July 14, 2024

Liberal girls, Holcomb boys win Hugoton Cross Country Invite

Hugoton, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–On a cooler Saturday morning, several teams from the region made their way to Hugoton for the annual Hugoton Invitational Cross Country Meet, held at Forewinds Golf Course. The Liberal girls and Holcomb boys would take the team titles.

On the girls side, Liberal would best Gruver and Scott City for the team title. Both Gruver and Scott City tied, but Gruver would win the tiebreaker for second place. Cimarron’s Janae Fugitt was the meet champion, Layla Kisner from Southwestern Heights was third, Holcomb’s Jenera Ardery was fourth and Scott City’s Belle Trout finished fifth. 

For the boys, Holcomb would edge Liberal by six points for the meet title, while Guymon was third. Brody Densiton from Holcomb broke the 16-minute barrier, en route to the win, while Lakin’s Alex Luce and Austin Ritsema were second and fourth respectively.

Girls
Team Scores
Liberal 46; Gruver, TX 60; Scott City 60; South Gray 62, Lakin 121

Top 15 Individual
1. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 20:20.61; 2. Daniela Cerda, Liberal, 20:35.01; 3. Layla Kisner, Southwestern Heights, 20:43.06; 4. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 20:54.80; 5. Belle Trout, Scott City, 20:56.82; 6. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 21:04.96; 7. Janaya Devorce, Liberal, 21:14.39; 8. Mariana Soto, Boise City, 21:27.78; 9. Jacee Deges, South Gray, 21:33.24; 10. Gwyn Jantz, South Gray, 21:38.83; 11. Halle McLain, Gruver, 21:39.07; 12. Jenny Casas, Liberal, 21:42.87; 13. Mia Hegwood, Boise City, 21:52.40; 14. Makenlei Vasquez, Gruver, 21:55.23; 15. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 22:07.12

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 30. Veronica greene, 23:48.11; 37. Alexa english, 25:00.44
Elkhart: 45. Holly Hollingsworth, 28:57.25; 47. Trinity Bolin, 31:19.59
Holcomb: 21. Katie Santos, 22:45.71; 23. Twila Murray, 23:02.69; 27. Ella Parker, 23:31.15
Lakin: 20. Emma Miller, 22:36.97; 36. Ivy Davis, 24:51.21; 42. Luna Vazquez, 26:42.26; 44. Abby Holmes, 27:18.53; 46. Shillealagh Kentner, 29:48.62
Meade: 41. Abbie Gipson, 25:56.63
Scott City: 16. Halle Erazo, 22:25.95; 24. Jayden O’Brien, 23:11.37; 34. Kami Winderlin, 24:21.51
South Gray: 35. Jenna Simmons, 24:37.04; 38. Reegan Meairs, 25:33.61; 43. Brenna Faurot, 27:01.01
Southwestern Heights: 19. Hailey Saucedo, 22:34.54; 39. Jennifer Lamas, 25:39.71
Stanton County: 22. Madison Seyb, 22:51.84; 26. Kenzington Nairn, 23:26.64; 40. Lexi Martinez, 25:54.09

Boys
Team Scores
Holcomb 53; Liberal 59; Guymon, OK 109; Meade 120; Scott City 158; Lakin 158; Springfield, CO 177; Stanton County 203; Gruver, TX 258; Boise City, OK 273; Southwestern Heights 322; Hugoton 329; South Gray 354; Ulysses 381

Top 15 Individual
1. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 15:58.71; 2. Alex Luce, Lakin, 16:17.64; 3. Cesar Pavia, Liberal, 16:17.67; 4. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 16:18.90; 5. M.J. Foster, Liberal, 16:21.27; 6. Logan Keith, Meade, 16:30.53; 7. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 16:36.71; 8. Adam Sium, Guymon, 16:52.49; 9. Jeb Stoppel, holcomb, 16:55.28; 10. Beto Torres, Liberal, 17:07.08; 11. Parker Arbuthnot, Springfield, 17:09.64; 12. Livan Rosas, Boise City, 17:17.06; 13. Ryker Vieux, Meade, 17:2022; 14. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 17:25.34; 15. Alex Koerner, Liberal, 17:29.89

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 27. Asher English, 18:21.07; 33. Trenton Briggs, 18:34.33; 39. Ian Harmon, 18:42.71; 68. Matrik Barranca, 20:15.92; 85. Sean Hennings, 22:46.83; 93. Emmanuel Cassas, 24:12.85; 94. Brayden Williams, 24:35.91
Deerfield: 86. Vayro Robles, 22:52.47; 97. Adan Perez, 26:47.94
Elkhart: 95. Max Gabino, 24:57.00; 98; Sebastian Martinez, 29:44.52
Holcomb: 16. Weston Baker, 17:31.87; 20. Breckin McClure,17:50.75; 31. Brady Sullivan, 18:28.78; 49. Austin Sullivan, 19:06.80
Hugoton: 38. Brandon Gomez, 18:42.55; 57. Daniel Gonzalez, 19:28.41; 74. Yossen Meza, 20:42.66; 75. Isaac Alvarado, 20:45.79; 91. Aiden Conner, 23:49.28
Lakin: 45. Zael Bermudez, 18:53.64; 50. Gabe Cox, 19:06.84; 58. Blake Matthews, 19:31.77; 61. Eric Munson, 19:37.27
Meade: 23. Saul Mendoza, 18:10.06; 25. Alex zortman, Meade, 18:15.41; 53. Orvin Dyck, 19:18.88; 60. Mason Olmstead, 19:36.66; 76. Walker Koons, 20:52.38
Satanta: 56. Edgar Najera, 19:26.83
Scott City: 24. Logan Stoppel, 18:10.84; 37. Bryndan Bailey, 18:42.17; 41. Isaac Bain, 18:48.02; 42. Kasten Wren, 18:48.56; 46. Spencer Cramer, 18:54.77; 63. Jace Miller, 19;43.97
South Gray: 47. Sam Moore, 18:55.49; 64. Dominic Martin, 19:49.15; 84. Zach Gallegos, 22:25.63; 96. Max Moore, 25:50.83
Southwestern Heights: 19. Elijah Kisner, 17:49.48; 67. Victor Testa, 20:06.88; 70. John Simmons, 20:21.27; 72. Angel Martinez, 20:25.05; 87. Cade Thomas, 23:03.70
Stanton County: 21. David Crane, 17:54.40; 34. Calan Sims, 18:36.78; 36. Carter Seyb, 18:41.38; 51. Corey Wilson, 19:11.12; 62. Brandon Robles, 19:40.97; 66. Edwin Molina, 19:51.54; 69. Jair Martinez, 20:19.71
Ulysses: 71 Waylan Lattimore, 20:21.49; 73. Brayson Salinas, 20:29.79; 78. Quincy Sierra, 21:15.74; 81. Josue Melendez, 21:42.50; 83. Sebastian Heredia, 22:18.83; 88. Angel Aguilar Cano, 23:12.72; 83. Dominic Orosco, 24:06.45