May 27, 2024

South Gray Girls repeat as 1A State Cross County champions, Holcomb & Meade Boys 3rd; Area state results

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It was a cold and breezy morning for the state cross country championships on Saturday, with Classes 6A, 5A, and 3A were at Rim Rock Farm outside of Lawrence, while Classes 4A, 2A and 1A were at the Wamego Country Club. 

One area school collected a state championship, while two others took home trophies. South Gray’s girls were dominant in Class 1A, as they repeated as state champions in Wamego. Holcomb’s boys were third in Class 3A, as were Meade’s boys in Class 2A.

Individually, there were no individual area state champions, but several top five finishers and top 20 medalists. Holcomb’s Brody Deniston placed third in Class 3A, while Cimarron’s Janae Fugitt was also third in Class 3A. In Class 2A, Meade’s Logan Keith was third place. 

Class 6A 
at Lawrence
Boys
1. Gardner-Edgerton 76; 2. Olathe East 93; 3. Shawnee Mission North 102; 5. Garden City 157; 12. Dodge City 269

Area Results
8. Kailyn Munoz, Garden City, 15:53.9; 23. Trevor Fry, Garden City, 16:22.7; 27. Gerardo Gamez Mora, Dodge City, 16:28.6; 43. Hayden Nemechek, Garden City, 16:47.7; 57. Taran Castro, Garden City, 17:04.3; 69. Eddie Salinas Millan, Dodge City, 17:20.3; 73. Jayden Smith, Garden City, 17:24.4; 77. Alan Roman, Garden City, 17:29.5; 80. Brandon Juarez Ramos, Dodge City, 17:32.2; 87. Eddie Carmona Ortiz, Dodge City, 17:43.2; 88. Rylan Joynson, Dodge City, 17:43.9; 90. Angel Vazquez, Dodge City, 17:52.9; 95. Francisco Lopez, Dodge City, 18:03.4; 103. Uriel Gurrola, Garden City, 18:35.7

Girls
Team Scores
1. Olathe West 45; 2. Olathe North 66; 3. Shawnee Mission East 103; 11. Dodge City 268; 12. Garden City 293

Area Results
34. Kate Wiese, Garden City, 20:03.7; 44. Miranda Alvarez Ramirez, Dodge City, 20:32.3; 74. Delia Montes Vazquez, Dodge City, 21:41.0; 76. Silvia Barahona, Garden City, 21:43.6; 80. Jazly Sanchez Maestas, Dodge City, 21:58.3; 84. Riley Sekavec, Garden City, 22:18.9; 87. Karina Avalos Martinez, Dodge City, 22:33.7; 88. Karen Vargas Alvarez, Dodge City, 22:35.6; 92. Ruby Mueller, Garden City, 22:39.7; 93. Chelsea Torres, Garden City, 22:40.6; 94. Ruby Aguilera, Garden City, 22:42.6; 95. Julianne Baca, Garden City, 22:47.4; 96. Rofina Pablo, Dodge City, 22:47.7; 102. Jamie Simmons, Dodge City, 24:23.9

Class 4A
at Wamego
Boys
Team Scores
1. Buhler 31; 2. Wamego 94; 3. Tonganoxie 113; 6. Scott City 166

Area Results
32. Ivan Armendariz, Scott City, 17:32.4; 43. Bryndan Bailey, Scott City; 17:57.2; 45. Logan Stoppel, Scott City, 17:57.9; 51. Isaac Bain, Scott City, 18:01.1; 67. Kasten Wren, Scott City, 18:30.3; 70. Spencer Cramer, Scott City, 18:39.0; 82. Jace Miller, Scott City, 19:12.3

Girls
Team Scores
1. Eudora 57; 2. Baldwin 71; 3. Clay Center 81; 7. Scott City 195

Area Results
26. Belle Trout, Scott City, 20:49.9; 35. Brinlie Stevens, Scott City, 21:19.7; 66. Jayden O’Brien, Scott City, 22:31.0; 70. Halle Erazo, Scott City, 22:39.4; 73. Kami Winderlin, Scott City, 22:51.6

