Class 1A area schools compete well at state track

 

Wichita, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Several area athletes were able to claim gold at the 2019 State Track & Field Championships at Cessna Stadium in Wichita over the weekend.

Among some of the highlights, Kinsley’s Rylee Gleason was able to complete the four-peat in the 300M Hurdles, taking home the gold in that category. She also place third in the 100M Hurdles. Rolla’s Alexandra Hart was a gold medalist in the high jump, her first state gold medal. She also placed in the 100M Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump. Kiowa County won the Class 1A title, while Rolla was seventh and Kinsley finished 10th as a team.

On the boys side, Northern Valley won the state title. The highest area finish belonged to Kinsley and Moscow, who tied for 20th. Bucklin’s Talon Estes was second in the high jump, while Chris White of Ashland finished second in the 800M Run, Gabriel Salas-Mendoza was second in the Long Jump, and Rafael Granillo of Moscow was second in the discus.

Girls
Team Scores
Kiowa County 69, Lincoln 59, Centralia 48, Frankfort 37, Berean Academy 37, Moundridge 30, Rolla 30, Northern Valley 30, Hanover 29, Kinsley 27, Norwich 20, Osborne 19, Washington County 18, Hutch-Central Christian 18, Golden Plains 15, Olpe 14, Elyria Christian 13, White City 12, St. John 11, Satanta 10, Troy 9, Ashland 9, Marais des Cygnes Valley 8, Hope 8, South Gray 8, Madison 8, Ingalls 7, Marmaton Valley 6, Little River 6, South Central 6, Wallace County 6, Solomon 5, Pawnee Heights 5, Waverly 5, Beloit-St. John’s 4.5, Weskan 4.5, Macksville 4, Clifton-Clyde 4, Tipton Catholic 4, Sedan 4, Colony-Crest 4, Bucklin 4, Pike Valley 3, Quinter 3, Pretty Prairie 3, Attica 3, Spearville 3, Chase County 3, Lakeside 2, Thunder Ridge 2, Hill City 2, Natoma 1, Doniphan West 1, Minneola 1

Area Results
100M Dash
7. Sicely Jackson, Satanta, 12.96; 12. Carly Croft, South Gray, 13.25

200M Dash
4.  Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 26.16; 7. Sicely Jackson, Satanta, 26.62

400M Dash
3. Jackson, Sicely 10 Satanta 1:00.88 59.68

1600M Run
6. Paige Harris, Ashland, 5:41.65; 7. Josena Frame, Kinsley, 5:41.68; Traci Cramer, Dighton, 6:05.04

3200M Run
3. Paige Harris, Ashland, 12:19.37; 11.  Coourtney Bailey, Ingalls, 13:33.17; 13. Traci Cramer, Dighton, 13:45.73; 14. Lauren Crotinger, Greeley County, 13:48.71; 16. Natalia Granados, South Gray, 14:24.64

100M Hurdles
3. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 15.66; 5. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 16.01; 7. Regan Ast, Ingalls, 16.40; 16. Kaylee James, Hodgeman County, 17.16

300M Hurdles
1. Rylee Gleason, Kinsley, 45.13; 4. Regan Ast, Ingalls, 47.99; 6. Patricia Hokanson, Bucklin, 48.52

4x100M Relay
12. Hodgeman County (Sailor-Anne Seiler, Colette Pelton, Grace Shiew, Kaylee James) 53.03

4x400M Relay
5. Kinsley (Rylie Miller, Madison McElwain, Josena Frame, Rylee Gleason) 4:14.78; 10. Bucklin (Catherine Bowman, Mackenzie Birney, Danae Scott, Patricia Hokanson) 4:19.61

4x800M Relay
12. South Gray (Christy Wiebe, Natalia Granados, Attison Clark, Elizabeth Thiessen) 11:01.99

High Jump
1. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 5-2; 13. Britlyn Beach, Ingalls, 4-10

Pole Vault
8. Mackenzie Birney, Bucklin, 8-6

Long Jump
2. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 17-1

Triple Jump
2. Alexandra Hart, Rolla, 36-0.25; 8. Kaitlyn Hornback, Minneola, 34-1.5

Discus
7. Ashton Miller, Spearville, 102-6; 10. Debbie Peters, South Gray, 100-0

Javelin
2. Shade Torres, South Gray, 137-11; Ehlaina Hartman, Spearville, 124-8; 11 Jaden Nagle, South Gray, 113-4

