May 24, 2024

Scott City boys, Colby girls take GWAC wrestling titles

Colby, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The seven Great West Activities Conference schools met up for their final regular season tournament before regionals on Friday, as the league wrestling meet took place inside the Colby Event Center. At the end of the day, it would be the Scott City boys and the Colby girls finding their way to the top of the team standings.

On the boys side, Scott City would win their seventh consecutive title, outlasting Colby, while Ulysses was third. The Beavers would take seven of the weight classes. Ulysses took two individual titles. 

For the girls, Colby won their first GWAC title, dethroning defending champion Scott City. For the Lady Beavers, they would win five of the weight classes, and Ulysses had an individual league champion. 

The teams will see the girls in the Class 4-1A Regional in Scott City on Saturday, February 10. The boys regional tournaments will be Saturday, February 17, with the 4A teams in Colby, and Cimarron is at the 3-2-1A in Norton. 

Team Scores
Scott City 187; Colby 150.5; Ulysses 107.5; Hugoton 59; Holcomb 53.5; Cimarron 51; Goodland 43

Placers
106: 1. Trenton Frank, Scott City; 2. Angelo Otero, Holcomb; 3. Devon Devora, Ulysses; 4. Fisher Yaeger, Cimarron
113: 1. Ryder Dempewolf, Colby; 2. Erik Garcia, Hugoton; 3. Isaiah Peachey, Hugoton; 4. Jayce Caldwell, Ulysses
120: 1. Kaeden McCarty, Colby; 2. Haegen Hartman, Holcomb; 3. Roman Romero, Ulysses; 4. Jeremiah Gonzalez, Scott City
126: 1. Matthew Wheeler, Scott City; 2. Simon Salcido, Colby; 3. Eli Camacho, Hugoton; 4. Julian Rosales, Ulysses
132: Tucker Wark, Colby; 2. Tyler Roberts, Scott City; 3. Sebastian Heredia, Ulysses; 4. Cooper Nix, Hugoton
138: 1. Jaxsen Salinas, Ulysses; 2. Alex Rodriguez, Scott City; 3. Talon Wark, Colby; 4. Gregery Martinez, Holcomb
144: 1. Braysen Salinas,  Ulysses; 2. Ayden Presson, Scott City; 3. Eric Schroeder, Colby; 4. Zane Poulsen, Hugoton
150: 1. Collin McDaniel, Scott City; 2. McCager Wright, Colby; 3. Jace Keen, Goodland; 4. Javid Corral, Holcomb
157: 1. Cayden Couchman, Scott City; 2. Dawsen Degood, Colby; 3. Dax Smith, Cimarron; 4. Dallas Garza, Ulysses
165: 1. Blaze Gossman, Scott City; 2. Cai Lanning, Colby; 3. Logan Seifried, Cimarron; 4. Michael Johnston, Goodland
175: 1. Houston Frank, Scott City; 2. Von Grubbs, Hugoton; 3. Esteban Alvarado, Colby; 4. Manuel Reyes, Holcomb
190: 1. Logan Franz, Goodland; 2. Daniel Tinoco, Hugoton; 3. Andrew Bogner, Cimarron
215: 1. Tanner Gooden, Scott City; 2. Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses; 3. Uvalado Martinez, Hugoton; 4. Ben Vogel, Cimarron
285: 1. Cameron Lilly, Colby; 2. Emilio Guzman, Ulysses; 3. Nash Nachtigall, Goodland

Girls
Team Scores
Colby 122.5; Scott City 103; Goodland 62; Holcomb 49; Ulysses 43; Cimarron 40; Hugoton 31

Placers
100: 1. Aspen Sharpe, Colby; 2. Audrina Ortiz, Scott City; 3. Kaylee Hernandez, Goodland
105: 1. Haylie McDaniel, Scott City; 2. Veronica Greene, Cimarron; 3. Gala White, Colby; 4. Alejandra Espino, Ulysses
110: 1. Cora DeGood, Colby; 2. Lola Burk, Goodland; 3. Kodie Penick Holcomb; 4. Alia Wright, Scott City
115: 1. Jaylee Santana, Holcomb; 2. Brooklynn Gossman, Scott City; 3. Lyla Eddie, Ulysses; 4. Faith Hoover, Colby
120: Audrey Schwartz, Scott City; 2. Joslyn Bartlett, Colby; 3. Jalyssa Lopez, Holcomb; 4. Keiry Holguin, Cimarron
125: Jeymi Rosales, Ulysses; 2. Cheyanne Hill, Colby; 3. Lindy McClure, Hugoton; 4. Bella Cofer, Cimarron
130: 1. Amanda Jaeger, Colby; 2. Danica Dautel, Goodland; 3. Kallyn Turner, Scott City
135: Morgan Hills, Colby; 2. McKenzie Simon, Holcomb; 3. Tatum Brown, Scott City; 4. Zoe Martin, Hugoton
140: 1. Destiny Gonzalez, Goodland; 2. Zoey Jantz, Cimarron; 3. Makenzi Rhymer, Colby; 4. Emily Kasselman, Scott City
145: 1. Dayanara Jimenez, Scott City; 2. Alex Garza, Ulysses; 3. Ruby Tinoco, Hugoton
155: 1. Ashlyn Pazdernik, Scott City; 2. Hadyn Blochlinger, Goodland; 3. Aviana Balbuena, Colby; 4. Syrie Wozencraft, Ulysses
170: 1. Alana Fabrizius, Colby; 2. Lauren Nix, Hugoton; 3. Ashlyn Franz, Goodland; 4. Kenya Jones, Scott City
190: 1. Lidia Alfonso, Scott City; 2. Dennissee Duarte, Holcomb