June 12, 2024

Scott City boys 5th, Holcomb boys 10th in Class 3A; 6-3A area state placers

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The 2023 spring sports season came to a close on Saturday, as the area teams wrapped up their seasons at the KSHSAA State Track & Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

Starting with Class 6A, where the Garden City boys would tie for 14th, and Dodge City was 18th. The Buffaloes were highlighted by a pair of seniors who closed out their careers on the podium. Jerry Artega placed in both the 100 and 200-meter dashes, while Devon Chappel closed out his career on the podium in the 800, 1600, and 3200-meter runs. For the Red Demons, Tochi Okoro and Mathew Banuelos Aparicio found their way on the awards stand in the 100M and 400-meter dashes respectively. Olathe North nearly doubled up Shawnee Mission East for the state title.

The Dodge City or Garden City girls were unable to place in the Class 6A Girls meet. Olathe West took the Class 6A title.

In Class 4A, Hugoton’s boys finished in 24th, while Ulysses was 28th. Matthew Garcia and Cade Reynolds placed in the shot put and discus for the eagles, while the Tiger 4x100M Relay team scored two team points. Andale held off a late surge from Louisburg for the state title.

For the girls, Ulysses tied for 21st, while Hugoton was tied for 30th. The Lady Tigers were led by Naomi Vagher’s finishes in the 200 and 400-meter dashes, while Summya Adigun was fourth in the triple jump. Andale dominated the field to repeat as state champions.

In Class 3A Boys, Scott City and Holcomb found themselves finishing in the top 10 as a team, as the Beavers were fifth and the Longhorns were 10th. Lakin was 20th, while Cimarron was 26th. Scott City got a state championship from their 4x400M relay team, and a second place finish from Camden Vulgamore in the pole vault. Holcomb was third in the 4x800M relay. Lakin’s Colter Oldham was third and fourth in the shot put and discus, while Cimarron’s Lane Beery was third in the triple jump. Wichita Collegiate was the state champion, while two-time defending champion Southeast of Saline was second.

Southwestern Heights led the way for the area 3A Girls teams, as they finished 12th, while Lakin was 13th, Cimarron 19th and Holcomb tied for 27th. Ozia Trujillo finished second in the 1600 and 3200-meter relays for the Lady Mustangs, while Lakin won the 4x100M Relay. Cimarron got fourth place finishes from Caitlyn Sonday in the shot put, and Kennedy Jarnagin in the pole vault. Holcomb’s Madyson Schreibvogel was fourth in the 400M dash. Scott City did not score points as a team. Prairie View won the meet by just a half of a point over Smoky Valley and Phillipsburg, while Norton was in fourth by 1 1/2 points. 

Class 6A
Boys
Team Scores
Olathe North 104; Shawnee Mission East 53; Manhattan 51.5; Blue Valley North 47; Olathe South 41.5; Olathe East 36; Shawnee Mission Northwest 36; Olathe West 35; Mill Valley 29; Shawnee Mission North 26; Wichita East 24; Olathe Norhtwest 23; Gardner-Edgerton 23; Garden City 22; Washburn Rural 22; Blue Valley West 22; Lawrence 15; Dodge City 14; Wichita Southeast 13; Liberal 12; Shawnee Mission South 12; Wichita Heights 10; Lawrence Free State 9; Derby 5; Blue Valley Northwest 5; Wichita South 3; Campus 2; Wichita Northwest 1

Area State Placers
100M Dash
5. Jerry Artega, Garden City, 10.94; 6. Tochi Okoro, Dodge City, 11.01
200M Dash
6. Jerry Artega, Garden City, 22.84
400M Dash
5. Mathew Banuelos Aparicio, Dodge City, 50.38
800M Run
5. Devin Chappel, Garden City, 1:57.05
1600M Run
6. Devin Chappel, Garden City, 4:18.98
3200M Run
5. Kailyn Munoz, Garden City, 9:22.15; 8. Devin Chappel, Garden Ctiy, 9:28.68
300M Intermediate Hurdles
7. Carter Williams, Dodge City, 41.31
4x100M Relay
6. Garden City, 42.86; 7. Dodge City, 43.22
4x800M Relay
7. Dodge City, 8:12.08
Long Jump
8. Vincent Ortiz, Dodge City, 21-2

Jerry Artega, Garden City

Devin Chappel, Garden City

Girls
Team Scores
Olathe West 112; Olathe Northwest 80; Blue Valley North 53.5; Mill Valley 50; Manhattan 48; Olathe North 41; Junction City 27; Shawnee Mission North 26; Blue Valley Northwest 24; Olathe East 24; Wichita Heights 23; Shawnee Mission South 19; Olathe South 18.5; Wichita Northwest 18; Shawnee Mission Northwest 18; Lawrence 158; Lawrence Free State 15; Blue Valley West 14; Derby 12; Wichita North 11; Shawnee Mission West 9; Wyandotte 8; Blue Valley 8; Wichita East 8; Shawnee Mission East 7; Gardneer-Edgerton 5; Washburn Rural 4; Wichita Southeast 3; Campus 1

Class 4A
Boys
Andale 87.5; Louisburg 87; Wamego 53.75; Bishop Miege 48; Hayden 47; Eudora 46.5; Tonganoxie 44; Field Kindley 31; Ottawa 28; Abilene 24.5; Circle 22; Augusta 19; McPherson 18; Rose Hill 17; Buhler 16; Chapman 16; Chanute 14.75; El Dorado 10.5; Baldwin 10; Labette County 10; Parsons 10; Rock Creek 10; Pratt 9.5; Hugoton 5; Fort Scott 5; Paola 5; Clay Center 4; Ulysses 2

