Scott City boys regional runner-up; area athletes qualify for state

0
409

Buhler, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–It seems like the 2017 spring sports season has been impacted by Mother Nature on a weekly basis. Friday’s Class 4A regional in Buhler was a victim to the weather for periods of time, delaying the field events by about 30 minutes, and the preliminary running events by nearly an hour. Friday’s finals were delayed as well, thanks to a severe thunderstorm that moved through the area. When all was said and done, McPherson’s girls and Buhler’s boys took home the regional crowns. Scott City’s boys held off Pratt for second place. The Lady Beavers were also the top area girls team, finishing in eighth place. 

Several area athletes qualified for the Class 4A State Track & Field meet at Wichita on Friday and Saturday, May 26-27. Below is Friday’s results, and the state qualifiers in each event. 

Girls
Team Scores
McPherson 86, Abilene 73, Concordia 67, Pratt 54, Chapman 50.6, Clay Center 46.6, Buhler 46, Scott City 37.6, Hays 21.6, Goodland 19, Colby 16, Nickerson 14, Larned 12.6, Smoky Valley 11, Holcomb 3, Ulysses 0

Individual Results (State Qualifiers)
100m Dash
1. Ninti Little, Chapman 12.37; 2. Emma Ruddle, McPherson 12.97; 3. Cydney Bergmann, Concordia 12.99; 4. Emma Wahlmeier, Concordia 13.03

200m Dash
1. Ninti Little, Chapman 27.34; 2. Carsyn Heinlein, Buhler 27.45; 3. Rachel VanEaton, Colby 27.89; 4. Kenzie Goering, McPherson 27.92

400m Dash
1.  Emma Wahlmeier, Concordia 59.97; 2. Paige Winderlin, Scott City 1:00.13; 3. Tara Davis, Nickerson 1:02.25; 4. Kamryn Colins, McPherson 1:03.38

800m Run
1. Halle Helfriech, Pratt 2:22.36; 2. Sydney Burton, Abilene 2:23.27; 3. Tara Davis, Nickerson 2:28.31; 4. Lindsey Anderson, Chapman 2:28.97

 1600m Run
1. Andrea Chestnut, Clay Center 5:27.89; 2. Jenna Ramsey, Buhler 5:29.92; 3. Marie Reveles, Hays 5:30.32; 4. Lindsey Anderson, Chapman 5:31.02

3200m Run
1. Jenna Ramsey, Buhler 12:14.61; 2. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 12:19.70; 3. Karrin Larson, Clay Center 12:19.74; 4. Gracie Lott, Smoky Valley 12:31.36

100m HH
1. Emma Ruddle, McPherson 15.07; 2. Cydney Bergman, Concordia 15.46; 3. Morgan Howard, McPherson 15.56; 4. Avery Howard, McPherson 16.28

300m LH
1. Cydney Bergman, Concordia 46.78; 2. Stephanie Reichenberger, Pratt 47.48; 3. Elizabeth Holmes, Abilene 47.69; 4. Meredith Galloway, Smoky Valley 48.29

4x100m Relay
1. Pratt (Nicole Reichenberger, Stephanie Reichenberger, Brooklyn Bourgeois, Halle Helfriech) 49.95; 2. McPherson 50.56; 3. Buhler 51.14; 4. Colby 51.39

4x400m Relay
1. Concordia (Jessica Williams, Mariah Blazek, Cydney Bergman, Emma Wahlmeier) 4:09.85; 2. Abilene 4:10.13; 3. Pratt 4:10.57; 4. Scott City 4:11.75

4x800m Relay
1.  Abilene (Abby Barnes, Savannah Stoout, Elizabeth Holmes, Sydney Burton) 10:01.01; 2. Scott City 10:09.47; 3. Chapman 10:15.20; 4. Concordia 10:20.19

Shot Put
1. Elise Jones, Abilene 35-1.5; 2. McKenna Weippert, Buhler 33-9; 3. Molly Myers, Abilene 33-3.25; 4. Clarissa Ratzlaff, Scott City 32-7.25

Discus
1. Erin Jones, Abilene 108-9; 2. Molly Myers, Abilene 104-9; 3. Macey Steckel, Hays 103-6; 4. Megan Eisenbarth, McPherson 98-10

Javelin
1. Sydney Callaway, Clay Center 121-3; 2. Stefania Staffolani, Pratt 110-11; 3. Tyka Ruhs, Goodland 106-7; 4. Jessica Hayes, Abilene 105-0

High Jump
1. Kaitlyn Fischer, Larned 5-1; 2. Kaitlyn Rasmussen, Pratt 5-0; 3t. Jaycee Dale, Hays & Schailynne Huber, Chapman 4-10

Long Jump
1. Ninti Little, Chapman 17-9.5; 2. Elle Barrett, McPherson 17-5; 3. Kenzie Goering, McPherson 16-9; 4. Jessica Willaims, Concordia 16-4.5

