May 27, 2024

Holcomb cross country takes both GWAC titles

Scott City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–As teams inch closer to regional meets next weekend, the seven Great West Activities Conference teams made their way to Camp Christy, locatted north of Scott City, for the annual GWAC cross country meet Thursday afternoon, on a day that would end up cooler with a breeze.

It would be Holcomb who would take both the boys and girls team titles on a course that would prove to be one of the more difficult courses of the year. Scott City’s boys and girls took second place.

Winning the boys race would be Brody Deniston, who edged out teammate Landen Leonard for the individual title, while Cimarron’s Janae Fugitt won the girls race. 

Next Saturday, October 21 is regional cross country, as Hugoton, Scott City and Ulysses head to Buhler for the Class 4A Regional, while Cimarron, Colby, Goodland and Holcomb head to Great Bend for the Class 3A Regional.

Boys
Team Scores
Holcomb 24; Scott City 44; Cimarron 87; Hugoton 119; Colby 125; Ulysses 137

Top 10 Individual
1. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 17:30.86; 2. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 17:31.44; 3. Trenton Briggs, Cimarron, 17:58.36; 4. Jeb Stoppel, Holcomb, 18:01.54; 5. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 18:08.51; 6. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 18:15.33; 7. Breckin McClure, Holcomb, 18:19.81; 8. Kasten Wren, Scott City, 18:29.18; 9. Asher English, Cimarron, 18:31.42; 10. Weston Baker, Holcomb, 18:35.05

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 12. Ian Harmon, 18:42.54; 30. Sean Hennings, 22:12.8; 35. Brayden Williams, 22:47.0
Holcomb: 13. Brady Sullivan, 18:45.81; 16. Thomas Sauseda, 19:17.2
Hugoton: 19. Yossen Meza, 19:59.3; 20. Brandon Gomez, 19:59.8; 22. Daniel Gonzalez, 20:32.1; 23. Isaac Alvarado, 20:50.0; 37. Diego Novelo, 23:17.3; 38. Aiden Conner, 23:23.1
Scott City: 11. Bryndan Bailey, 18:38.46; 14. Isaac Bain, 18:57.98; 15. Spencer Cramer, 19:10.0; 18. Isaac Day, 19:37.3
Ulysses: 21. Waylan Lattimore, 20:34.1; 26. Josue Melendez, 21:27.7; 27. Quincy Sierra, 21:29.5; 29. Angel Aguilar Cano, 22:07.8; 36. Anthony Sabilon, 23:14.9; 39. Sebastian Heredia, 24:20.0; 40. Jace Caldwell, 24:25.3

Girls
Team Scores
Holcomb 26; Scott City 29

Top 10 Results
1. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 20:29.8; 2. Faith Hoover, Colby, 20:53.4; 3. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 21:51.3; 4. Belle Trout, Scott City, 22:03.3; 5. Twila Murray, Holcomb, 22:17.2; 6. Jayslin Gabel, Goodland, 22:20.7; 7. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 22:28.9; 8. Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 22:43.5; 9. Katie Santos, Holcomb, 22:45.9; 10. Halle Erazo, Scott City, 22:53.6

Other Area Results
Cimarron: 13. Madilyn Burkhart, 24:15.7; 15. Alexa English, Cimarron, 24:59.4
Holcomb: 11. Ella Parker, 23:28.0; 19. Camryn VanPelt, Holcomb, 26:48.9; 21. Xitali Santana, 27:28.8
Hugoton: 23. Yareli Meraz, 29:04.9
Scott City: 12. Jayden O’Brien, 24:08.3; 14. Kami Winderlin, 24:36.2
Ulysses: 20. Miranda Vasquez, Ulysses, 27:05.7; 22. Galilea Martinez, Ulysses, 27:54.0; 25. Dayana Enamorado, 31:03.6