Area State Placers
4x100M Relay
7. Ulysses, 44.13
Shot Put
6. Matthew Garcia, Hugoton, 49-3.75
Discus
7. Cade Reynolds, Hugoton, 146-1

Girls
Andale 129; Clearwater 64; Eudora 56.5; Chapman 41; McPherson 34; Wamego 29; Louisburg 29; Buhler 27; Circle 27; Paola 22; Bishop Miege 19; Clay Center 19; Holton 17; Rock Creek 17; Ottawa 15; Rose Hill 14; Baldwin 14; Abilene 14; Field Kindley 13; Independence 11; Atchison 10; Ulysses 10; Fort Scott 9; Hayden 9; Wellington 8; Labette County 7; Pratt 7; Chanutet 7; Parsons 6; El Dorado 5; Hugoton 5; Winfield 5; Tonganoxie 2.5

Area State Placers
200M Dash
6. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 26.56
400M Dash
4. Naomi Vagher, Ulysses, 1:00.80
4x100M Relay
7. Ulysses, 51.47
Triple Jump
4. Summya Adigun, Hugoton, 36-6

Summya Adigun, Hugoton

Naomi Vagher, Ulysses

Class 3A
Boys
Wichita Collegiate 60; Southeast of Saline 51; Wichita Trinity 48; Marysville 37; Scott City 36; Kingman 30; Nemaha Central 30; Norton 29; Council Grove 29; Hesston 28; Holcomb 28; Beloit 25; Hoisington 22; Russell 21; Osage City 20; Cheney 20; Goodland 19; Smoky Valley 18; Bishop Ward 17; Lakin 14; Perry-Lecompton 13; Caney Valley 12; Prairie View 10; Hiawatha 9; Girard 8; Cimarron 6; Phillipsburg 6; Cherryvale 5; Ellsworth 5; Humboldt 5; Riverton 5; Silver Lake 5; Royal Valley 5; Eureka 4; Maur Hill Mount Academy 4; Sabetha 4; Burlington 4; Wellsville 4; West Franklin 3; Minneapolis 3

Area Results
100M Dash
7. Braydon Bastin, Holcomb, 11.36
400M Dash
3. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 50.28; 6. Jace Thomas, Scott City, 52.14
800M Run
5. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 1:57.16; 6. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 1:57.83; 8. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 2:00.24
1600M Run
6. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 4:25.65; 8. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 4:31.09
110M High Hurdles
5. Manny Reyes, Holcomb, 15.40
4x100M Relay
7. Holcomb, 44.17
4x400M Relay
1. Scott City, 3:23.94; 8. Holcomb, 3:34.32
4x800M Relay
3. Holcomb, 8:04.57
Shot Put
3. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 57-0.75
Discus
4. Colter Oldham, Lakin, 165-5
Javelin
6. Jackson Rumford, Scott City, 173-8
Triple Jump
3. Lane Beery, Cimarorn, 43-4; 6. Ross Rider, Lakin, 42-11
Pole Vault
2t. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 14-0; 5. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 13-6; 6. Hawk Vainerere, Holcomb, 13-0

Girls
Prairie View 41.5; Phillipsburg 41; Smoky Valley 41; Norton 40; Eureka 37; Beloit 35; Cheney 34; Heritage Christian Academy 32; Larned 32; Hesston 31; Nemaha Central 28; Southwestern Heights 25; Lakin 21.5; Girard 20.5; Goodland 19; Osage City 19; Marysville 18; Neodesha 17; Cimarron 15.5; Southeast of Saline 13; Kingman 12; Hoisington 11; Silver Lake 11; Cherryvale 10; Nickerson 9; Council Grove 8; Wichita Collegiate 7; Holcomb 7; Colby 7; Minneapolis 7; Riverton 6; Wichita Trinity 6; West Franklin 6; Halstead 4.5; Perry-Lecompton 4; Rossville 4; Santa Fe Trail 4; Anderson County 4; Hiawatha 4; Royal Valley 3; Burlginton 3; Maur Hill Mount Academy 1.5; Caney Valley 1

Area Results
100M Dash
6. Erin Urie, Lakin, 12.82
400M Dash
4. Madyson Schreibvogel, Holcomb, 59.50
800M Run
8. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 2:26.46
1600M Run
2. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 5:18.91; 6. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 5:25.85
3200M Run
2. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 11:34.28; 8. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 12:02.16
100M High Hurdles
4. Alyssa Edgington, Lakin, 15.94
4x100M Relay
1. Lakin, 49.73
4x400M Relay
7. Holcomb, 4:16.00
4x800M Relay
2. Southwestern Heights, 10:10.50
Shot Put
4. Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron, 38-5.75
High Jump
7t. Taegan Eskam, Cimarron, 5-0
Pole Vault
4. Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron, 11-0

Colter Oldham, Lakin

Jackson Rumford, Scott City

Kennedy Jarnagin, Cimarron

Caitlyn Sonday, Cimarron

Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights

Jeb Stoppel, Holcomb

Alyssa Edgington, Lakin

Collin McDaniel & Camden Vulgamore, Scott City

Brody Deniston & Camden Vulgamore, Scott City

Jace Thomas, Scott City