Scott City boys win Beloit regional, girls fourth

 

Beloit, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The Class 3A Regional at Trojan Field in Beloit was moved up a day, because of the possible threat of storms on Friday. While there was one less day of practice before regional competition, it didn’t phase Scott City, as the boys were dominant, scoring 110 points, 49 points ahead of Colby. As for the Lady Beaver track squad, it was a mixed day overall, as they finished in fourth place in a highly competitive meet. Norton nudged Sterling by an 80-78 margin for the regional title. Beloit was third with 65 and Scott City finished with 53.

On the girls side, Scott City was able to qualify their 4×400 and 4x800M Relays, as well as Emily Smith in the 300M Hurdles, Emily Weathers in the 400M Dash, Makaela Stevens in the 3200M run, and Madison Shapland in the Pole Vault.

For the boys, Marshal Faurot, who is still nursing an injury, was able to qualify in the High Jump, Pole Vault and the 110M High Hurdles. Wyatt Hayes won the 800M run, while Adrian Ruelas and Kaden Wren qualified in the 400M Dash, Nick Nowak is headed to state in the 200M Dash, Loren Faurot in the Pole Vault, Jordan Horn in the Long Jump and Parker Vulgamore qualified in the Javelin. The 4×100, 4×400 and 4x800M Relays qualified by winning each race. Scott City won six of the events.

The top four advance on to the Kansas State Track & Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita next Friday and Saturday.

Girls
Team Scores
Norton 80, Sterling 78, Beloit 65, Scott City 53, TMP Marian 50, Colby 46, Hesston 43, Hoisington 28, Phillipsburg 26, Ellsworth 23, Goodland 19, Riley County 18, Russell 14, Minneapolis 10, SE of Saline 4, Lyons 1

State Qualifiers
100m Dash
1. Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth 12.66; 2. Slayten Braun, Norton 12.70; 3. Grace Rowland, Sterling 12.80; 4. Alexi Beach, Phillipsburg 12.81

200m Dash
1. Allison Englebert, Norton 26.18; 2. Slayton Braun, Norton 26.30; 3. Kara Frack, Norton 26.37; 4. Alexi Beach, Phillipsburg 26.59

400m Dash
1. Elise Kaiser, Hesston 59.55; 2. Shaylee Leiker, Ellsworth 1:01.18; 3. Emily Weathers, Scott City 1:01.6; 4. Kiersten Kent, Goodland 1:03.73

800m Run
1. Hannah Bailey, Norton 2:25.66; 2. Lara Murdock, Colby 2:25.89; 3. Julia Werth, TMP Marian 2:26.63; 4. Adell Riedel, TMP Marian 2:28.67

1600m Run
1. Lara Murdock, Colby 5:31.83; 2. Hannah Burks, Beloit 5:33.73; 3. Lexi Kats, Norton 5:35.48; 4. Adell Riedel, TMP Marian 5:36.58

3200m Run
1. Hannah Burks, Beloit 12:05.16; 2. Makaela Stevens, Scott City 12:19.97; 3. Mikayla Biermann, Goodland 12:30.56; 4. Hayley Burks, Beloit 12:33.67

100m HH
1. Taya Wilson, Sterling 15.40; 2. Alexus Edwards, Sterling 15.70; 3. Samantha Colson, Hoisington 16.02; 4. Elise Kaiser, Hesston 16.04

300m LH
1. 1. Taya Wilson, Sterling 46.42; 2. Emily Smith, Scott City 47.42; 3. Samantha Colson, Hoisington 48.36; 4. Kayla Morris, Sterling 48.87

4x100m Relay
1. Norton (Slayten Braun, Allison Englebert, Courtney Jones, Kara Frack) 49.69; 2. Sterling 50.30; 3. Minneapolis 50.56; 4. Colby 50.86

4x400m Relay
1. Colby (Hallie Vaughn, Lara Murdock, Rachel VanEaton, Erin Krannawitter) 4:06.09; 2. Scott City 4:08.37; 3. Hesston 4:09.95; 4. TMP Marian 4:13.5

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Dulce Ayala, Makaela Stevens, Piper Wasinger, Emily Weathers) 10:11.23; 2. Colby 10:12.68; 3. TMP Marian 10:15.54; 4. Beloit 10:18.06

Shot Put
1. Sydney Johnson, Beloit 44-4.75; 2. Ames Burton, Riley County 38-10.5; 3. Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg 38-0.25; 4. Celbi Richardson, Hesston 37-10

Discus
1. Sydney Johnson, Beloit 147-10; 2. Ames Burton, Riley County 127-0; 3. Chelbi Richardson, Hesston 117-5; 4. Jocelynn Pedigo, Hoisington 114-10

Javelin
1. Jaida McEwen, Norton 122-8; 2. Sydney Barrett, Beloit 118-0; 3. Elle McDaniel, Goodland 118-0; 4. Ashley Babcock, Phillipsburg 116-0

High Jump
1. Savannah Yost, TMP Marian 5-2; 2. Kayla Morris, Sterling 5-2; 3. Lakyn Tenbrink, Ellswroth 5-0; 4. Jenna Romme, TMP Marian 5-0

