July 16, 2024

Dodge City edges Garden City girls at Great Bend Christmas Clash

Great Bend, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In one of the biggest girls wrestling tournaments in Kansas, 37 schools made their way to the annual Christmas Clash at Great Bend High School on Friday and Saturday. Schools ranging from 6A to 1A took the mat as there were over 300 wrestlers this weekend.

In the end Dodge City would outlast Garden City for the team title, while Manhattan was third. The Lady Red Demons would have tournament championships from Ashley Alonso at 110, Ariana De La Rosa at 130 and Hailey Ramos at 135. Garden City’s tournament champion would come at 125 from Maya Tarbet. Cimarron’s Veronica Greene was a runner-up at 105 and Lakin’s Ivy Davis was third. Holcomb’s Jaylee Santana was fifth at 115 pounds, and Scott City’s Haylie McDaniel was sixth at 105 pounds.

Team Scores
Dodge City 219; Garden City 190; Manhattan 162; Great Bend 154; Hays 153; Hoisington 151; Junction City 141; Emporia 134; Oakley 128.5; Liberal 109; McPherson 109; Olathe West 108; Scott City 108; Tonganoxie 98; Russell 95; Trego/Quinter 94; Salina Central 85; Buhler 72; Larned 64; Plainville 64; St. Francis 62; Stockton 58; Goodland 56; Holcomb 56; Salina South 52; Ellis 48; Bishop Carroll 46; Lakin 43; Valley Center 39.5; Ellinwood 38; Hutchinson 38; Cimarron 32; Goddard 31; Atchison County Community 28; Nickerson 21; Ellsworth 11; TMP Marian 1

