November 27, 2022

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Rankings Released

Garden City, Kan. (westernkansasnews.com)–Another poll has been released by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for this week. There have been a few changes to this weeks KBCA rankings. Area teams are highlighted.

Class 6A
Boys
1. Blue Valley NW (1)
2. SM East (3)
3. Wichita North (2)
4. Olathe East (5)
5. Lawrence (NR)
6. Blue Valley North (6)
7. Derby (7)
8. Garden City (8)
9. Olathe South (4)
10. Washburn Rural (9)
Dropped Out: Wichita East (10)

Girls
1. Olathe South (1)
2. Maize (2)
3. Wichita South (2)
4. Blue Valley North (4)
5. Olathe Northwest (5)
6. Wichita Heights (6)
7. SM Northwest (8)
8. Garden City (7)
9. Manhattan (10)
10. Lawrence Free State (NR)
Dropped Out: Washburn Rural (9) 

Class 5A
Boys
1. SM South (1)
2. Emporia (2)
3. Lansing (3)
4. Blue Valley Southwest (4)
5. Goddard Eisenhower (5)
6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (6)
7. KC Washington (7)
8. Leavenworth (8)
9. Andover Central (9)
10. Andover (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (2)
2. Mill Valley (4)
3. Bishop Miege (10)
4. Newton (3)
5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel (1)
6. Salina South (5)
7. Blue Valley Southwest (7)
8. Topeka Seaman (8)
9. Salina Central (NR)
10. Andover (6)
Dropped Out: Andover Central (9)

Class 4A
Boys
1. Ottawa (1)
2. Topeka Highland Park (2)
3. Andale (5)
4. KC Piper (4)
5. McPherson (3)
6. Abilene (6)
7. Rock Creek (7)
8. Labette County (8)
9. Hesston (10)
10. Wichita Collegiate (NR)
Dropped Out: El Dorado (9)

Girls
1. Holton (1)
2. Wamego (2)
3. McPherson (3)
4. Hesston (4)
5. Topeka Hayden (6)
6. Chanute (5)
7. Girard (7)
8. Andale (8)
9. Clay Center (9)
10. Bonner Springs (NR)
Dropped Out: Prairie View (10)

Class 3A
Boys
1. Scott City (1)
2. Nemaha Valley (2)
3. Beloit (3)
4. Phillipsburg (4)
5. Atchison County (5)
6. Humboldt (7)
7. Silver Lake (8)
8. Pittsburg-Colgan (6)
9. Marion (9)
10. Wichita Independent (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Burlington (1)
2. Cimarron (3)
3. Hillsboro (4)
4. Garden Plain (5)
5. Caney Valley (6)
6. Haven (10)
7. Riley County (NR)
8. Holcomb (2) 
9. Atchison County (7)
10. Silver Lake (8)
Dropped Out:  Council Grove (9)

Class 2A
Boys
1. Meade (1)
2. Lyndon (2)
3. Bennington (3)
4. Republic County (4)
5. Solomon (5)
6. Moundridge (6)
7. Marais des Cygnes Valley (7)
8. Central-Burden (9) 
9. Oakley (10)
10. South Gray (8)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1. Washington County (1)
2. Sterling (2)
3. Ellis (4)
4. Northern Heights (5)
5. Smith Center (3)
6. Pleasanton (8)
7. Central Plains (6)
8. Oakley (9)
9. Jefferson County North (10)
10. Republic County (NR)
Dropped Out: Berean Academy (7)

Class 1A Div. I
Boys
1. St. John (1)
2. South Haven (2)
3. Olpe (3)
4. Waverly (4)
5. Centralia (5)
6. Valley Heights (6)
7. Udall (7)
8. Hanover (NR)
9. Stockton (9)
10. Hoxie (NR)
Dropped Out: Minneola (8), Victoria (10)

Girls
1. Olpe (1)
2. Hoxie (2)
3. St. John (3)
4. Dexter/Ceder Vale (5)
5. Waverly (4)
6. Pike Valley (6)
7. Valley Heights (9) 
8. Osborne (7)
9. Bucklin (8)
10. Centre (NR)
Dropped Out: Fairfield (10)

Class 1A Div. II
Boys
1. Fowler (1)
2. White City (2)
3. St. John’s Tipton (3)
4. Colony-Crest (4)
5. Dighton (5)
6. Baileyville B&B (6)
7. Hutch Central Christian (7)
8. Weskan (8)
9. Axtell (9)
10. Greeley County (10)
Dropped Out: None

Girls
1.  Ingalls (1)
2.  Norwich (2)
3.  Wilson (3)
4.  Baileyville B&B (4)
5.  Golden Plains (5)
6.  Argonia (6)
7.  Frankfort (8)
8.  Wheatland/Grinnell (10)
9.  Ashland (7)
10.  Weskan (9)
Dropped Out:

Leave a Reply