July 15, 2024

Stanton Co, South Gray girls state runners-up; 2A and 1A area state track placers

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Two area girls teams took home a top three trophy on Saturday at the KSHSAA State Track & Field meet, held at Cessna Stadium on the campus of Wichita State University. 

Stanton County and South Gray’s girls would finish second in Class 2A and 1A respectively.

Starting off with Class 2A Boys, Mead would finish fifth, led by Logan Keith’s gold medals in the 800M and 3200M runs, while Wichita County and Sublette tied for 29th. Indian senior Cordell Brown and Simon Medina places sixth in javelin and shot put, wihle Miguel Hernandez was fifth in the long jump. Stanton County tie 32nd, as Kamryn Golub was fourth in the 800M run, and Elkhart tied for 39th as Emilio Ibarra was seventh in the triple jump. Syracuse did not score. Inman outlasted Garden Plain for the state title.

For the 2A area girls, Stanton County girls finished second, behind three golds from Tennessee signee Chesney Peterson in the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter runs. Syracuse was 16th, with Ashlyn Finlay placed fourth in the 200 and 400-meter runs. Meade tied for 20th as Madison Sutterfield was third in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs. Elkhart and Sublette tied for 24th. Nakaela O’Hair won her second straight pole vault title for the Wildcats, and Claryssa Webber won by a photo finish in the 300M Low Hurdles for the Larks. Wichita County tied for 36th, as their 4x400M relay team placed fifth. 

Ingalls led the area with a fourth place finish in Class 1A, as Will Ast swept the hurlde races. Minneola finished in a tie for 14th, as Mason Pfaff had a big day for the Wildcats. Dighton tied for 16th, behind Max Neely winning the pole vault for a third straight year. Kinsley tied for 23rd , Satanta was in a 27th place tie, Bucklin finished 40th, Spearville tied for 46th, and Ashland did not score. Axtell won the Class 1A boys state title

South Gray finished second, behing a strong performance from Kylie Stapleton, who won the 800M run, and was second in the 100M Hurdles. Hodgeman County finished in 10th, as Blake Dansel was second in the shot put. Buckin tied for 20th, Kinsley was in a 22nd tie, Ashland finished in 28th, Minneola tied for 29th, Spearville was in a 43rd place tie, and Satanta tied for 52nd.

Class 2A
Boys
Team Scores
Inman 51; Garden Plain 48; Chase County 45; Ell-Saline 41; Meade 40; Berean Academy 32; Smith Center 31; KC Christian 28; Plainville 28; Moundridge 26; Hoxie 25; Hutchinson Trinity 23; Ellinwood 22; Lyndon 22; Trego 21; Jefferson County North 20; Central Heights 20; Bennington 19; Ellis 16; St. Marys 16; St. Mary’s Colgan 15; Sterling 11; Uniontown 9; Jayhawk Linn 9; Cair Paravel 9; Hillsboro 8; Sedan 7; Belle Plaine 7; Wichita County 6; Oakley 6; Sublette 6; Stanton County 5; Horton 5; Marion 4; Conway Springs 4; Maranatha Academy 3; Medicine Lodge 3; Sedgwick 3; Elkhart 2; Mission Valley 2; Pleasanton 1; Valley Heights 1

Area State Placers
800M Run
1. Logan Keith, Meade, 1:55.23; 4. Kamryn Golub, Stanton County, 2:00.03
3200M Run
1. Logan Keith, Meade, 9:36.74
300M Intermediate Hurdles
3. Grayden Stapleton, Meade, 40.28
4x100M Relay
5. Meade, 44.63
4x400M Relay
4. Meade, 3:30.05
4x800M Relay
4. Meade, 8:21.33
High Jump
7. Ashton Koehn, Sublette, 6-0
Long Jump
5. Miguel Hernandez, Sublette, 20-8
Triple Jump
7. Emilio Ibarra, Elkhart, 42-5
Shot Put
6. Simon Medina, Wichita County, 46-9
Javelin
6. Cordell Brown, Wichita County, 169-2

Girls
Team Scores
Garden Plain 54; Stanton County 47; St. Mary’s Colgan 46; Sterling 44; Ellis 37; Inman 35; Wabaunsee 30; Rawlins County 29; Remington 28; Sacred Heart 28; Berean Academy 25; Jackson Heights 25; St. Marys 21.5; Bennington 20; Maranatha Academy 20; Syracuse 17; Hoxie 15; Arma-Northeast 14; Oakley 13; Plainville 12; Meade 12; Hillsboro 11; Ell-Saline 11; Elkhart 10; Sublette 10; TMP Marian 9.5; Jefferson County North 8; McLouth 8; Chase County 7; Belle Plaine 7; Smith Center 6; Lyndon 6; Moundridge 6; Erie 5; Conway Springs 5; Trego 4; Wichita County 4; Republic County 3; Medicine Lodge 2; Horton 2; Pleasant Ridge 2; Valley Heights 2

Area State Placers
200M Dash
4. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 27.06
400M Dash
4. Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse, 1:00.16; 5. Avery Scott, Stanton County, 1:00.72
800M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 2:11.05
1600M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 4:50.13; 3. Madison Sutterfield, Meade, 5:22.67
3200M Run
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 10:29.53; 3. Madison Sutterfield, Meade, 11:43.55 
300M Low Hurdles
1. Clarysa Webber, Sublette, 46.04
4x400M Relay
4. Stanton County, 4:12.28; 5. Wichita County, 4:15.32
4x800M Relay
8. Meade, 10:33.80
Long Jump
5. Yaya Moreno, Syracuse, 16-5.25
Triple Jump
6. Yaha Moreno, Syracuse, 33-8.25
Pole Vault
1. Nakaela O’Hair, Elkhart, 10-6; 2. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 9-6
Nakaela O’Hair, Elkhart

Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County

Yaya Moreno, Syracuse

Madison Sutterfield, Meade

Ashlyn Finlay, Syracuse

Logan Keith, Meade

Ciera Hernandez, Wichita County

Chesney Peterson, Stanton County

Stanton County Coach Andrea Jones

Class 1A
Boys
Team Scores
Axtell 64; Kiowa County 55; Quinter 54; Ingalls 49; Madison 39; Pawnee Heights 34.5; Wallace County 27; Canton-Galva 26; Caldwell 23; Brewster 20; Olpe 17; Goessel 17; Little River 17; Minneola 15; Central Christian 15; Palco 14; Dighton 14; South Central 14; Osborne 14; Thunder Ridge 12; Macksville 12; Doniphan West 12; Kinsley 10; Burningame 10; Frankfort 9; Attica 8; Lebo 7; Satanta 7; Northern Valley 7; Rock Hills 6; Cunningham 6; Waverly 6; Centralia 5; Fairfield 5; Golden Plains 5; Pratt Skyline 5; Tipton Catholic 4.5; LaCrosse 4; St. John 4; Tescott 4; Bucklin 4; Central Plains 3; Pretty Prairie 3; Pike Valley 3; Washington County 3; Cheylin 2; Spearville 2; Clifton-Clyde 1; Elk Valley 1; Blue Valley 1; Wakefield 1

Area State Placers
100M Dash
6. Myron Miller, Ingalls, 11.41
200M Dash
3. Myron Miller, Ingalls, 22.93
800M Run
5. Brenden Ellis, Ingalls, 2:02.49
1600M Run
4. Brendan Ellis, Ingalls, 4:39.55
3200M Run
3. Brenden Ellis, Ingalls, 10:02.59
110M High Hurdles
1. Will Ast, Ingalls, 15.14; 6. Mason Pfaff, Minneola, 16.08
300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Will Ast, Ingalls, 40.02; 5. Lucas Kirk, Bucklin, 41.70; 6. Mason Pfaff, Minneola, 42.23; 7. Trevor Brokar, Kinsley, 42.25; 8. Dereck Alcala, Spearville, 42.60
4x100M Relay
4. Ingalls, 44.40; 7. Dighton, 46.01
4x400M Relay
2. Kinsley, 3:33.69
Long Jump
8. Ian Melendez, Spearville, 19-10.25
Pole Vault
1. Max Neely, Dighton, 15-0; 4. Mason Pfaff, Minneola, 13-0
Discus
3. Kacen Anthony, Satanta, 146-4
Javelin
7. George Van Lenrod, Dighton, 154-8
Shot Put
5. James Littlewood, Minneola, 47-3.75

Girls
Team Scores
Washington County 55; South Gray 51; Ness City 39; Little River 39; Elyria Christian 39; Hanover 29; Clifton-Clyde 27; Golden Plains 25; Osborne 23; Hodgeman County 22; Marmaton Valley 21; Doniphan West 21; Cenral Christian 20; Victoria 20; Centralia 20; Frankfort 19; Oxford 17; Quinter 17; Attica 15; Macksville 14; Buckin 14; Kinsley 12; Madison 12; Wallace County 10; Thunder Ridge 10; South Central 8; Pawnee Heights 8; Ashland 6; Troy 5; LaCrosse 5; Crest 5; Flinthills 5; Minneola 5; Kiowa County 5; Otis-Bison 4; Central Plains 4; Palco 4; Lebo 4; St. Francis 4; Goessel 4; Olpe 4; Logan 4; Cheylin 3; Marais des Cygnes Valley 3; Spearville 3; Axtell 3; Linn 3; Lakeside 2; Lincoln 2; Oberlin 1; Satanta 1; Oswego 1

Area State Placers
400M Dash
3. Alexis Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 1:00.87
800M Run
1. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 2:20.26; 5. MacKenzie Herrmann, Kinsley, 2:26.96; 6. Tristan Stout, Bucklin, 2:27.63
1600M Run
2. MacKenzie Herrmann, Kinsley, 5:25.41; 5. Gwyn Jantz, South Gray, 5:36.80; 6. Faith Ackerman, Spearville, 5:37.42; 8. Mia Ceniceros, Ashland, 5:40.78
3200M Run
4. Mia Ceniceros, Ashland, 12:22.27
100M High Hurdles
2. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 15.44
300M Low Hurdles
5. Jacelyn Huelskamp, South Gray, 48.81
4x400M Relay
5. South Gray, 4:16.96; 8. Hodgeman County, 4:24.07
4x800M Relay
2. South Gray, 10:15.24
High Jump
3. Vi Helm, South Gray, 5-2
Long Jump
4. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 17-0.50
Pole Vault
3. Whitney Scott, Bucklin, 10-0; 4. Tristan Stout, Bucklin, 10-0; 7. Jacee Deges, South Gray, 9-6
Discus
8. Morgan Ruff, Hodgeman County, 102-6
Shot Put
2. Blake Dansel, Hodgeman County, 37-9.25; 4. Madi Denison, Minneola, 36-4.5
Javelin
3. Kalyn Washburn, Hodgeman County, 134-5; 8. Cameron Ross, Satanta, 123-9

Max Neely, Dighton

Vi Helm, South Gray

Jacelyn Huelskamp, South Gray

Kaycen Anthony, Satanta

Whitney Scott, Bucklin

Will Ast, Ingalls

Alexis Bradshaw, Hodgeman County

Brendan Ellis, Ingalls

Kylie Stapleton, South Gray

MacKenzie Herrmann, Kinsley

South Gray Coach Jill Deges