Garden City Girls Win Track Regionals

 

Dodge City, KS (westernkansasnews.com) The Garden City girls won the regional track meet yesterday accumulating 150 total points, while the boys team finished in second with 114 points. Garden City will be sending 33 athletes to the State track meet in Wichita next week.

The girls were particularly impressive in the pole vault with the top three finishers. Junior Annie Gerber took first clearing 10’0 while freshmen Saleen Wears and Kaylee Bridges placed second and third both clearing 9’0.

Interview with Annie Gerber

Garden City also will send multiple girls to states in the high jump. Junior Raegan Linenberger took first clearing 5’4. Fourth place came down to a jump-0ff between two Lady Buffs, seniors Kyra Bellows and Amber Schultz, with Bellows eventually prevailing to advance to states.

Interview with Raegan Linenberger

The Lady Buffs 4×800 meter relay team of Aileen Gurrola, Georgia Kohlhorst, Hannah Schultz and Chloe Hanigan took first as well with a time of 10:11.37.

In the boys meet senior Brian Rodriguez and junior Ruben Huerta took the top two spots in the pole vault both clearing 14 feet with Rodriguez winning the jump-off.

Junior Garret Doll took first in the 800 running 1:58.35 just beating Alec Perrone of Hutchinson who ran 1:58.63. 

Senior Elijah Murrison won the javelin throw decidedly with a distance of 158-09.

The state track meet will take place May 26 and 27 in Wichita. A complete list of all Garden City state qualifiers is below.

Girls 200- Kyra Bellows 2nd, Megan Powers 4th

Girls 400- Aileen Gurrola 3rd

Girls 800- Aileen Gurrola 2nd

Girls 1600- Georgia Kohlhorst 4th

Girls 100 Hurdles- Annie Gerber 4th

Girls 300 Hurdles- Taylor Savolt 1st

Girls 4×100- Audrey Smeltzer-Harris, Megan Powers, Felicity Rodriguez and Peyton Blackwell 2nd

Girls 4×400- Megan Powers, Taylor Savolt, Kyra Bellows and Aileen Gurrola 2nd

Girls 4×800- Aileen Gurrola, Georgia Kohlhorst, Hannah Schultz and Chloe Hanigan 1st

Girls High Jump- Raegan Linenberger 1st, Kyra Bellows 4th

Girls Pole Vault- Annie Gerber 1st, Saleen Wears 2nd, Kaylee Bridges 3rd

Girls Long Jump- Taylor Savolt 3rd

Girls Triple Jump- Taylor Savolt 2nd

Girls Shot Put- Griffin Michaela Chrico 3rd

Girls Discus Throw- Katie Reed 2nd

Boys 400- Nathaniel Hubbard 3rd

Boys 800- Garret Doll 1st

Boys 1600- Garret Doll 3rd

Boys 3200- Erik Chaparro 3rd

Boys 110 Hurdles- Jarrod Springston 4th

Boys 300 Hurdle- Alex Nickell 4th

Boys 4×400- Carlos Acosta, Nathaniel Hubbard, Jarrod Springston and Kameron Wildeman 4th

Boys 4×800- Kameron Wildeman, Javier Cervantes, Ethan Fisher and Garret Doll 3rd

Boys High Jump- Zachary Karlin 2nd, Alex Nickell 4th

Boys Pole Vault- Brian Rodriguez 1st, Ruben Huerta 2nd

Boys Long Jump- George Ross 2nd

Boys Triple Jump- Abraham Kentner 3rd

Boys Shot Put- Demarcus Elliott 3rd

Boys Javelin- Elijah Murrison

 

 


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Comments are closed.