November 27, 2022

Stanton County girls, South Gray girls win state cross country titles; area individuals run well at state

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–The high school cross country season wrapped up on Saturday at two locations, as Rim Rock Farm hosted Classes 6A, 5A and 3A, while Wamego was the site for Class 4A, 2A, 1A.

There were two teams that claimed state championships as a team. The Stanton County girls won their fourth consecutive Class 2A title, while the South Gray girls won the Class 1A title.

Garden City’s boys were fifth in Class 6A, led by all-state performances from Devin Chappel, who was seventh, and Kailyn Munoz, who was 11th. Dodge City was ninth. On the girls side, there were no top 20 finishers, as Garden City was eighth and Dodge City placed 12th.

In Class 3A, Lakin had a pair of medalists on the boys side, as Alex Luce was 11th and Austin Ritsema was 13th. Holcomb’s boys were ninth and Scott City finished 10th. On the girls side, Cimarron’s Janae Fugitt placed sixth, Ozia Trujillo and Hailey Saucedo from Southwestern Heights were 16th and 20th respectively. Southwestern Heights was sixth and Holcomb finished ninth.

Stanton County is home to both the boys and girls individual champions in Class 2A. On the boys side, Stanton County’s Kamryn Golub and Meade’s Logan Keith finished first and second. Meade was the 2A state runner-up and Stanton County finished seventh. For the girls Tennessee commit Chesney Peterson won the title, her third straight state title. Meade’s Madison Sutterfield was fifth and Stanton County’s Suzanne Farnham was 16th and Maya Doney was 17th. 

In Class 1A, Brendan Ellis from Ingalls was the state champion, and South Gray’s Sam Moore was 20th. The South Gray girls took the Class 1A state title, as they had three in the top 20, led by Kylie Stapleton, with a fifth place finish, while Gwyn Jantz was sixth and Jacee Deges was 15th. Hodgeman County was eighth.

Class 6A
Boys
Team Scores
1. Shawnee Mission East 65; 2. Olathe East 78; 3. Olathe South 100; 5. Garden City 127; 9. Dodge City 235

Top 20
1. Wyatt Haughton, Shawnee Mission East, 14:59.7; 2. Michah Blomker, Shawnee Mission North, 15:12; 3. Henry Born, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 15:37. 4. Carter Stewart, Olathe East, 15:44.0; 5. Parker Walion, Gardner-Edgerton, 15:50.0; 6. Blair Ptacek, Shawnee Mission East, 15:51.9; 7. Devin Chappel, Garden City, 15:58.8; 8. Prabhav Pagadala, Blue Valley North, 15:59.1; 9. Diego Barron, Olathe East, 16:00.4; 11. Kailyn Munoz, Garden City, 16:04.6; 12. Brock Olsen, Blue Valley West, 16:09.8 13. Noah Summers, Blue Valley, 16:10.3; 4. M.J. Foster, Liberal, 16:10.3; 15. Dylan Plath, Olathe South, 16:13.4; 16. Ty Brechler, Blue Valley West, 16:13.5; 17. Conner Doherty, Olathe South, 16:13.8; 18. Jacob Norris, Olathe Northwest, 16:15.0; 19. Max Larson, Shawnee Mission South, 16:19.6; 20. Bennett Meoli, Olathe South, 16:22.1

Other Area Results
Dodge City: 39. Danny Lamas Mejia, 16:56.7; 45. David Ultreas Benitz, 17:03.3; 68. Brandon Juarez Ramos, 17:31.6; 71. Eddia Salinas Millan, 17:32.2; 79. Angel Vazquez, 17:53.6; 87. Mathew Baneuelos Aparicio, 18:05.5; 103. Isaiah Jimenez, 19:39.4
Garden City: 34. Hayden Nemechek, 16:49.7; 51. Evan Gurrola, 17:11.1; 62. Trevor Fry, 17:25.5; 63. Taran Castro, 17:25.7; 74. Lawson Weilert-Beymer, 17:34.9

