May 21, 2024

Abilene rallies to take Colby Regional; 15 area wrestlers qualify for state

Colby, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In perhaps the toughest regional in the state with five of the top ten teams in the regional, 15 teams made the trek to Colby for the Class 4A Regional inside the Colby Event Center on Saturday. There would be several upsets, and good wrestling.

Abilene would rally in the final round to win the regional over Scott City. The Cowboys finished with 182 points, while Scott City had 170 and Clay Center had 158.5.

The Cowboys qualified eight for state, as did Clay Center. Scott City will send six to state, including regional chamiponships from Trenton Frank at 106, Houston Frank at 175 and Tanner Gooden at 215. Also punching their ticket to state in the finals were Matthew Wheeler at 126, Collin McDaniel at 150 and Blaze Gossman at 165. Ulysses qualified four for state, with Hugoton would get three to state, with Sebastain Heredia at 132, Jaxsen Salinas at 138, regional champion Braysen Salinas at 144 and Carmelo Orosco at 215. Isaiah Peachey at 113, Eli Camacho at 126 and Daniel Tinoco at 190. Holcomb qualified two, with Haegan Hartman at 120 and regional champion at 138 in Gregery Martinez.

Abilene’s Tucker Cell was the KWCA Regional Wrestler of The Year, while Scott City’s Dakota Hayes was the KWCA Regional Coach of The Year.

The Class 4A State Wrestling Tournament will begin Thursday in Salina at the Tony’s Pizza Events Center.

Team Scores
Abilene 182; Scott City 170; Clay Center 158.5; Colby 144.5; McPherson 102; Concordia 99; Wamego 99; Ulysses 62; Marysville 55; Hugoton 51; Holcomb 40; Smoky Valley 29; Chapman 26; Goodland 25; Rock Creek 20.5

State Qualifiers
106
Championship: Trenton Frank, Scott City, won by maj dec over Thayne Phizenmaier, Clay Center, 9-1
3rd Place: Harry Costa, Wamego, won by fall over John Robben, McPherson, 2:23
Trenton Frank, Scott City

113
Championship: Ryder Dempewolf, Colby, won by maj dec over Gage Taylor, Abilene, 14-2
3rd Place: Isaiah Peachey, Hugoton, won by dec over Blaize Charbonneau, Clay Center, 6-3
Isaiah Peachey, Hugoton

120
Championship: Kaeden McCarty, Colby, won by dec over Hayden Kalivoda, Clay Center, 8-2
3rd Place: Tayven Wilson, Marysvillw, won by dec over Haegan Hartman, Holcomb, 1-0
Haegan Hartman, Holcomb

126
Championship: Murphy Randolph, Abilene, won by maj dec over Matthew Wheeler, Scott City, 11-2
3rd Place: Eli Camacho, Hugoton, won by dec over Simon Salcido, Colby, 4-3
Matthew Wheeler, Scott City

Eli Camaco, Hugoton

132
Championship: Tucker Wark, Colby, won by fall over Morgan Brumfield, Clay Center, 5:42
3rd Place: Sebastian Heredia, Ulysses, won by dec over Connor Barnes, Smoky Valley, 7-4
Sebastian Heredia, Ulysses

138
Championship: Gregery Martinez, Holcomb, won by dec over Knox Karnowski, Wamego, 3-2
3rd Place: Jaxsen Salinas, Ulysses, won by dec over Dayven Cuba, Abilene, 5-3
Gregery Martinez, Holcomb

Jaxsen Salinas, Ulysses

144
Championship: Braysen Salinas, Ulysses, won by maj dec over Eric Schroeder, Colby, 13-5
3rd Place: Parker Farr, Abilene, won by dec over Carter Trimble, Marysville, 2-1
Braysen Salinas, Ulysses

150
Championship: Joseph Welsh, Abilene, won by inj over Collin McDaniel, Scott City
3rd Place: Thomas McIntyre, Wamego, won by maj dec over Drake Blochlinger, Concordia, 10-1
Collin McDaniel, Scott City

157
Championship: Tucker Cell, Abilene, won by fall over Hayden Farley, McPherson, :24
3rd Place: Dawsen Degood, Colby, won by dec over Aidan McKinney, Rock Creek, 5-4
165
Championship: Talyn Phizenmaier, Clay Center, won by maj dec over Blaze Gossman, Scott City, 9-1
3rd Place: Landon Taplin, Abilene, won by dec over Ladnon Thompson, McPherson, 1-0
Blaze Gossman, Scott City

175
Championship: Houston Frank, Scott City, won by dec over Jase Fitzmorris, McPherson, 5-0
3rd Place: Caleb Hanson, Concordia, won by dec over Talon Conrad, Wamego, 11-5
Houston Frank, Scott City

190
Championship: Tucker Jackson, Clay Center, won by fall over Tracer Murdock, Concordia, 1:12
3rd Place: Brock Richardson, McPherson, won by fall over Daniel Tinoco, Hugoton, 2:37
Daniel Tinoco, Hugoton

215
Championship: Tanner Gooden, Scott City, won by dec over Jake Meyer, Wamego, 10-3
3rd Place: Ethan Tiers, Clay Center, won by dec over Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses, SV-1 5-3
Tanner Gooden, Scott City

Carmelo Orosco, Ulysses

285
Championship: Jacob Hanback, Abilene, won by dec over Mason Mellies, Clay Center, 3-2
3rd Place: Cameron Lilly, Colby, won by fall over Carter Spotted-Elk, McPherson, 1:31