February 8, 2023

Area boys and girls teams compete well in Hoisington

Hoisington, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Several area wrestlers competed at the Hoisington Corner Classic on Friday, as they head toward the holiday break. 

On the boys side, Holcomb was led by a championship finish by Gregery Martinez at 132 pounds, while Cimarron got a third place finish from Logan Seifried at 157 pounds. Great Bend edged Concordia to win the team title, while Holcomb was sixth and Cimarron finished eighth.

For the girls, there were two area champions, as Veronica Greene of Cimarron was the winner at 105 pounds, while Riann Rodriguez was the 145 pound champion. Scott City’s Monica Carillo was third at 235 pounds. Hoisington won the team title by 19 points over Liberal, while Great Bend was a close third. Cimarron was fifth, Holcomb seventh and Scott City was ninth. 

Boys
Team Scores
Great Bend 198; Concordia 189.5; Liberal 118; Hoisington 99.5; Larned 81.5; Holcomb 68; Eureka 35; Cimarron 33.5; Stafford 29; Ellinwood 23.5

Top Four Placers
106
1. Triston Tomlinson, Great Bend; 2. Julian Orrantia, Liberal; 3. Angelo Otero, Holcomb; 4. Kalob Lamb, Hoisington
113
1. Ashton Dooley, Concordia; 2. Ambrose Kramer, Great Bend; 3. Brian Casas, Liberal; 4. Aaron Ramirez, Great Bend
120
1. Koby Tyler, Concordia; 2. Jhadyn Turner, Hosington; 3. Wyatt Nation, Cimarron
126
1. Drew Sterrett, Concordia; 2. Hayden Kelly, Great Bend; 3. Landon Beaver, Hoisington; 4. Alan Ortega, Holcomb
132
1. Gregery Martinez, Holcomb; 2. Daniel Vines, Concordia; 3. Kaiden Hoffman, Great Bend; 4. Deven Hernandez, Liberal
138
1. Easton Swihart, Concordia; 2. Skyler McMullen, Great Bend; 3. Cade Parr, Larned; 4. Michael Hipp, Hoisington
144
1. Tommy McClure, Liberal; 2. Torxsten Kindel, Concordia; 3. Jameson Smith, Larned; 4. Taylen Morales, Hoisington
150
1. Jace Schartz, Great Bend; 2. Deryk Yott, Hoisington; 3. Adian Schwindt, Liberal; 4. Dustin Sterrett, Concordia
157
1. Cooper Liles, Great Bend; 2. Abe Llanas, Stafford; 3. Logan Seifried, Cimarron; 4. Bergun Kindel, Concordia
165
1. Zach Hilton, Eureka; 2. Mason Eickmann, Concordia; 3. Michael Montoya, Great Bend; 4. Jacob Colglazier, Larned
175
1. Matthew Johnson, Great Bend; 2. Caleb Hanson, Concordia; 3. Javan Farr, Holcomb; 4. Caden McClandless, Stafford
190
1. Trystian Juarez, Liberal; 2. Luke Fischer, Larned; 3. Trenton Kern, Great Bend; 4. Tracer Murdock, Concordia
215
1. Carter Atteberry, Larned; 2. Brody Schnoebelen, Great Bend; 3. Keyven Schroeder, Great Bend; 4. Elliott Copp, Hoisington
285
1. Cole Gilliland, Hoisington; 2. Noah Deines, Hoisington; 3. Jonathan Mason, Ellinwood; 4. Tarren Beiering, Eureka 

Girls
Team Scores
Hoisington 152.5; Liberal 133.5; Great Bend 132; Eureka 102; Cimarron 45; Larned 37; Holcomb 30.5; Stafford 26, Scott City 25; Ellinwood 7

Top Four Placers
100
1. Mana Chathasone, Liberal; 2. Bailey George, Hoisington
105
1. Veronica Greene, Cimarron; 2. Isabella Gutierrez, Liberal
110
1. Liliana McKenna, Larned; 2. Karley Stukey, Great Bend; 3. Madisen Goracke, Hoisington
115
1. Rylee Shepherd, Eureka, 2. Paige Schwartz, Hoisington; 3. Gisel Trango, Liberal; 4. Jaylee Santana, Holcomb
120
1. Kiana Grandclair, Hoisington; 2. Kaylea McMullen, Great Bend; 3. Diana Ibarra, Stafford; 4. Cara Herbert, Larned
125
1. Daizy Gomez, Great Bend; 2. Lilian Gradig, Hoisington; 3. Reese Watkins, Larned
130
1. Daijah Jones, Hoisington; 2. Gennesis Leyva, Liberal; 3. Katie Kuhlman, Great Bend; 4. Leah Miles, Eureka
135
1. Laikyn Turner, Eureka; 2. Angelica Quezada, Liberal; 3. Clair Birzer, Hoisington; 4. Josie Blevins, Great Bend
140
1. Lyndsey Escareno, Eureka; 2. Nicole Catalan, Liberal; 3. Jaydon Davis, Great Bend; 4. Raegan Ketch, Great Bend
145
1. Rian Rodriguez, Holcomb; 2. Lyrica Orosco, Hoisington; 3. Alexa Valenzula, Liberal; 4. Triniti McPhail, Cimarron
155
1. Madison Newton, Cimarron; 2. Danica Cline, Great Bend; 3. Katelyn McCloskey, Stafford; 4. Paige Sanders, Great Bend
170
1. Makyla Gore, Eureka; 2. Jasmine Rangel, Liberal; 3. Lea Nokes, Great Bend; 4. Lidia Alfonso, Scott City
190
1. Natalee Daniels, Great Bend; 2. Hayleen Martinez, Liberal; 3. Yessica Esquivel, Hoisington; 4. Brooke McKiearman, Stafford
235
1. Haylee Holinde, Great Bend; 2. Amerie Hinz, Hoisington; 3. Monica Carillo, Scott City; 4. Kay’Lea Gonzales, Cimarron