Girls
Team Scores
1. Olathe West 46; 2. Shawnee Mission East 95; 3. Washburn Rural 112: 8. Garden City 180; 12. Dodge City 314

Top 20
1. Anjali Hocker Singh, Olathe North, 18:17.1; 2. Paige Mullen, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 18:29.4; 3. Charis Robinson, Olathe West, 18:42.5; 4. Lida Padgett, Shawnee Mission East, 18:48.4; 5. Payton Fink, Washburn Rural, 18:53.5; 6. Charlotte Caldwell, Mill Valley, 18:58.0; 7. Scarlett Pearlman, Shawnee Mission East, 19:06; 8. Paige Baker, Olathe West, 19:07.1; 9. Bree Newport, Olathe West, 19:17.4; 10. Brylee Burns, Lawrence Free State, 19:20.0; 11. Madeline Carter, Washburn Rural, 19:21.9; 12. Sydney All, Olathe West, 19:22.7; 13. Laya Erickson, Blue Valley Northwest, 19:22.9; 14. Hannah Gibson, Shawnee Mission South, 19:28.1; 15. Jade Achen, Shawnee Mission East, 19:29.0; 16. Kalyn Willingham, Olathe West, 19:29.0; 17. Lorna Rae Pierce, Junction City, 19:38.4; 18. Olivia Goeser, Lawrence Free State, 19:42.1; 19. Shea Johnson, Olathe North, 19:46.8; 20. Ava Gehlen, Olathe East, 19:47.0

Area Results
Dodge City: 44. Alex Gere, 20:49.2; 79. Delia Montes Vazquez, 22:00.9; 83. Teressa Martinez-Landa, 22:18.3; 95. Rofina Pablo, 23:36.2; 96. Emilia Herrera, 23:48.0; 98. Nayeli Duarte Hernandez, 24:04.2; 101. Daisy Hernandez, 24:44.8
Garden City: 32. Cate Wiese, 20:21.1; 35. Samantha Orozco, 20:28.8; 40. Jocelyn Sosa, 20:37.5; 58. Natalie Guevara, 21:17.8; 70. Avery Meng, 21:47.6; 93. Chelsea Torres, Garden City, 22:46.8; 97. Riley Sekavec, 23:59.7

Class 4A
Boys
Team Scores
1. Wamego 48; 2. Buhler 56: 3. Augusta 11

Top 20
1. Eli Gilmore, Tonganoxie, 16:18.56; 2. Zachary Arnold, Eudora, 16:31.61; 3. Grant Smith, Clay Center, 16:35.47; 4. Brady Stegman, Wamego, 16:38.04; 5. Harrison Cutting, Wamego, 16:44.04; 6. Kaden Lohrentz, Buhler, 16:45.57; 7. Blake Logan, Circle, 16:47.90; 8. Drew Elliott, Chapman, 16:50.87; 9. Layne Whisler, Buhler, 17:00.11; 11. Peyton Parker, Wamego, 17:00.38; 12. Nataneel Chavez, Pratt, 17:09.81; 13. Caleb Carr, Baldwin, 17:09.81; 14. Christopher Yutzy, Buhler, 17:09.88; 15. Dawson Schmidt, Augusta, 17:15.94; 16. Michael Johnson, Augusta, 17:16.05; 17. Triston Cottone, Abilene, 17:20.29; 18. Cody Bunce, Buhler, 17:20.96; 19. Corban Priest, Winfield, 17:22.34; 20. Devin Trent, Paola, 17:25.74

Area Results
Hugoton: 84. Wyatt Johnson, 19:28.95
Ulysses: 40. Adion Nelson, 18:18.42