Long Jump
1. Grace Rowland, Sterling 16-9.75; 2. Paris Wolf, TMP Marian 16-7.5; 3. Renee Nichol, Russell 16-0.5; 4. Alaina Madden, Sterling 15-9.75

Triple Jump
1. Grace Rowland, Sterling 35-10.25; 2. Renee Nichol, Russell 34-10; 3. Delilah Geringer, Norton 34-1.5; 4. Lexie Wood, Phillipsburg 34-1.5

Pole Vault
1. Maleigha Schmidt, Hoisington 11-0; 2. Kylie Klassen, Hesston 10-6; 3t. Madison Shapland, Scott City & Blaise Spangler, Beloit 10-0

Boys
Team Scores
Scott City 110, Colby 61, Beloit 55.75, Hoisington 51, Phillipsburg 47, Norton 40, Riley County 35, Hesston 34, SE of Saline 33, Sterling 33, TMP Marian 25.5, Ellsworth 24, Lyons 4, Goodland 4, Minneapolis 0.75, Russell 0

State Qualifiers
100m Dash
1. Jordan Schippers, Colby 10.86; 2. Tevin Petrie, Norton 10.88; 3. Parker Roth, Hesston 10.89; 4. Calvin Stapp, Colby 11.06

200m Dash
1. Jordan Schippers, Colby 22.10; 2. Parker Roth, Hesston 22.51; 3. Tevin Petrie, Norton 22.55; 4. Nick Nowak, Scott City 22.76

400m Dash
1. Kaden Wren, Scott City 50.95; 2. Adrian Ruelas, Scott City 50.97; 3. Jack Pakkabier, Phillipsburg 51.96; 4. Damon Douglas, SE of Saline 53.19

800m Run
1. Wyatt Hayes, Scott City 2:00.52; 2. Bryson Metcalf, Colby 2:01.97; 3. Kade Melvin, Norton 2:02.51; 4. Blaine Burks, Beloit 2:04.10

1600m Run
1. Brett Kulp, Riley County 4:44.73; 2. Luke Gleason, SE of Saline 4:44.75; 3. Ethan Lang, TMP Marian 4:46.34; 4. Dayne Lott, Hoisington 4:48.35

3200m Run
1. Brett Kulp, RIley County 10:40.02; 2. Dominic Jackson, SE of Saline 10:40.95; 3. Conner LeBeau, Scott City 10:48.20; 4. Dayne Yott, Hosington 10:49.04

110m HH
1. Marshal Faurot, Scott City 14.81; 2. Christopher Ball, Hoisington 15.46; 3. Keaton Koenig, Riley County 15.59; 4. Vincent Palen, Beloit 15.69

300m IH
1. Christopher Ball, Hoisington 40.61; 2. Keaton Koenig, Riley County 40.73; 3. Zach Meier, Beloit 41.10; 4. Reese Noel, Hesston 42.02

4x100m Relay
1. Scott City (Brandon Winderlin, Nick Nowak, Jarret Jurgens, Jordan Horn) 43.41; 2. Colby 43.74; 3. Phillipsburg 44.05; 4. Hesston 44.16

4x400m Relay
1. Scott City (Adrian Ruelas, Wyatt Hayes, Kaden Wren, Jarret Jurgens) 3:24.19; 2. Colby 3:27.14; 3. Phillipsburg 3:31.11; 4. Beloit 3:31.15

4x800m Relay
1. Scott City (Kaden Wren, Adrian Ruelas, Jack Thomas, Wyatt Hayes) 8:22.28; 2. Norton 8:35.03; 3. TMP Marian 8:35.07; 4. Hesston 8:38.15

Shot Put
1. Colin Chandler, Beloit 49-10.25; 2. Chris VanKooten, Phillipsburg, 48-5.75; 3. Aaron Kurth, Colby 46-0.5; 4. Xavier Slaven, Colby 45-10.5

Discus
1. Darrell Gustin, Ellsworth 143-8; 2. Blaine Burks, Beloit 141-9; 3. Colin Chandler, Beloit 140-6; 4. Alejandra Pena, Lyons 136-5

Javelin
1. Gareth Pettijohn, Southeast of Saline 170-5; 2. Parker Vulgamore, Scott City 164-10; 3. Jake Curtis, Hoisington 162-9; 4. Hans Anderson, Sterling 161-1

High Jump
1. Tyus Wilson, Sterling 6-8; 2. David McFarland, TMP Marian 6-2; 3. Reese Nebel, Hesston 6-2; 4. Marshal Faurot, Scott City 6-0

Long Jump
1. Trey Thompson, Phillipsburg 20-10.5; 2. Brady Myers, Sterling 20-9.25; 3. Xavier Robinson, Hoisington 20-6.5; 4. Jordan Horn, Scott City 20-5.75

Triple Jump
1. Tevin Petrie, Norton 42-11; 2. Remington Cravens, Ellsworth 42-7.5; 3. Brady Myers, Sterling 42-5.5; 4. Blayne Harris, Beloit 42-4.75

Pole Vault
1. Christopher Ball, Hoisington 14-6; 2. Marshall Faurot, Scott City 14-0; 3. Loren Faurot, Scott City 13-6; 4. Camden Harris, Beloit 13-0

Marshall Faurot

Wyatt Hayes

Emily Weathers


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Comments are closed.


National News

National Sports