June 20, 2024

Andale sweeps 4A Regional titles in Scott City

Scott City, Kan. (westernkasnasnews.com)–On a day where the wind was non-existant, and temperatures were nice, nine teams competed in Scott City for an opportunity to qualify for the state track & field championships next Friday and Satruday. The meet saw a competitive field in both the boys and girls, as it would be Andale sweeping the team titles in the Class 4A Regional meet.

On the boys side, Andale would hit 150 points, while Buhler was second with 101 and Pratt took third with 82 points. Scott City was fourth, but had plenty of good results, qualifying all three relays, where they won two of them, and also got a top performance from Camden Vulgamore in the 400M Dash.

For the girls, Andale won by 13 over Buhler with a team score of 145, while the Lady Crusaders were second with 132. McPherson was third with 82 points, and  Scott City was the highest area finisher in fifth with 54 points. The Lady Beavers won the 4x800M Relay.

The 2024 KSHSAA State Track & Field Championships will take place Friday & Saturday, May 24-25, at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

Boys
Team Scores
Andale 150; Buhler 101; Pratt 82; Scott City 77; McPherson 64; Ulysses 28; Hugoton 26; Clearwater 19; Concordia 11

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Rylan White, Andale, 10.87; 2. Aden Alvarado, Ulysses, 10.99; 3. Jayce Schriner, McPherosn, 11.15; 4. Christian Zizumbo, Hugoton, 11.18
200M Dash
1. Isaac Trosclair, Clearwater, 22.66; 2. Tavian Gilliam, Buhler, 22.68; 3. Jayce Schriner, McPherosn, 22.83; 4. Kaide Gropp, Concordia, 22.87
400M Dash
1. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 49.26; 2. Tavian Gilliam, Buhler, 50.90; 3. Ian Schrandt, Andale, 51.23; 4. Collin McDaniel, Scott City, 51.65
800M Run
1. Carlito Lara, Pratt, 1:58.84; 2. Ethen Elder, McPherosn, 1:59.72; 3. Natanael Chavez, Pratt, 2:00.54; 4. Nicholas Winter, Andale, 2:02.58
1600M Run
1. Layne Whisler, Buhler, 4:29.14; 2. Caleb Muehler, McPherson, 4:38.71; 3. Gavin Lindahl, Buhler, 4:38.77; 4. Henry Trumpp, Buhler, 4:39.69
3200M Run
1. Layne Whisler, Buhler, 9:57.27; 2. Kaden Lohrentz, Buhler, 10:13.39; 3. Caleb Mueher, McPherson, 10:16.95; 4. Gavin Lindahl, Buhler, 10:21.55
110M High Hurdles
1. Harrison Potucek, Andale, 14.91; 2. Zach Friesen, Buhler, 14.99; 3. Bo Kaiser, Andale, 15.02; 4. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 15.19
300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Harrison Potucek, Andale, 40.63; 2. Gavin Rupe, Pratt, 41.18; 3. Kelton Cook, Scott City, 41.61; 4. Cory Muehler, McPherson, 41.83
4x100M Relay
1. Andale, 43.00; 2. Buhler, 43.11; 3. Scott City, 43.43; 4. Ulysses, 43.59
4x400M Relay
1. Scott City, 3:23.85; 2. Pratt, 3:27.87; 3. Ulysses, 3:30.15; 4. Hugoton, 3:32.83
4x800M Relay
1. Scott City, 8:11.52; 2. Pratt, 8:13.64; 3. Buhler, 8:33.96; 4. McPherson, 8:58.22
Shot Put
1. Kollyn Strong, Pratt, 53-2.5; 2. Cooper Marx, Andale, 50-8.5; 3. Caden Wenderott, McPherson, 47-4; 4. Brock Bourgeois, Pratt, 47-2.5
Discus
1. Cooper Marx, Andale, 149-10; 2. Hunter Grimes, Andale, 137-9; 3. Jadrian Riley, Concordia, 135-9; 4. Brock Bourgeois, Pratt, 135-1
Javelin
1. Hunter Grimes, Andale, 173-11; 2. Jackson Rumford, Scott City, 167-5; 3. Gavin Wedel, McPherson, 153-4; 4. Autry Sullivan, Hugoton, 152-3
Long Jump
1. Ian Schrandt, Andale, 21-5.75; 2. Aden Alvarado, Ulysses, 21-5.75; 3. Benjamin Clouse, Buhler, 20-8.75; 4. Arley Morrell, Pratt, 20-5.25
Triple Jump
1. Tavian Gilliam, Buhler, 43-7.25; 2. Arley Morrell, Pratt, 42-9.25; 3. Grant Niehues, Hugoton, 41-9.75; 4. Jack Lightner, Scott City, 41-9
High Jump
1. Brayden Richeson, Andale, 6-4; 2t. Bo Kaier, Andale, Kyden Thompson, McPherson, & Arley Morrell, Pratt, 6-2
Pole Vault
1. Rylan White, Andale, 14-6; 2. Noah Horsch, Andale, 14-0; 3. Camden Vulgamore, Scott City, 13-6; 4. Waylon Ricker, Scott City, 13-6

