.11; 4. Tanner Horinek, Phillipsburg, 15.14

300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 39.32; 2. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 41.20; 3. Ethan Smith, Kingman, 41.57; 4. Kelton Cook, Scott City, 41.69

Shot Put
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 53-10.25; 2. Caiden Hoffman, Hoisington, 47-5.75; 3. Lucas Kenney, Norton, 46; 3.75; 4. Logan Willour, Norton, 45-7

Discus
1. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 162-1; 2. Logan Willour, Norton, 150-9; 3. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 146-1; 4. Dravin Chavira, Lakin, 143-8

Javelin
1. Wyatt Hammond, Norton, 188-10; 2. Jackson Rumford, Scott City, 180-1; 3. Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 168-5; 4. Guy Tubbs, Colby, 158-6

Long Jump
1. Dean Clark, Norton, 22-7.25; 2. Brayden Strobel, Russell, 21-4.5; 3. Ross Rider, Lakin, 20-10.75; 4. Matrik Barranca, Cimarron, 20-0

Triple Jump
1. Dean Clark, Norton, 45-10; 2. Ross Rider, Lakin, 44-11; 3. Noah Shinette, Goodland, 42-8.5; 4. Lane Beery, Cimarron, 42-0.25

High Jump
1. Jace Peerman, Russell, 6-4; 2. Brayden Strobel, Russell, 6-2; 3. Linkon Cure, Goodland, 6-2; 4. Breckin McClure, Holcomb, 5-8

Pole Vault
1. Collin McDaniel, Scott City 14-0; 2. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 14-0; 3. Josiah Ball, Hoisington, 14-0; 4. Hawk Vainerere, Holcomb, 13-0

Girls
Team Scores
Phillipsburg 76; Norton 72; Larned 52; Cimarron 52; Lakin 52; Southwestern Heights 44; Colby 43; Goodland 36; Kingman 35; Hoisington 31; Scott City 30; Holcomb 23; Russell 6; Ellsworth 4; Lyons 2; Chaparral 0

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 12.51; 2. Erin Urie, 12.52; 3. Amari Esquivel, Lakin, 12.59; 4. Kamie Purvis, Goodland, 12.62

200M Dash
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 25.89; 2. Kaylee Hagerman, Larned, 26.41; 3. Madyson Schreibvogel, Holcomb, 26.64; 4. Erin Urie, Lakin, 26.76

400M Dash
1. Heather Schemper, Phillipsburg, 58.23; 2. Madyson Schreibvogel, Holcomb, 59.89; 3. Taryn Sides, Phillipsburg, 1:01.22; 4. Kinleigh Wren, Scott City, 1:01.50

800M Run
1. Mackenzie Clydesdale, Norotn, 2:24.97; 2. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 2:27.80; 3. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 2:27.93; 4. Kynlie Crowdis, Hoisington, 2:28.61

1600M Run
1. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 5:31.44; 2. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 5:38.39; 3. Mary Pearce, Kingman, 5:40.25; 4. Erin Albright, Kingman, 5:50.12

3200M Run
1. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 12:09.69; 2. Mary Pearce, Kingman, 12:15.02; 3. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 12:33.14; 4. Belle Trout, Scott City, 12:33.55

4x100M Relay
1. Lakin, 50.50; 2. Larned, 51.18; 3. Kingman, 51.24; 4. Hoisington, 51.65

4x400M Relay
1. Phillipsburg, 4:04.70; 2. Norton, 4:08.40; 3. Holcomb, 4:14.20; 4. Larned, 4:15.01

4x800M Relay
1. Norton, 10:02.83; 2. Southwestern Heights, 10:17.33; 3. Kingman, 10:17.87; 4. Scott City, 10:18.9

100M High Hurdles
1. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 15.39; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 15.71; 3. Layla Kisner, Southwestern Heights, 15.92; 4. Cara Herbert, Larned, 16.19

300M Low Hurdles
1. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 46.79; 2. Jaelyn Rumback, Norton, 47.43; 3. Alisabeth Barton, Colby, 49.07; 4. Priscilla Peregrino, Scott City, 49.49

Shot Put
1. Austin Dierking, Phillipsburg, 38-4; 2. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 37-7; 3. Cadee Upson, Larned, 37-0.25; 4. Kaelyn Means, Phillipsburg, 36-7

Discus
1. Kaelyn Means, Phillipsburg, 122-8; 2. Megan Trout, Scott City, 107-0; 3. Dylan Hawks, Norton, 102-10; 4. Macy Patterson, Russell, 102-0

Javelin
1. Jenessa Ruder, Norton, 146-8; 2. Lindsey Cure, Goodland, 131-11; 3. Ali Flanagin, Colby, 114-8; 4. Kylan Turnipseed, Ellsworth, 112-10

Long Jump
1. Addysin Mollendor, Colby, 17-2.5; 2. Kaylee Hagerman, Larned, 16-10; 3. Aleah Cervantes, Norton, 16-10; 4. Dahn Hanlon, Norton, 16-8.5

Triple Jump
1. Mallory Mooney, Hoisington, 35-7; 2. Jayme Hagerman, Larned, 35-4; 3. Makenzie Clydesdale, Norton, 35-4; 4. Kaylee Hagerman, Larned, 34-4.25

High Jump
1. Cydney Brown, Colby 5-0; 2. Taegan Eskam, Cimarron 5-0; 3. Anne Sophie Vanderknapp, Lakin, 5-0; 4. Natalie Wederski, Colby, 5-0

Pole Vault
1. Shellamae Farmer, Hoisington, 11-0; 2. Jennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron 12-6; 3. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 9-6; 4. Gwentyth Quintana, Norton, 9-0