Triple Jump
1. Elle Barrett, McPherson 35-10.25; 2. Kenzie Goering, McPherson 35-1; 3. Lauren Lane, Clay Center 34-0; 4. McKenna Kirkpatrick, Chapman 33-11

Pole Vault
1. Jessica Williams, Concordia 11-6; 2. Hannah Fowles, Clay Center 11-0; 3. Margaux Thompson, Goodland 10-0; 4. Nicole Reichenberger, Pratt 10-0

Boys
Team Scores
Buhler 93, Scott City 68, Pratt 66, Abilene 56, Holcomb 50.5, Ulysses 40, Chapman 39, Hays 33, McPherson 21.5, Smoky Valley 20.5, Clay Center 20, Colby 19, Larned 16, Nickerson 13.5, Goodland 2, Concordia 0

Individual Results (State Qualifiers)
100m Dash
1. Jordan Hawkins, Buhler 11.15; 2. Noah Myers, Pratt 11.26; 3. Jordan Schippers, Colby 11.36; 4. Hunter Kaufman, Pratt 11.50

200m Dash
1. Jordan Hawkins, Buhler 22.80; 2. Jordan Schippers, Colby 22.92; 3. Hunter Kaufman, Pratt 22.94; 4. Malik Watkins, Chapman 23.29

400m Dash
1. Bryan Garcia, Ulysses 51.05; 2. Brendon Hudson, Ulysses 51.25; 3. Shevin Martin, Larned 51.38; 4. Ryan Lee, Buhler 51.41

800m Run
1. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 2:01.38; 2. Colton Popkey, Buhler 2:01.89; 3. Anthony Wasylk, Chapman 2:01.91; 4. Ryan Lee, Buhler 2:01.94

1600m Run
1. Aaron Modrow, Chapman 4:31.97; 2. Jack Thomas, Scott City 4:32.02; 3. Logan Windholz, Smoky Valley 4:33.15; 4. Tony Ibarra, Pratt 4:33.76

3200m Run
1. Jack Thomas, Scott City 10:05.70; 2. Alex Barbosa, Ulysses 10:15.05; 3. Aaron Modrow, Chapman 10:17.35; 4. Zachary Hopp, Hays 10:22.63

110m HH
1. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 14.87; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 15.25; 3. Bryce Stegman, Pratt 15.42; 4. Tyson Stites, McPherson 15.49

300m IH
1. Timothy Lambert, Smoky Valley 40.14; 2. Carter Blackburn, Holcomb 40.54; 3. Bryce Stegman, Pratt 40.59; 4. Dominick Campbell, Abilene 40.63

4x100m Relay
1. Buhler (Cole Janzen, Brendan Webb, Cody Ely, Jordan Hawkins) 43.11; 2. Pratt 43.70; 3. Holcomb 43.75; 4. McPherson 43.94

4x400m Relay
1. Holcomb (Garrett Williams, Isaiah Armstrong, Ezequiel Leyva, Carter Blackburn) 3:26.53; 2. Scott City 3:26.60; 3. Pratt 3:27.43; 4. Buhler 3:28.39

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Jack Thomas, Adrian Ruelas, Wyatt Hayes, Jess Drohman) 8:08.19; 2. Abilene 8:24.32; 3. Hays 8:24.75; 4. Clay Center 8:32.91

Shot Put
1. Shane Berens, Hays 53-7; 2. Braden Rose, Buhler 50-6.75; 3. Brendan Webb, Buhler 49-7; 4. De’Shaun Clark, Larned 49-7

Discus
1. Shane Berens, Hayes 151-9; 2. Preston Boyd, Abilene 133-4; 3. Austin Bickel, Buhler 130-5; 4. Logan Riekman, Abilene 130-1

Javelin
1. Braden Rose, Buhler 175-2; 2. Brendan Webb, Buhler 161-8; 3. Tanner Hettenbach, Chapman 157-9; 4. Preston Boyd, Abilene 155-0

High Jump
1. Jared Petz, Nickerson 6-0; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 6-0; 3. Samson Kohman, Pratt 6-0; 4. Michael Roth, Holcomb 6-0

Long Jump
1. Noah Myers, Pratt 21-9.5; 2.  Ben Veach, Abilene 21-6.25; 3.  Andric McGill, McPherson 21-6.25; 4. Robert Litzinger, Chapman 21-4.5

Triple Jump 
1. Ben Veach, Abilene 44-6; 2. Andrew Morss, Holcomb 43-4.75; 3. Brendan Webb, Buhler 43-4.75; 4. Connor Last, Clay Center 42-8

Pole Vault
1. Peyton Lane, Clay Center 15-0; 2. Dakotah Whiteley, Abilene 14-0; 3. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 13-6; 4. Mark Faber, Colby 13-0

Alex Barbosa, Ulysses

Carter Blackburn, Holcomb

Jack Thomas, Scott City