Class 3A
at Lawrence
Boys
Team Scores
1. Wichita Trinity 49; 2. SE of Saline 73; 3. Holcomb 98; 6. Lakin 172
Area Results
3. Brody Deniston, Holcomb, 15:51.4; 7. Alex Luce, Lakin, 16:00.4; 10. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 16:12.3; 21. Landen Leonard, Holcomb, 16:52.2; 25. Jeb Stoppel, Holcomb, 17:07.6; 37. Weston Baker, Holcomb, 17:37.3; 41. Breckin McClure, Holcomb, 17:42.0; 48. Asher English, Cimarron, 17:59.6; 50. Trenton Briggs, Cimarron, 18:02.1; 63. Brady Sullivan, Holcomb, 18:25.5; 65. Justin Leader, Lakin, 18:27.1; 73. Zael Bermudez, Lakin, 18:48; 74. Thomas Sauseda, Holcomb, 18:50.2; 83. Vicente Davis, Lakin, 19:29.7; 84. Gabe Cox, Lakin, 19:32.0; 98. Blake Matthews, Lakin; 20.05

Girls
Team Scores

1. SE of Saline 52; 2. Wichita Trinity 113; 3. Norton 116; 7. Holcomb 168; 10. Southwestern Heights 192
Area Results
3. Janae Fugitt, Cimarorn, 19:27.8; 13. Jenera Ardery, Holcomb, 20:29.0; 15. Layla Kisner, Southwestern Heights, 20:40.0; 44. Katie Santos, Holcomb, 21:35.5; 52. Hailey Saucedo, Southwestern Heights, 21:53.6; 60. Cinthya Garcia, Southwestern Heights, 22:19.6; 61. Ella Parker, Holcomb, 22:22.0; 66. Hannah Feiser, Southwestern Heights, 22:55.8; 67. Twila Murray, Holcomb, 23:01.5; 81. Jennifer Lamas, Southwestern Heights, 24:21.3; 82. Camryn VanPelt, Holcomb, 24:47.2; 94. Jalyn VanPelt, Holcomb, 28:24.7

Class 2A
at Wamego
Boys
Team Scores
1. Central Heights 67; 2. Hutchinson Trinity 80; 3. Meade 90; 10. Stanton County 225
Area Results
3. Logan Keith, Meade, 16:16.4; 10. Ryker Vieux, Meade, 16:42.8; 24. Alex Zortman, Meade, 17:21.9; 27. David Crane, Stanton County, 17:30.8; 28. Saul Mendoza, Meade, 17:39.3; 53. Anthony Godfrey, Meade, 18:23.7; 61. Carter Seyb, Stanton County, 18:44.5; 62. Orvin Dyck, Meade, 18:45.7; 63. Mason Olmstead, Meade, 18:45.8; 66. Calan Sims, Stanton Clounty, 18:48.7; 75. Brandon Robles, Stanton County, 19:13.0; 78. Corey Wilson, Stanton County, 19:29.3; 85. Edwin Molina, Stanton County, 19:44.1; 90. Jonathan Ayala Hernandez, Stanton County, 20:09.3

Girls
Team Scores
1. Sacred Heart 85; 2. Remington 106; 3. Sterling 125; 12. Stanton County 239
Area Results
25. Madison Seyb, Stanton County, 21:23.7; 33. Joleigh Mazanec, Wichita County, 21:58.7; 53. Jentri Porter, Wichita County, 22:49.9; 59. Kenzington Nairn, Stanton County, 23:11.7; 71. Lexi Martinez, Stanton County, 24:21.3; 85. Anessa Polzin, Stanton County, 26:05.8; 97. Katelyn Burger, Stanton County, 29:57.5

Class 1A
at Wamego
Boys
Team Scores
1. Quinter 45; 2. Ness City 70; 3. Beloit-St. John’s 74
Area Results
38. Dominic Martin, South Gray, 18:37.6; 43. Sam Moore, South Gray, 18:42.9

Girls
Team Scores
1. South Gray 27; 2. Colony-Crest 72; 3. Elyria Christian 82; 9. Hodgeman County 114
Area Results
6. Jacee Deges, South Gray, 20:24.9; 8. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 20:35.3; 9. Gwyn  Jantz, South Gray, 20:35.4; 13. Mia Ciniceros, Ashland, 20:55. 19. Jenna Simmons, South Gray, 21:15.0; 20. Alexis Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 21:32.6; 44. Odessa Cure, Hodgeman County, 22:34.2; 48. Blaire Bradford, Hodgeman County, 22:43.3; 52. Reegan Meairs, South Gray, 23:09.7; 62. Morgan Ruff, Hodgeman County, 23:54.4; 69. Hailee Brown, Hodgeman County, 24:23.5; 74. Taylor Bamberger, Hodgeman County, 24:42.3; 76. Tatum James, Hodgeman County, 24:55.3; 77. Brenna Faurot, South Gray, 25:02.1