May 27, 2024

Holcomb sweeps team titles at Lakin Invitational

Lakin, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As teams get closer to league and regional meets, several southwest Kansas area teams made the trip to Lakin on Saturday morning for the Lakin Invitational, on perhaps the coolest meet of the year.

Holcomb would sweep both races, as the Longhorns edge Guymon by six points on the boys side, while Meade was third and Scott City was a point better than Lakin for fourth place. Holcomb’s Brody Deniston was the meet champion, winning with a time of 15:54.8, while the Lakin duo of Alex Luce and Austin Ritsema finished second and third place. 

On the girls side, Holcomb was 10 points better than Gruver, TX, while Scott City, Southwestern Heights and South Gray rounded out the top five. Cimarron’s Janae Fugitt was the meet champion, while Layla Kisner from Southwestern Heights and South Gray’s Kylie Stapleton finished second and third. 

Boys
Team Scores
Holcomb 46; Guymon, OK 52; Meade 87; Scott City 117; Lakin 118; Ness City 123; Stanton County 195; Cimarorn 221; Southwestern Heights 286; Ulysses 287; Gruver, TX 306; Hugoton 312; South Gray 324

Top 15 Individuals
1. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 15:54.8; 2. Alex Luce, Lakin, 16:07.6; 3. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 16:12.5; 4. Adam Sium, Guymon, 16:16.8; 5. Tesfaye Lire, Guymon, 16:31.1; 6. Logan Keith, Meade, 16:33.0; 7. Broxton Gall, Ness City, 16:39.3; 8. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 16:46.5; 9. Ryker Vieux, Meade, 17:06.2; 10. Jeb Stoppel, Holcomb, 17:16.4; 11. Livan Rosas, Boise City, 17:22.5; 12. Parker Arbuthnaot, Springfield, 17:24.7; 13. Alamayu Lire, Guymon, 17:30.2; 4. Harrison Oakes, Guymon, 17:34.4; 15. Weston Baker, Holcomb, 17:37.0

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 22. Asher English, 17:55.6; 27. Trenton Briggs, 18:23.3; 30. Ian Harmon, 18:27.0; 81. Sean Hennings, 21:41.0; 91. Brayden Williams, 22:42.6
Elkhart: 86. Wesley O’Connor, 22:11.13; 90. Zane Walsh, 22:38.8; 93. Emmanuel Cassas, 23:16.5; 100. Sebastian Martinez, 28:48.0
Holcomb: 16. Breckin McClure, 17:39.8; 29.  Thomas Sauseda, 18:24.9; 45. Miguel Roman, 18:50.3
Hugoton: 50. Brandon Gomez, 19:01.7; 63. Daniel Gonzalez, 19:29.7; 71. Yossen Meza, 19:58.8; 77. Isaac Alvarado, 20:55.6; 88. Diego Novelo, 22:14.4; 92. Aiden Conner, 22:58.0
Lakin: 37. Zael Bermudez, 18:38.1; 41. Justin Leader, 18:46.2; 49. Vicente Davis, 19:00.4; 54. Blake Matthews, 19:11.1; 59. Gabe Cox, 19:22.7
Meade: 19. Alex Zortman, 17:47.6; 20. Saul Mendoza, 17:49.4; 42. Orvin Dyck, 18:48.5; 57. Mason Olmstead, 19:14.8; 66. Walker Koons, 19:42.9
Scott City: 17. Logan Stoppel, 17:44.1; 18. Ivan Armendariz, 17:47.2; 28. Kasten Wren, 18:23.6; 32. Bryndan Bailey, 18:31.1; 35. Isaac Bain, 18:35.2; 46. Isaac Day, 18:57.0; 47. Spencer Cramer, 18:57.3
South Gray: 56. Sam Moore, 19:14.2; 62. Dominic Martin, 19:28.5; 69. John Simmons, 19:51.9; 85. Zach Gallegos, 21:57.7; 99. Max Moore, 27:09.0
Southwestern Heights: 24. Elijah Kisner, 18:06.8; 58. Angel Martinez, 19:16.3; 73. Victor Testa, 20:32.2; 78. Javier Martinez, 20:58.3; 87. Cade thomas, 22:13.7
Stanton County: 25. David Crane, 18:08.3; 33. Calan Sims, 18:32.7; 45. Brandon Robles, 18:51.9; 55. Carter Seyb, 19:12.4; 60. Corey Wilson, 19:22.7; 70. Jaydon Edgar, 19:55.2; 72. Edwin Molina, 20:12.3
Sublette: 61. Noah Froese, 19:27.7
Syracuse: 83. Jose Orozco Navar Jr, 21:53.1; 97. Ki Vager-Salter, 24:48.1; 98. Ebben Urie, 25:56.1; 101. Levi Davis, 29:32.4
Ulysses; 39. Adion Nelson, 18:39.4; 64. Braysen Salinas, 19:33.0; 65. Waylan Lattimore, 19:34.7; 75. Quincy Sierra, Ulysses, 20:41.4; 76. Josue Melendez, 20:46.4; 82. Sebastian Heredia, 21:44.6; 95. Anthony Sabillon, 23:34.5

Girls
Team Scores
Holcomb 66; Gruver, TX 76; Scott City 82; Southwestern Heights 98; South Gray 106; Ness City 116; Stanton County 169; Goodland 170; Lakin 183

Top 15 Results
1. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 19:56.5; 2. Layla Kisner, Southwestern Heights, 20:08.0; 3. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 20:17.8; 4. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 20:21.7; 5. Stephany Esparza, Ness City, 20:53.7; 6. Belle Trout, Scott City, 20:55.6; 7. Halle McClain, Gruver, 21:13.0; 8. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 21:20.8; 9. Mia Hegwood, Boise City, 21:27.2; 10. Hailey Saucedo, Southwestern Heights, 21:28.9; 11. Katie Santos, Holcomb, 21:29.4; 12. Mariana Soto, Boise City, 21:39.6; 13. Ella Parker, Holcomb, 21:44.0; 14. Gwyn Jantz, South Gray, 21:48.4; 15. Makenlei Vasquez, Gruver, 21:48.9

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 23. Veronica Greene, 22:09; 41. Alexa English, 24:06.5
Holcomb: 17. Twila Murray, 21:51.8; 36. Camryn VanPelt, 23:53.6
Hugoton:
Lakin: 22. Emma Miller, 22:06.6; 42. Ivy Davis, 24:11.1; 50. Luna Vazquez, 26:01.0; 52. Abby Holmes, 27:13.6; 53. Kayleen Tanner, 27:16.4; 56. Shillelagh Kentner, 28:10.3; 57. Odaliz Garcia, 29:14.8
Meade: 51. Abbie Gipson, 26:08.0
Scott City: 24. Halle Erazo, 22:12.3; 27. Jayden O’Brien, 22:34.0; 34. Kami Winderlin, 23:32.4
South Gray: 26. Jenna Simmons, 22:22.4; 37. Reegan Meairs, 24:00.1; 49. Brenna Faurot, 25:45.0
Southwestern Heights: 29. Cinthya Garcia, 22:39.5; 38. Hannah Fieser, 24:03.2; 39. Jennifer Lamas, 24:04.4
Stanton County: 16. Madison Seyb, 21:49.7; 31. Kenzington Nairn, 23:19.1; 43. Lexi Martinez, 24:13.6; 54. Anessa Polzin, 27:19.3; 58. Katelyn Burger, 32:39.1
Wichita County: 25. Joleigh Mazanec, 22:15.4; 32. Jentri Porter, 23:21.1; 46. Audrina Marcy, 25:01.9