June 23, 2024

Class 6A: Dodge City’s Williams takes 300M Hurdle title, Garden City boys 4×800 second

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The 2023-24 sports season concluded on Saturday with the final day of the Class 6A State Track & Field meet at Cessna Stadium in Wichita. 

For the girls, Dodge City was 24th, and Garden City finished in 31st.

On the boys side, Garden City finished in a tie for 20th and Dodge City finished in a tie for 23rd. The Red Demons had Carter Williams win the 300M Intermediate Hurdles, and the Garden City 4x800M Rleay place second.

Girls
Team Scores
Olathe Northwest 77, Olathe North 70, Olathe West 68, Mill Valley 61, Blue Valley North 52.5, Manhattan 51, Wichita-Northwest 35, Junction City 30, Shawnee Mission-North 30, Washburn Rural 23, Wichita-Heights 23, Olathe East 22, Blue Valley 21, Topeka High 15, Campus 15, Lawrence 15, Shawnee Mission-South 14, Derby 12, Blue Valley West 10, Blue Valley Northwest 8, Gardner-Edgerton 8, Olathe South 6,  Liberal 5, Dodge City 4, Wichita-North 4, Wichita-East 4, KC-Wyandotte 4, Shawnee Mission-West 3, Lawrence Free State 3, Shawnee Mission-East 2.5, Garden City 2, Wichita-West 2, Maize 1 

Area Medalists
300M Low Hurdles
7. Lily Pfaff, Dodge City, 47.09
Pole Vault
7. Caitlyn Pfaff, Dodge City, 10-0
Triple Jump
7. Hailey Brown, Garden City, 36-4.25

Boys
Team Scores
Olathe West 81, Olathe North 54.5, Wichita-East 49, Washburn Rural 47, Mill Valley 44.5, Gardner-Edgerton 42.5, Manhattan 40.5, Olathe South 38, Maize 34.5, Shawnee Mission-South 30, Olathe East 29, Wichita-Northwest 21, Lawrence Free State 21, Wichita-Southeast 20, Derby 18, Wichita-Heights 13, Blue Valley 13, Blue Valley West 13, Shawnee Mission-Northwest 12.5, Liberal 11,  Shawnee Mission-West 11, Garden City 11, Dodge City 10, Shawnee Mission-North 10, Junction City 8, Blue Valley Northwest 7, Blue Valley North 4, Shawnee Mission-East 2, Wichita-West 1, Haysville-Campus 1, Olathe Northwest 1, Wichita-South 1

Area Medalists
3200M Run
6. Kailyn Munoz, Garden City, 9:27.52
300M Intermediate Hurdles
1. Carter Williams, Dodge City, 38.68
4x800M Relay
2. Garden City (Taran Castro, Kailyn Munoz, Hayden Nemechek, Trevor Fry) 8:00.21

Carter Williams Dodge City

Kailyn Munoz, Garden City

Garden City Boys 4x800M Relay