Girls
Team Scores
1. Eudora 51; 2. Baldwin 84; 3. Winfield 87

Top 20
1. Hayley Trotter, Clearwater, 19:17.44; 2. Sydney Owens, Eudora, 19:51.24; 3. Hanna Keltner, Eudora, 20:10.05; 4. Anna Cantrell, Labette County, 20:16.27; 5. Lauren Smith, 20:18.82; 6. Kayli Myers, Winfield, 20:25.64; 7. Irelyn Kennedy, Baldwin, 20:34.62; 8. Alison Unruh, Circle, 20:35.12; 9. Madison Busch, Augusta, 20:46.36; 10. Emma Vohs, Lousiburg, 20:51.04; 11. Lily Brecheisen, Baldwin, 20:56.95; 12. Eden Bathurst, Abilene, 21:03.15; 13. Macie Moore, Chanute, 21:07.16; 14. Kylie Pfizenmaier, Clay Center, 21:07.28; 15. Phoebe Fletcher, Eudora, 21:09.94; 16. Janae Wolf, Clay Center, 21:13.06; 17. Lauryn Turner, Winfield, 21:13.19; 18. Kyrsten Lucent, Rose Hill, 21:17.67; 19. Elsie Rickstrew, Wamego, 21:18.45; 20. Kimber Lovell, 21:18.71

Class 3A
Boys
Team Scores
1. Wichita Trinity 35; 2. Southeast of Saline 58; 3. Hiawatha 155; 9. Holcomb 207; 10. Scott City 224

Top 20
1. Clay Shively, Wichita Trinity, 15:26.2; 2. Jacob Hobson, 15:41.3; 3. CJ Meyer, Wichita Collegiate, 15:56.1; 4. Will Meyer, Wichita Collegiate, 16:04.5; 5. Damion Jackson, Southeast of Saline, 16:11.5; 6. Levi Allen, Southeast of Saline, 16:15.4; 7. Silas Miller, Marysville, 16:19.4; 8. Samuel Ferguson, Wichita Trinity, 16:20.8; 9. Caleb Toftland, Wichita Trinity, 16:23.8; 10. John Langill, Nemaha Central, 16:29.0; 11. Alex Luce, Lakin, 16:29.2; 12. Lakoddah Downes, Council Grove, 16:29.2; 13. Austin Ritsema, Lakin, 16:31.4; 14. Brayden Walker, Southeast of Saline, 16:31.5; 15. Cayden Walker, Southeast of Saline, 16:36.7; 16. Tanner Ulbrich, Girard, 16:49.3; 17. Tytus Reed, Smoky Valley, 16:52.8; 18. Ian Carroll, Wichita Trinity, 16:55.1; 19. Gavin Dubrava, Girard, 16:55.7; 20. Camden Bachman, Hiawatha, 16:56.2

Other Area Results
Holcomb: 31. Brody Deniston, 17:15.9; 33. Jeb Stoppel, 17:18.3; 43. Landen Leonard, 17:48.3; 86. Miguel Ibanez, 19:39.2; 9. Brady Sullivan, 19:58.4; 93. Bryson Novack, 20:31.6; 97. Jordan Roth, 20:56.7
Scott City: 48. Ivan Armendariz, 18:04.3; 58. Logan Stoppel, 18:25.2; 64. Bryndan Bailey, 18:42.6; 72. Spencer Cramer, 18:58.7; 76. Kasten Wren, 19:19.8; 81. Dylan Duff, 19:24.0; 95. Jace Miller, 20:43.4

Girls
Team Scores
1. Southeast of Saline 64; 2. Cheney 108; 3. Wichita Trinity 110; 6. Southwestern Heights 155; 9. Holcomb 184

Top 20
1. Bree Allen, Prairie View, 18:56.5; 2. Ashley Lehman, Hesston, 19:38.0; 3. Brecken Howell, Wichita Trinity, 19:52.4; 4. Abbye Hudson, Cheney, 19:58.8; 5. Abby Commerford, Southeast of Saline, 20:08.4; 6. Janae Fugitt, Cimarron, 20:16.1; 7. Ashley Prochaszka, Southeast of Saline, 20:16.6; 8. Emory Spreece, Osage City, 20:16.8; 9. Rose Buck, Eureka, 20:17.1; 10. Breckyn Alderson, Southeast of Saline, 20:24.5; 11. Mary Pearce, Kingman, 20:26.4; 12. Alayna Cossart, Minneapolis, 20:28.4; 13. Madilyn Mosteller, Nemaha Central, 20:32.3; 14. Jordyn Picolet, Council Grove, 20:34.7; 15. Hannah Thong, Heritage Christian, 20:37.3; 16. Ozia Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 20:37.8; 17. Jaelyn Rumback, Norton, 20:38.2; 18. Erin Albright, Kingman, 20:38.; 19. Jaiton Bosse, Osage City, 20:39.9; 20. Hailey Saucedo, Southwestern Heights, 20:41.9

