May 28, 2024

Scott City holds off Abilene to win Abilene Invitational

Abilene, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–In their final competition before the Christmas break, nine schools would compete in the Abilene Invitational on Saturday at Abilene High School.

The tournament team title came down to the final round, as Scott City and Abilene would bounce back and forth. In the end, the Beavers would come out on top, edging the Cowboys by four points, with Santa Fe Trail third. Eight of the nine teams are Class 4A schools this year, as Phillipsburg serves as the lone 3-2-1A school. Silver Lake is 4A in wrestling for the first time since 2010. 

Scott City would have four tournament champions individually, as Trenton Frank at 106, Ayden Presson at 144, Houston Frank at 175 and Tanner Gooden at 215 would come out on top. The Beavers would have a runner-up finish from Alex Rodriguez at 138. Cayden Couchman at 150 and Collin McDaniel at 165 were out of the lineup for the Scott City on Saturday, and could return after the break.  Abilene would win four weight classes as well, headlined by Tucker Cell at 157. Santa Fe Trail, Pratt and McPherson each had two champions. 

It was the third straight year that Scott City won the Abilene Invitational.

Team Scores
Scott City 180.5; Abilene 176.5; Santa Fe Trail 162.5; Marysville 137; McPherson 137; Phillipsburg 135; Pratt 126.5; Silver Lake 68; Girard 42

Top 6 Placers
106 (Round Robin)
1. Trenton Frank, Scott City; 2. Beau Bussman, Marysville; 3. Bryce Cormier, Silver Lake; 4. John  Robben, McPherson; 5. Leonardo Rodriguez, Abilene
Trenton Frank

113
Championship: Storm Rieck, Girard, won by dec over Tyler Bolt, Santa Fe Trail, 4-0
3rd Place: Maddox Riffey, Pratt, won by dec over Alex Chavez, Pratt, 3-2
5th Place: Gage Taylor, Abilene, won by fall over Zephry Landoll, Marysville, 1:41
120
Championship: Bryce Combes, Santa Fe Trail, won by fall voer Tayven Wilson, Marysville, 2:43
3rd Place: Patrick Driggs, Marysville, won by fall over Jeremaiah Gonzalez, Scott City, 2:54
5th Place: Ryker DeSerano, Silver Lake, won by fall voer Brayden Elbert, McPherson, 1:40
126
Championship: Murphy Randolph, Abilene, won by fall over Kaden Sisson, Phillipsburg, 1:32
3rd Place: Matthew Wheeler, Scott City, won by dec over Drake Kirby, Santa Fe Trail, 6-4
5th Place: Garrett Homles, Silver Lake, won by fall over Eli Sedlacek, Marysville, 2:11
132
Championship: Cael Casteel, Abilene, won by fall over Blake Slavin, Santa Fe Trail, 5:13
3rd Place: Gavin Driggs, Phillipsburg, won by inj def over Waylon Ricker, Scott City
5th Place: Colton Coffman, Marysville, won by fall over Jaden Waterer, Silver Lake, 2:25
138
Championship: Dayven Cuba, Abilene, won by dec over Alex Rodriguez, Scott City, 1-0
3rd Place: Blake Buresh, Phillipsburg, won by dec over Tyler Roberts, Scott City, 10-4
5th Place: Keagan Warders, Marysville, won by dec over Atticus Guenther, Santa Fe Trail, 2-1
144
Championship: Ayden Presson, Scott City, won by fall over Parker Farr, Abilene, 3:28
3rd Place: Trace Melhorn, Pratt, won by fall over Seth Keeten, Phillipsburg, 2:44
5th Place: Carter Trimble, Marysville, won by fall over Bryson Crotinger, Santa Fe Trail, 2:14
Ayden Presson

150
Championship: Joseph Welsh, Abilene, won by dec over Blake Winsor, Pratt, SV-1 5-3
3rd Place: Cole Keeten, Phillipsburg, won by fall over Easton Eisenhour, Scott City, 3:09
5th Place: Chayse Jeanneret, Santa Fe Trail, won by fall over Ethan Wagner, McPherson, :44
157
Championship: Tucker Cell, Abilene, won by fall over Hayden Farley, McPherson, :59
3rd Place:  Wyatt Lovell, Pratt, won by maj dec over Blaze Gossman, Scott City, 14-3
5th Place: Camron Wetter, Marysville, won by dec over Hunter Tantaros, Santa Fe Trail, SV-1 7-5
165
Championship: Taye Wilson, Pratt, won by maj dec over Kayden Hudson, Phillipsburg, 13-5
3rd Place: Jase Fitzmorris, McPherson, won by fall over Chase Root, Silver Lake, 1:31
5th Place: Brock Crome, Marysville, won by fall over Grant Haefele, Marysville, 3:40
175
Championship: Houston Frank, Scott City, won by fall over Landon Thompson, McPherson, 1:15
3rd Place: Carter Wassenberg, Marysville, won by medical forfeit over Kyle Strother, Santa Fe Trail
5th Place: Carsen Meitl, Phillipsburg, won by dec over Raul Perez, Pratt, 6-2
Houston Frank

190 (Round Robin)
1. Brock Richardoson, McPherson; 2. Dalton Slaughter, Pratt; 3. Gavyn Smith, Santa Fe Trail; 4. Andrew Faith, Marysville; 5. Blaise Hill, Silver Lake
215 (Round Robin)
1. Tanner Gooden, Scott City; 2. Dakota Slupianek, Marysville; 3. Catch DeLaney, McPherson; 4. Tage Skocny, Santa Fe Trail; 5. Hunter Clark, Abilene; 6. Heath Hoekman, Abilene
Tanner Gooden

285 (Round Robin)
1. Alex Strother, Santa Fe Trail; 2. Carter Spotted-Elk, McPherson; 3. Brandon Bishop, Santa Fe Trail; 4. Trenten Ditty, Santa Fe Trail; 5. Jacob Hanback, Abilene; 6. Braden Dwerlkotte, Marysville