Boys
Team Scores
Northern Valley 55.5, Hanover 48, Osborne 38, Olpe 37, Berean Academy 34, Wallace County 32, Hutch-Central Christian 30, Clifton-Clyde 28, Centralia 25, Udall 24, Beloit-St. John’s 23, St. Francis 22, Burden-Central 20, St. John 17, South Central 16, Hill City 15, Axtell 14, Troy 14, Burlingame 13.5, Kinsley 11, Moscow 11, Bucklin 11, Solomon 11, South Gray 9.5, Centre 9, Satanta 9, South Barber 9, Ashland 8, Hamilton 6.5, Attica 6, Pretty Prairie 6, Brewster 6, Southern Coffey County 6, Dighton 6, La Crosse 6, Kiowa County 6, Argonia 5, Marmaton Valley 5, Little River 5, Greeley County 4, Madison 4, Ingalls 4, Hodgeman County 4, Pawnee Heights 4, Lincoln 4, Waverly 3.5, Chase County 3.5, Spearville 3, Sylvan-Lucas Unified 3, Washington County 2, Quinter 2, Cheylin 1, Logan 1, Sedan 1

Area Results
100M Dash
8. Gabriel Salas-Mendoza, Satanta, 11.40; 15. Alec Langley, Rolla, 11.59

400M Dash
15. Charles Littlewood, Fowler, 54.15

800M Run
2. Chris White, Ashland, 1:59.40

1600M Run
11 Elijah Zortman, Fowler, 4:51.05

3200M Run
5. Fabel Yanez, Greeley County, 10:30.37; 9. Elijah Zortman, Fowler, 10:38.99; 15. Darvin Puerto, Satanta, 11:10.76

110M Hurdles
4. Ethan Salmans, South Gray, 15.71; 5. Tate Davis, Ingalls, 15.94; 8. Blaine Whipple, Dighton, 16.73

300M Hurdles
2. Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley, 40.72

4x100M Relay
6. Spearville (Wyatt Heinz, Carson Rich, Kolby Stein, Albert Evins) 45.50; 10. Ashland (Tate McPherson, Braton Kay, Cody Lohrding, Brennan Grady) 45.87; 13. Hodgeman County (Luke Shiew, Eli Salmans, Jasper Lackey, Dalton Lee) 46.14; 15. South Gray (Brady Deges, Aaron Skidmore, Austin Jantz, Benny Thiessen) 47.66

4x400M Relay
8. Kinsley (Isaac Bowman, Andrew Boggs, Bryce Hermann, Tyer Gerhart) 3:36.69

4x800M Relay
7. Dighton (Blair Hoffman, Daltan Hoffman, Burke Shapland, David Cramer) 8:47.63; 8. Hodgeman County (Austin Ruff, Jacob Ewy, Charles Ruff, Ethan Burns) 8:49.86; 13. Kinsley (Isaac Bowman, Andrew Boggs, Alex Garcia, Bryce Herrmann) 9:10.05

High Jump
2. Talon Estes, Buckin, 6-6; 12. Timothy Gillen, Ingalls, 5-10

Pole Vault
4t. Brady Deges, South Gray, 12-6; 6. Joshua Stout, Bucklin, 12-6

Long Jump
2. Gabriel Salas-Mendoza, Satanta, 21-0.25; 6. Marcus Rowe, Dighton, 20-1.25; 7. Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley, 20-0; 15. Adan Granillo, Moscow, 18-9.75

Triple Jump
6. Adan Granillo, Moscow, 42-0.5

Shot Put
11. Carson Rich, Spearville, 43-5.5; 16. Ridge Estes, Bucklin, 39-0.25

Discus
2. Rafael Granillo, Moscow, 158-6; 12. Carson Rich, Spearville, 131-9; 13. Ridge Estes, Bucklin, 130-11

Javelin
10. Austin Jantz, South Gray, 153-1

Tyler Gerhart, Kinsley

Rylee Gleason, Kinsley

Paige Harris, Ashland

Alexandra Hart, Rolla

Sicely Jackson, Satanta

Shade Torres, South Gray

Fabel Yanez, Greeley County

 


Comment Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in the comments section of WesternKansasNews.com are solely those of the comment author and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions held by WesternKansasNews.com.

Comments are closed.


National News

National Sports