June 19, 2024

Class 1A: South Gray girls third, Bucklin boys fifth

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Class 1A area teams had a good showing that this year’s state track & field championships, held at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

On the girls side, South Gray would take home the third place trophy, as they were able to hold off Ness City for third place. Bucklin was 18th, Kinsley 23rd, Ashland 25th, and Dighton & Spearville finished 38th. Kylie Stapleton would have a big day, winning the 800M Run, and took second in the 100M High Hurdles. Hodgeman County’s Blake Dansel was second in the Shot Put, and Bucklin’s Tristan Stout was second in the Pole Vault.

For the boys, Bucklin finished in fifth place, Spearville and Ingalls were in a tie for 14th, Elkhart was 22nd, Hodgeman County tied for 30th, and South Gray & Dighton finished in 39th place. Buckin’s Andrew Bowman took the Javelin title, Spearville’s Ian Melendez was the champion in the High Jump and Myron Miller from Ingalls took second in the 200M Dash.

Girls
Team Scores
Washington County 59, Clifton-Clyde 48, South Gray 42, Ness City 35, Hanover 34, Osborne 32, Little River 26, Frankfort 26, Northern Heights 25, Wheatland/Grinnell 24, Elyria Christian 22, Marmaton Valley 21, Rawlins County 18, South Central 17, St. Francis 17, Hodgeman County 15, Flinthills 15, Bucklin 14.5, Golden Plains 14, Central Christian 14, Goessel 13, Onaga 12, Kinsley 11, Centralia 11, Kiowa County 10, Ashland 10, Quinter 9.5, South Barber 9, Macksville 8, Attica 7, Colony-Crest 7, Otis-Bison 6.5, Axtell 6, Western Plains 6, Norwich 5, Waverly 5, La Crosse 5, Olpe 4, Dighton 4, Spearville 4, Downs-Lakeside 3.5, Tescott 3, Wakefield 3, Blue Valley 3, Decatur Community 3, Argonia 2.5, Victoria 2, Lebo 2, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 2, Pawnee Heights 2, Pike Valley 1, Troy 1, Linn 1, Centre 1, Wallace County 0.5

Area Medalists
800M Run
1. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 2:17.81; 3. Makenzie Herrmann, Kinsley, 2:22.51
1600M Run
4. MacKenzie Herrmann, Kinsley, 5:23.31; 5. Faith Ackerman, Spearville, 5:23.39; 7. Mia Ceniceros, Ashland, 5:27.35
3200M Run
4. Mia Ceniceros, Ashland, 11:58.86
100M High Hurdles
2. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 15.91; 5. Isabel Bowman, Bucklin, 16.29
300M Low Hurdles
5. Lani Speer, Dighton, 48.24; 8. Jacelyn Huelskamp, South Gray, 51.20
4x400M Relay
8. South Gray (Jacelyn Huelskamp, Allie Reed, Jacee Deges, Kylie Stapleton) 4:18.06
4x800M Relay
2. South Gray (Jacee Deges, Reegan Meairs, Jacelyn Huelskamp, Gwyn Jantz) 10:18.91
High Jump
5. Vi Helm, South Gray, 5-0
Pole Vault
2. Tristan Stout, Bucklin, 10-6; 5. Jacee Deges, South Gray, 10-0; 6t. Whitney Scott, Bucklin, 10-0
Long Jump
3. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 17-3
Triple Jump
8. Blaire Bradford, Hodgeman County, 34-9
Shot Put
2. Blake Dansel, Hodgeman County, 39-1.25
Discus
6. Jaya Milburn, Ashland, 113-6
Javelin
3. Kalyn Washburn, Hodgeman County, 128-11

Blake Dansel, Hodgeman County

Kylie Stapleton, South Gray

Boys
Team Scores
Axtell 90, Kiowa County 59, Quinter 59, Frankfort 40, Bucklin 36, Northern Valley 28.5, Osborne 24, Central Christian 22, Rawlins County 20, Wallace County 20, Lebo 17, Palco 16, La Crosse 14, Spearville 12, Thunder Ridge 12, Ingalls 12, Ness City 11, Otis-Bison 11, Little River 11, Pawnee Heights 11, Cunningham 10, Hartford 9, St. John 9, Rock Hills 9, Elkhart 9, 26) South Barber 8, Doniphan West 8, Pratt-Skyline 7, Clifton-Clyde 7, Hodgeman County 6, Goessel 6, Tescott 6, Minneola 5, Golden Plains 5, Colony-Crest 5, Blue Valley 5, Burden-Central 5, Attica 4.5, South Gray 4, South Central 4, Dighton 4, Beloit-St. John’s 4, Pretty Prairie 4, Washington County 4, Cheylin 3, Oswego 3, Pike Valley 3, Northern Heights 3, Canton-Galva 3, Brewster 3, Norwich 3, Wakefield 3, Centralia 2, Fairfield 2, Hanover 1

Area Medalists
100M Dash
5. Myron Miller, Ingalls, 11.21
200M Dash
2. Myron Miller, Ingalls, 22.67; 5. Emilio Ibarra, Elkhart, 23.10
110M High Hurdles
3. Lucas Kirk, Bucklin, 16.05; 7. Dereck Alcala, Spearville, 16.49
300M Intermediate Hurdles
7. Lucas Kirk, Bucklin, 42.74
4x100M Relay
4. Bucklin (Aiden Haskell, Kaden Tilley, Jack Clevenger, Lucas Kirk) 44.40
4x400M Relay
8. Bucklin (Kendal DeWeese, Kolson Cook, Kaden Tilley, Lucas Kirk) 3:47.80
High Jump
1. Ian Melendez, Spearville, 6-5; 3. Brody Schroeder, Hodgeman County, 6-2; 4. Kaden Tilley, Bucklin, 6-2; 5. Dominic Martin, South Gray, 6-2
Long Jump
7. Aiden Haskell, Bucklin, 20-6.5
Triple Jump
4. Kaden Tilley, Bucklin, 42-6.75; 5. Emilio Ibarra, Elkhart, 41-9
Shot Put
4. James Littlewood, Minneola, 49-5.75; 8. Baylor Childress, Elkhart, 47-3.75
Javelin
1. Andrew Bowman, Bucklin, 192-7; 4. George Von Lenrod, Dighton, 159-6

Ian Melendez, Spearville; Brody Schroeder, Hodgeman County; Kaden Tilley, Bucklin; Dominic Martin, South Gray