Other Area Results
Holcomb: 22. Jenera Ardery, 20:55.4; 29. Katrina Macias, 21:19.0; 63. Isabel Maicas, 22:36.9; 70. Ella Parker, 23:00.9; 83. Jayln VanPelt, 25:01.7; 96. Kaya Bjurstrom, 26:22.1
Lakin: 74. Jordan Ortiz, 23:30.7
Scott City: 44. Belle Trout, 21:42.6
Southwestern Heights: 47. Layla Kisner, 21:45.1; 56. Cinthya Garcia, 22:10.3; 90. Jennifer Lamas, 25:29.2

Class 2A
Boys
Team Scores
1. Berean Academy 63; 2. Meade 95; 3. Marion 109; 7. Stanton County 175

Top 20
1. Kamryn Golub, Stanton County, 16:56.65; 2. Logan Keith, Meade, 17:01.76; 3. Spencer Mumford, KC Christian, 17:03.17; 4. Zach Briscoe, Berean Academy, 17:04.75; 5. Carson Fouard, Ell-Saline, 17:06.43; 6. Andrew Schumacher, KC Christian, 17:07.84; 7. Cody Hammond, Central Heights, 17:10.05; 8. Jonah Godina, Hutchinson Trinity, 17:14.88; 9. Brayden Marcotte, Lyndon, 17:22.51; 10. Andrew Harder, Berean Academy, 17:25.41; 11. Garrison Zerger, Ell-Saline, 17:32.64; 12. Brady Wells, Sacred Heart, 17:33.93; 13. Gavin Wasmuth, Marion, 17:34.01; 14. Timothy Parish, Sterling, 17:34.44; 15. Branden Fischer, Medicine Lodge, 17:35.01; 16. Trevor Nusz, Berean Academy, 17:46.30; 17. Connor Burkdoll, Central Heights, 17:47.07; 18. Davis Miltner, Medicine Lodge, 17:51.20; 19 Jace Douglas, Sacred Heart, 17:51.87; 20.  Connor Diercks, Hoxie, 17:53.08

Other Area Results
Meade: 24. Alex Zortman, 18:07.99; 26. Ryker Vieux, 18:11.53; 43. Brock Keith, 18:46.03; 45. Orvin Dyck, Meade, 18:49.04; 52. Kayden Pearson, 19:01.99; 73. Mason Olmstead, 20:03.16
Stanton County: 33. David Crane, 18:21.19; 66. Brando Robles-Salmeron, 19:30.13; 68. Corey Wilson, 19:37.04; 75. Calan Sims, 20:06.09; 79. Jaydon Edgar, 20:15.88; 101. Kyler Crane, 23:43.67

Girls
Team Scores
1. Stanton County 72; 2. Remington 97; 3. Sacred Heart 103

Top 20
1. Chesney Peterson, Stanton County, 18:19.11; 2. Payton Wurtz, Wabaunsee, 19:43.38; 3. Julia Kilgore, Sterling, 19:55.54; 4. Avery Boydston, Ellis, 20:13.86; 5. Madison Sutterfield, Meade, 20:20.52; 6. Emma Cubit, Central Heights, 20:35.58; 7. Lily Salazar, Ell-Saline, 20:44.92; 8. Taegan Lindenman, Hoxie, 21:05.47; 9. Quinlyn Funk, Hillsboro, 21:08.46; 10. Breanna Ross, Erie, 21:09.87; 11. Melaney Chrisjohn, Central Heights, 21:11.42; 12. Chelsea Willour, Remington, 21:12.88; 13. Gracy Dorzeiler, Sacred Heart, 21:15.04; 14. Eva Matteucci, Sacred Heart, 21:19.50; 15. Sydney Zoglmann, Conway Springs, 21:21.93; 16. Suzanne Farnham, Stanton County, 21:22.01; 17. Maya Doney, Meade, 21:26.28; 18. Caroline Stone, Sacred Heart, 21:28.04; 29. Ava Klassen, Remington, 21:30.30; 20. Cheyanne Tull, Conway Springs, 21:36.34