Top 6 Matches, Top 16 Area Placers
100
Championship: Jaidyn Alvarado, Junction City, won by fall over Elizabeth Ramirez, Dodge City, 1:52
3rd Place: Kaira Acosta, Garden City, won by fall over Carolina Northup, Stockton, 3:52
5th Place: Keirsei Carlile, Liberal, won by dec over Eva Lucios, Manhattan, SV-1 9-7
Other Area Placers: 7. Audrina Ortiz, Scott City; 11. Naiema Salazar, Garden City
105
Championship: Kimber Crabbs, Buhler, won by fall over Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 1:54
3rd Place: Isabella Gutierrez, Liberal, won by fall over Camdyn Post, Great Bend, 4:00
5th Place: Heily Batres, Emporia, won by fall over Haylie McDaniel, Scott City, 3:43
Other Area Placers: 7. Miranda Alvarez, Dodge City; 8. Nicole Abrego, Garden City; 10. Luna Vazquez, Lakin
110
Championship: Ashley Alonso, Dodge City, won by dec over Autumn Wilson, Tonganoxie, 4-1
3rd Place: Marina Loera, Garden City, won by fall over Haylie James, Salina Central, 2:26
5th Place: Lola Burk, Goodland, won by fall voer Liliana McKenna, Larned, 1:04
Other Area Placers: 11. Alea Smith, Dodge City; 16. Rhianna Meza-McDermott, Garden City
115
Championship: Juliana Villanueva, Junction City, won by fall over Crystal Loera, Garden City, :59
3rd Place: Kylee Hodges, Oakley, won by dec over Mya Trevino, Russell, 9-2
5th Place: Jaylee Santana, Holcomb, won by fall voer Stella Bradley, Tonganoxie, 1:12
Other Area Placers: 12. Brooklynn Gossman, Scott City, 15. Silvia Barahona, Garden City
120
Championship: Kayla Cramer, Manhattan, won by dec over Adrian Wynn, Trego/Quinter, 6-1
3rd Place: Tionna Napue, Hays won by dec over Katina Keosybounheuang, Emporia, 10-1
5th Place: Charly Goodwin, Junction City, won by fall over Alyxia Serrano, Garden City, 1:10
Other Area Placers: 10. Audrey Schwartz, Scott City
125
Championship: Maya Tarbet, Garden City, won by fall over Ashlyn Hahn, Stockton, 3:48
3rd Place: Daijah Jones, Hoisington, won by fall over Lydia Dong, Salina Central, 4:18
5th Place: Kaylea McMullen, Great Bend, won by fall over Addison Otte, Hays, 3:21
130
Championship: Ariana De La Rosa, Dodge City, won by fall over Abbygayl Jackson, Oakley, 1:21
3rd Place: Daizy Gomez, Great Bend, won by fall over Annika Dietz, Trego/Quinter, :59
5th Place: Maragarita Guzman, Garden City, won by fall over Reese Kieso, Valley Center, 1:06
Other Area Placers: 11. Kayleen Padilla, Holcomb; 15. Kallyn Turner, Scott City
135
Championship: Hailey Ramos, Dodge City, won by fall over Maci Pearson, Olathe West, 1:46
3rd Place: Ivy Davis, Lakin, own by dec over Reese Vehige, Hays, SV-1 10-8
5th Place: Lillie Ledford, Buhler, won by fall over Clari Birzer, Hoisington, 5:44
Other Area Placers: 7. McKenzie Simon, Holcomb
140
Championship: 1. Lexi Burton, Hays, won by dec over Kaydawn Haag, Ellis, 6-4
3rd Place: Alexis Means, Bishop Carroll, won by dec over Virginia Munoz, Emporia, 6-2
5th Place: Alayna Slifer, Manhattan, won by fall over Ella Normandin, Plainville, 1:35
Other Area Placers: 13. Zoey Jantz, Cimarron; 14. Brodi Speer, Scott City; 16. Ana Ausmus, Dodge City
145
Championship: Jaden Ney, Russell, won by fall voer Destiny Gonzalez, Goodland, 1:26
3rd Place: Yareli Garcia, Dodge City, won by fall over Lyrica Orosco, Hoisington, 2:47
5th Place: Karime Guzman, Garden City, won by medical forfeit over Cali Wagoner, Oakley
Other Area Placers: 16. Yarazeth Murguia, Holcomb
155
Championship: Brooke Smith, Oakley, won by fall over Yoselyn Rubio, Dodge City, 2:57
3rd Place: Myah Mattheyer, Trego/Quinter, won by fall over Hunter Wilson, McPherson, 2:17
5th Place: Liliana Aroyo, Dodge City, won by fall over Lillian Garcia, Plainville, 1:14
Other Area Placers: 8. Rian Rodriguez, Holcomb; 11. Ashlyn Pazdernik, Scott City
170
Championship: Atavia Cain, Oakley, won by dec over Grace Stean, Tonganoxie, SV-1 7-5
3rd Place: Kirra Stevens, Great Bend, won by dec over Breann Bradley, Goddard, 4-2
5th Place: Aziah Clark, Junction City, won by medical forfeit over Hannah Simmers, Atchison County Community
Other Area Placers: 7. Erika Sandoval; 8. Maribel Castro, Dodge City
190
Championship: Hayleen Martinez, Liberal, won by fall over Jasmine Rangel, Liberal, :47
3rd Place: Natalee Daniels, Great Bend, won by dec over Karla Martinez, Bishop Carroll, 2-1
5th Place: Naomi Orozco, Dodge City, won by fall voer Caydance Carter, Plainville, :41
Other Area Placers: 7. Ileana Robles, Lakin; 8. Lidia Alfonso, Scott City; 14. Dennissee Duarte, Holcomb
235
Championship: Ciara Rawson, McPherson, won by fall voer Alexa Castillo, Emporia, 1:34
3rd Place: Kaylee Holinde, Hoisington, won by dec over Cindric White, Salina Central, TB-1 4-1
5th Place: Aileen Figueroa, Liberal, won by fall over Alexa Macias, Liberal, 5:08
Other Area Placers: 11. Kadence Allen, Scott City