September 28, 2022

Buffalo wrestling qualifies for state; Dodge regional runner-up


Team Scores
1.  Dodge City  152.5
2.  Garden City  185.0
3.  Haysville Campus  104.0
4.  Hutchinson  59.0
5.  Maize  89.5
6.  Wichita Northwest  123.5
7.  Wichita South  94.5
8.  Wichita West  62.5

 

106 results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place – Dallas Wilson of Wichita South
2nd Place – Brian Gates of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Kaj Perez of Garden City
4th Place – Devin Onwugbufor of Wichita Northwest
1st Place Match
Dallas Wilson (Wichita South) 36-2, So. over Brian Gates (Hutchinson) 29-9, Fr. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Kaj Perez (Garden City) 35-4, Fr. over Devin Onwugbufor (Wichita Northwest) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Asiel Flores of Wichita South
2nd Place – Efrain Sanchez of Garden City
3rd Place – Gregory Bentley of Haysville Campus
4th Place – John Fonseca of Wichita West
1st Place Match
Asiel Flores (Wichita South) 36-6, Fr. over Efrain Sanchez (Garden City) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Gregory Bentley (Haysville Campus) 37-5, Jr. over John Fonseca (Wichita West) 31-9, So. (MD 11-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Idris Elias of Wichita West
2nd Place – Easton Schroeder of Haysville Campus
3rd Place – Caysean Campbell of Garden City
4th Place – Khalil Franklin of Wichita South
1st Place Match
Idris Elias (Wichita West) 32-1, So. over Easton Schroeder (Haysville Campus) 28-11, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Caysean Campbell (Garden City) 18-8, Sr. over Khalil Franklin (Wichita South) 30-12, Sr. (SV-1 6-1).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Prieto of Garden City
2nd Place – Clay Weil of Dodge City
3rd Place – Hagen Kent of Hutchinson
4th Place – Kevin Robinson of Wichita West
1st Place Match
Michael Prieto (Garden City) 41-3, Jr. over Clay Weil (Dodge City) 33-6, Jr. (Inj. 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Hagen Kent (Hutchinson) 26-14, Jr. over Kevin Robinson (Wichita West) 22-14, . (Dec 10-7).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devon Asebedo of Dodge City
2nd Place – Curtis Near of Garden City
3rd Place – Jared Stevens of Wichita West
4th Place – Brayden Black of Haysville Campus
1st Place Match
Devon Asebedo (Dodge City) 27-9, So. over Curtis Near (Garden City) 18-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jared Stevens (Wichita West) 23-13, So. over Brayden Black (Haysville Campus) 16-19, So. (Dec 1-0).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Brazell of Wichita Northwest
2nd Place – Sean Taborsky of Haysville Campus
3rd Place – Tylor Garcia of Dodge City
4th Place – Alec Castillo of Garden City
1st Place Match
Dylan Brazell (Wichita Northwest) 29-7, Sr. over Sean Taborsky (Haysville Campus) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
3rd Place Match
Tylor Garcia (Dodge City) 33-11, So. over Alec Castillo (Garden City) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:57).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tevin Briscoe of Garden City
2nd Place – Cole Moses of Maize
3rd Place – Jaden McRoberts of Dodge City
4th Place – Justin Onwugbufor of Wichita Northwest
1st Place Match
Tevin Briscoe (Garden City) 41-2, Sr. over Cole Moses (Maize) 37-10, Jr. (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaden McRoberts (Dodge City) 22-12, Sr. over Justin Onwugbufor (Wichita Northwest) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Hydock of Maize
2nd Place – Nick Killion of Dodge City
3rd Place – Kevin Reist of Haysville Campus
4th Place – Lucas Dunbar of Hutchinson
1st Place Match
Alex Hydock (Maize) 36-10, Jr. over Nick Killion (Dodge City) 35-11, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Reist (Haysville Campus) 11-8, Jr. over Lucas Dunbar (Hutchinson) 14-18, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett Moon of Maize
2nd Place – Jesse Nunez of Garden City
3rd Place – David Kelly of Wichita West
4th Place – Kevin Folsom of Wichita Northwest
1st Place Match
Brett Moon (Maize) 43-0, Jr. over Jesse Nunez (Garden City) 37-11, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
David Kelly (Wichita West) 25-11, Jr. over Kevin Folsom (Wichita Northwest) 18-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Saul Ortiz of Wichita Northwest
2nd Place – Dylan Servis of Dodge City
3rd Place – Reshean Tipton of Wichita South
4th Place – Zac Finch of Garden City
1st Place Match
Saul Ortiz (Wichita Northwest) 39-0, Sr. over Dylan Servis (Dodge City) 36-6, So. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Reshean Tipton (Wichita South) 29-8, Sr. over Zac Finch (Garden City) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 2:28).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jhett Ostrom of Dodge City
2nd Place – Matt Washee of Wichita Northwest
3rd Place – Antonio Perez of Garden City
4th Place – Chad Gloudeman of Maize
1st Place Match
Jhett Ostrom (Dodge City) 35-9, Sr. over Matt Washee (Wichita Northwest) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Antonio Perez (Garden City) 22-17, Jr. over Chad Gloudeman (Maize) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 2:50).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zeke Herrera of Garden City
2nd Place – Devon Baker of Maize
3rd Place – Cole Trent of Dodge City
4th Place – Ryan Bray of Haysville Campus
1st Place Match
Zeke Herrera (Garden City) 36-12, So. over Devon Baker (Maize) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cole Trent (Dodge City) 18-16, Jr. over Ryan Bray (Haysville Campus) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 2:08).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Francisco Escamilla of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Kasdon Arehart of Wichita South
3rd Place – Noah Ornelas of Wichita Northwest
4th Place – Zerek Rodriguez of Dodge City
1st Place Match
Francisco Escamilla (Hutchinson) 12-6, Sr. over Kasdon Arehart (Wichita South) 28-8, Fr. (Fall 2:52).
3rd Place Match
Noah Ornelas (Wichita Northwest) 28-7, Jr. over Zerek Rodriguez (Dodge City) 19-19, Jr. (Fall 0:38).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Bastian of Haysville Campus
2nd Place – Brennan Tate of Dodge City
3rd Place – Jarod Ross of Wichita Northwest
4th Place – Aaron Lozano of Garden City
1st Place Match
Tyler Bastian (Haysville Campus) 41-0, Sr. over Brennan Tate (Dodge City) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 5:33).
3rd Place Match
Jarod Ross (Wichita Northwest) 30-10, Jr. over Aaron Lozano (Garden City) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 3-0).