Other Area Results
Stanton County: 25. Karlee Nairn, 22:12.63; 32. Madison Seyb, 22:26.54; 42. Kenzington Nairn, 22:52.58; 49. Galilea Don Juan, 23:09.94; 53. Lexi Martinez, 23:18.34

Class 1A
Boys
Team Scores
1. Quinter 30; 2. St. John’s-Beloit 45; 3. Ness City 57

Top 20
1. Brenden Ellis, Ingalls, 16:50.13; 2. Broxton Gall, Ness City, 17:32.97; 3. Samuel Martinez, Kiowa County, 17:38.37; 4. Evan Pearce, Wallace County, 17:44.49; 5. Caleb Durst, Lebo, 17:47.18; 6. Jonas Letourneau, St. John’s-Beloit, 17:47.25; 7. James White III, Pretty Prairie, 17:51.42; 8. Kaleb Arnold, Olpe, 17:52.94; 9. Hans Deaton, Quinter, 17:55.33; 10. Jonny Hamel, Osborne, 18:02.17; 11. Jisung Chang, Kiowa County, 18:03.91; 12. Blake Yoder, Central Christian, 18:05.27; 13. Quade Smith, St. John, 18:05.30; 14. Grady Buessing, Axtell, 18:05.56; 15. Ellliot Churchwell, Quinter, 18:10.02; 16. Jude Nelson, Pratt-Skyline, 18:11.19; 17. Micah Simon, Quinter, 18:22.70; 18. Treyton Olander, Little River, 18:28.72; 19. Matthew Elder, Quinter, 18:32.10; 20. Sam Moore, South Gray, 18:32.60

Girls
Team Scores
1. South Gray 40; 2. Ness City 58; 3. Colony-Crest 74; 8. Hodgeman County 118

Top 20
1. Emma Weiner, Golden Plains, 19:37.01; 2. Hailey Walden, Classical School, 20:07.27; 3. Josie Walter, Colony-Crest, 20:24.76; 4. Lillian Skalsky, Olpe, 20:38.34; 5. Kylie Stapleton, South Gray, 21:17.67; 6. Gwyn Jantz, South Gray, 21:23.97; 7. Laney Reiff, Elyria Christian, 21:27.70; 8. Claire Cole, Doniphan West, 21:29.32; 9. Mitchell Destiny, Otis-Bison, 21:42.38; 10. Kaitlynn Bina, Centre, 21:44.44; 11. Meleah Talley, Centralia, 21:44.46; 12. Audrey Bunce, Kiowa County, 21:45.08; 13. Ryah Bertuccelli, Osborne, 21:49.98; 14. Peyton Schmidt, Colony-Crest, 21:51.91; 15. Jacee Deges, South Gray, 21:55.14; 16. McKenzie Baker, Washington County, 21:59.06; 17. Breanna Fast, Natoma, 21:59.43; 18. Kennah Speer, Lebo, 22:01.31; 19. Cady Hemphill, Attica, 22:02.05; 20. Emma Petersilie, Ness City, 22;04.28

Other Area Results
Ashland: 22. Emelia Ceniceros, 22:20.87
Hodgeman County: 21. Mallorie Ruff, 22:12.21; 54. Odessa Cure, 24:21.73; 57. Morgan Ruff, 24:40.19; 59. Tatum James, 24:43.62; 60. Malynn Beil, 24:46.69; 
South Gray: 46. Reegan Meairs, 23:52.75; 85. Alleris Granados, 28:19.59