April 15, 2024

Rossville nudges Oakley for 4-1A Girls title; Two area girls medal

Salina, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–On the final day of the Class 4-1A State Tournament, there were only two area wrestlers left. And those two wrestlers would meet up in the third place match on Saturday.

Wichita County’s Jentri Porter and Cimarron’s Veronica Greene met up for one final battle for the right to take third place. Porter would end up with the win, as the wrestlers went back and forth all season. 

It would be a tough day for Oakley on Saturday, as they were unable to win a match, and saw the Rossville Lady Bulldawgs rally to nab the team title by one half of a point. Chanute would take third. Colby from the GWAC finished seventh. 

Rossville was highlighted by Kendra Hurla, who became the first four-time state champion in Class 4-1A. 

Team Scores
Rossville 82.5; Oakley 82; Chanute 80; Fort Scott 64; Paola 63; Pratt 60; Colby 59; Baldwin 46; Tonganoxie 45; Hoisington 43; Clay Center 42; Columbus 41; Halstead 41; Winfield 41; Frontenac 38; El Dorado 35.5; Prairie View 34; Smoky Valley 34; Ellis 33; Cherryvale 32; Holton 32; Santa Fe Trail 32; Burlington 29; Russell 28; Mulvane 27; McPherson 26; Plainville 26; Cirlce 26; Goodland 25.5; Abilene 24; Oskaloosa 24; Wellington 24; Augusta 23; Chase County 22; Girard 22; Rock Creek 22; Coffeyville 21; McLouth 21; Stockton 20; Cimarron 19; Atchison County 18; Haven 18; Trego 18; Wellsville 18; Buhler 17; Wichita County 17; Eudora 16; Fredonia 16; Bluestem 13; Phillipsburg 12; Eureka 11; Independence 11; Lakin 10; Burlingame 9; Larned 9; Rawlins County 8; Chapman 7; Perry-Lecompton 7; Sabetha 7; Burden-Central 6; Council Grove 6; Hill City 6; Humboldt 6; Caney Valley 5; Lyons 5; Northern Valley 4; Atchison 4; Republic County 4;  Holcomb 4; Hoxie 4; Norton 4; Wamego 4; Ellinwood 3; West Elk 3; Stanton County 3; Nickerson 3; Nemaha Central 3; Silver Lake 3; Wabaunsee3; Marysville 2; Doniphan West 1; West Franklin 1; Bishop Miege 1; St. Francis 1; Hayden 1; Uniontown 1; Labette County 0; Clearwater 0; Douglass 0; Erie 0; Southeast of Saline 0; Kingman 0; Oberlin 0; Osage City 0; Osawatomie 0; Rose Hill 0; Scott City 0; Smith Center 0

Finals
100
Championship: Alexis Wall, Circle, won by dec over Charlie Elloitt, Abilene, SV-1 4-2 
3rd Place: Trinity Motter, El Dorado, won by dec over Sheena Gocela, Winfield, 6-3
5th Place: Carolina Northup, Stockton, won by maj dec over Kaeleigh Klein, Plainville, 10-0
105
Championship: Harper Holmes, Frontenac, won by fall over Emma Hall, Coffeyville, 3:27
3rd Place: Jentri Porter, Wichita County, won by dec over Veronica Greene, Cimarron, 3-1
5th Place: Alissa Cowing, Clay Center, won by medical forfeit over Maliyah Lopez, Burlingame
Jentri Porter, Wichita County

Veronica Greene, Cimarron

110
Championship: Kenna Miles, Fort Scott, won by dec over Kinzie Rogers, Chase County, 8-5
3rd Place: Autumn Wilson, Tonganoxie, won by fall over Piper Robinson, Holton, 3:57
5th Place: Cora DeGood, Colby, won by fall over Addison Augustine, Independence, 1:37
115
Championship: Holly Thatcher, Oskaloosa, won by dec over Kylee Hodges, Oakley, 4-2
3rd Place: Layla Tindle, Fredonia, won by dec over Keera Lacocok, Rossville, 7-2
5th Place: Jerri Smith, Fort Scott, won by fall over Stella Bradley, Tonganoxie, 1:37
120
Championship: Kendra Hurla, Rossville, won by fall over Leiannah Landreth, Mulvane, 6:00
3rd Place: Kaydnce Axelson, Chanute, won by fall over Adrian Wynn, Trego, 4:18
5th Place: Cadence Williamson, Bluestem, won by fall over Olivia Lyons, Burlington, 4:32
125
Championship: Gabrielle Koppes, Clay Center, won by dec over Jill High, Augusta, 4-2
3rd Place: Brooklyn Burenheide, Rock Creek, won by dec over Zoey Kessler, Cherryvale, 7-2
5th Place: Kahlyn Davis, Halstead, won by dec over Olive Dubois, Wellsville, 7-1
130
Championship: Amanda Jaeger, Colby, won by dec over Callyn Divine, Halstead, 7-2
3rd Place: Wendy Candia, Pratt, won by dec over Harper Andrews, Eudora, 6-0
5th Place: Isabella Keesee, Phillipsburg, won by dec over Daijah Jones, Hoisington, 10-3
135
Championship: Reese Clements, Chanute, won by maj dec over Jailynn Taylor, Paola, 10-1
3rd Place: Keira Mullen, Smoky Valley, won by fall over Morgan Hills, Colby, 3:42
5th Place: Leighanna Patz, McLouth, won by fall over Maleah Vine, Ellis, :37
140
Championship: Destiny Gonzalez, Goodland, won by dec over Kaydawn Haag, Ellis, 3-2
3rd Place: Brooklyn Lima, Columbus, won by dec over Nora Prather, Baldwin, 3-2
5th Place: Camryn Mather, Paola, won by fall over Lyndsey Escareno, Eureka, 4:04
145
Championship: Jaden Ney, Russell, won by dec over Hailee Crosland, Santa Fe Trail, 4-1
3rd Place: Madelyn Garcia, Columbus, won by dec over Macey Parks, Buhler, 2-1
5th Place: Zoe Brown, Plainville, won by dec over Lyrica Orosco, Hoisington, 5-4
155
Championship: Hailey Horton, Rossville, won by dec over Cali Wagoner, Oakley, 4-3
3rd Place: Trista Rogers, Haven, won by fall over Shawna Case, Prairie View, 2:21
5th Place: Emmaline Primrose, Pratt, won by fall over Raegan Watkins, Holton, 2:37
170
Championship: Kiley Dillow, Chanute, won by dec over Atavia Cain, Oakley, 9-3
3rd Place: Taylor Plumley, Cherryvale, won by dec over Hannah Simmers, Atchison County, 9-5
5th Place: Grace Stean, Tonganoxie, won by dec over Naveah Graves, Hoisingotn, 8-2
190
Championship: Aubrey Hunt, Wellington, won by dec over Abby Brenn, Winfield, 6-2
3rd Place: Johanna Carrasco, Burlington, won by dec over Kara Pope, Girard, 7-0
5th Place: Elee Pittman, Baldwin, won by fall over Brooke Smith, Oakley, 4:42
235
Championship: Kena Leonard, Paola, won by dec over Ciara Rawson, McPherson, 8-1
3rd Place: Whitley Cox-Haliburton, Prairie View, won by inj def over Cheyenne Jones, El Dorado, 1:00
5th Place: Haylee Holinde, Hoisington, won by fall over Finnley Kellerman, Baldwin, 3:48