February 3, 2023

Scott City repeats as Abilene Tournament champions

Abilene, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Teams made their way to the Abilene Invitational on Saturday in their final tournament before the holiday break. It would be Scott City repeating as the top team in the tournament.

The Beavers won the tournament with 218.5 points, while Marysville was second with 161.5 and Abilene was third with 159. In fact, the top four teams will see each other in McPherson in February. 

Scott City had two tournament champions, as Collin McDaniel took the 150-pound and Houston Frank won the 165-pound title. 

Team Scores
Scott City 218.5; Marysville 161.5; Abilene 159; McPherson 151; Phillipsburg 146.5; Pratt 124; Santa Fe Trail 122; Salina Central 106; Silver Lake 61; Salina South 56; Girard 46; Chapman 28

Top Four Placers
106
Championship: Tanner Sleichter, Santa Fe Trail, won by dec over Trenton Frank, Scott City, 8-2
3rd Place: Eli Sedlacek, Marysville, won by inj def over Alek Miller, Phillipsburg
113
Championship: Patrick Driggs, Phillipsburg, won by tech fall over Cody Black, Santa Fe Trail, 15-0
3rd Place: Evan Fry, Scott City, won by dec over Tayven Wilson, Marysville, 6-4
120
Championship: Julian Glover, McPherson, won by dec over Waylon Ricker, Scott City, 9-2
3rd Place: Jace Adam, Salina Central, won by tech fall over Drake Kirby, Santa Fe Trail, 15-0
126
Championship: Christopher McClanahan, Abilene, won by dec over Treyton Pelnar, McPherson, 7-1
3rd Place: Cayden Couchman, Scott city, won by fall over Grant Herman, Salina Central, 2:03
132
Championship: Abram Owings, Salina Central, won by fall over Ayden Presson, Scott City, 4:32
3rd Place: Keagan Warders, Marysville, won by dec over Blake Buresh, Phillipsburg, 6-1
138
Championship: Taye Wilson, Pratt, won by maj dec over Gable Fredrickson, Marysville, 12-4
3rd Place: Joseph Welsh, Abilene, won by maj dec over Pierce Casteel, Abilene, 10-1
144
Championship: Dawson Hogan, Salina Central, won by dec over Blake Winsor, Pratt, 2-1
3rd Place: Chayse Jeanneret, Santa Fe Trail, won by fall voer Trenton Harris, Silver Lake, 3:23 
150
Championship: Collin McDaniel, Scott City, won by tech fall over Carsen Meitl, Phillipsburg, 15-0
3rd Place: Camron Wetter, Marysville, won by dec over Skylar Lockard, McPherson, 6-3
Collin McDaniel

157
Championship: Braden Wilson, Abilene, won by dec over Cooper Reeves, McPherson, 8-3
3rd Place: Blaze Gossman, Scott City, won by fall over Caleb Thomas, Pratt, 3:49
165
Championship: Houston Frank, Scott City, won by fall over Kayden Hudson, Phillipsburg, :22
3rd Place: Eli Schubert, Abilene, won by fall over Brock Crome, Marysville, :32
Houston Frank

175
Championship: Jase Fitzmorris, McPherson, won by fall over Kyle Strother, Santa Fe Trail, :42
3rd Place: Trenton Rollenhagen, Silver Lake, won by dec over Aidan Henely, Abilene, 4-2
190
Championship: Trace Hanchett, Phillipsburg, won by dec over Brock Richardson, McPherson, 8-5
3rd Place: Catch Delaney, McPherson, won by fall over Heath Hoekman, Abilene, 2:06
215
Championship: Arrick Williams, Girard, won by dec over Juandre Walton, Marysville, 6-5
3rd Place: Brayden Lexow, Chapman, won by dec over Kaden Walker, Silver Lake, 7-1
285 (Round Robin)
1. Drake Van Scoyoc, Pratt; 2. Dakota Slupianek, Marysville; 3. Dammian Hightower, Salina South; 4. Gavin Runyon, Abilene