Girls
Team Scores
Andale 145; Buhler 132; McPherson 82; Clearwater 64; Scott City 54; Concordia 37; Pratt 31; Ulysses 13

State Qualifiers
100M Dash
1. Lillie Ledford, Buhler, 12.65; 2. Callie Noland, Clearwater, 12.67; 3. Aja Ysac, Ulysses, 12.73; 4. Rylee Meyer, Andale, 12.74
200M Dash
1. Jayla McLeod, McPherson, 25.90; 2. Lillie Ledford, Buhler, 26.38; 3. Aja Ysac, Ulysses, 26.55; 4. Rylee Meyer, Andale, 26.82
400M Dash
1. Lillie Ledford, Buhler, 58.19; 2. Kinleigh Wren, Scott City, 58.81; 3. Jenna Lackey, Buhler, 1:00.05; 4. Adelyn Fields, Pratt, 1:00.10
800M Run
1. Hannah Bridwell, Concordia, 2:26.11; 2. Kate Eck, Andale, 2:30.76; 3. Kamryn Duecy, Pratt, 2:32.22; 4. Rylie Jessup, Concordia, 2:34.94
1600M Run
1. Arwyn Hennessy, Andale, 5:40.34; 2. Corbin Starkweather, Buhler, 5:43.92; 3. Belle Trout, Scott City, 5:44.79; 4. Eva Ramey, McPherson, 5:51. 67
3200M Run
1. Arwyn Hennessy, Andale, 12:46.41; 2. Belle Trout, Scott City, 12:50.09; 3. Lexi Patterson, McPherson, 12:52.41; 4. Corbin Starkweather, Buhler, 12:54.18
100M High Hurdles
1. Madison Williams, Clearwater, 15.00; 2. Kenzy McArtor, Clearwater, 15.39; 3. Arihanna Koehn, McPherson, 15.56; 4. Piper Camp, Andale, 15.69
300M Low Hurdles
1. Madison Williams, Clearwater, 45.27; 2. Kenzy McArtor, Clearwater, 46.55; 3. Arihanna Koehn, McPherson, 46.64; 4. Charlize Cash, Concordia, 47.24
4x100M Relay
1. Andale, 49.38; 2. McPherson, 49.39; 3. Clearwater, 49.43; 4. Pratt, 50.56
4x400M Relay
1. McPherson, 4:07.41; 2. Scott City, 4:09.41; 3. Clearwater, 4:09.79; 4. Pratt, 4:12.10
4x800M Relay
1. Scott City, 10:19.37; 2. Buhler, 10:20.99; 3. Andale, 10:27.57; 4. McPherson, 10:32.82
Shot Put
1. Grace Rowland, Andale, 35-9.25; 2. Emily Struckman, Andale, 35-6; 3. Hunter Wilson, McPherson, 34-0.5; 4. Erika Felker, Scott City, 33-10.25
Discus
1. Sophia Rose, Buhler, 109-1; 2. Megan Trout, Scott City, 107-3; 3. Corinne Donnenworth, Pratt, 106-9; 4. Jessa Jarmer, Andale, 106-8
Javelin
1. Tayla Orth, Andale, 138-7; 2. Sophia Rose, Buhler, 133-4; 3. Kaylee Hampton, Clearwater, 126-10; 4. Corinne Donnenwerth, Pratt, 120-1
Long Jump
1. Tayla Orth, Andale, 16-11.75; 2. Grace Rowland, Andale, 16-10.25; 3. Alycea McCoy, Buhler, 16-9.5; 4. Rylee Meyer, Andale, 16-7
Triple Jump
1. Mallory Holmes, McPherson, 37-10; 2. Alycea McCoy, Buhler, 36-8.75; 3. Grace Rowland, Andale, 36-1.25; 4. Brynlee Frank, Buhler, 35-0
High Jump
1. Kynlee Hamel, Concordia, 5-0; 2. Aften Woodbury, Buhler, 5-0; 3. Ava Koster, Buhler, 5-0; 4. Ashlynn Gumm, Buhler, 4-10
Pole Vault
1. JoJo Cutler, Andale, 11-0; 2. Alycea McCoy, Buhler, 11-0; 3. Jenna Lackey, Buhler, 10-0; 4. Hally Horsch, Andale, 9-6